Student nominations annouced
Posted by
Student nominations annouced

The nominations for the Student Radio Awards 2010 have been announced ahead of the annual ceremony in London next month.

The awards, which feature special guests from commercial and BBC radio, features 12 categories ranging from Best Speech Programming to Best Technical Achievement.

Over the years student radio has launched the careers of Kevin Greening, Scott Mills, Kevin Hughes, Simon Mayo and Alex Zane, with the awards helping to launch the next generation of radio talent into the radio industry.

The Awards have peviously been given out by the likes of Andy Parfitt, Ashley Tabor, Steve Lamacq and Mark Goodier.

The nominations in full are:

[b]Best Newcomer[/b]

Chelsea Dickenson – Fuse FM
Chris Jones –
Darby Dorras – Smoke Radio
Mog Mcintyre – BIRSt
Pete Allison – Fly FM
Richard Blackburn – 1350AM GU2 Radio

[b]Best Live Event or Outside Broadcast[/b]

Arts Attack – Live from the Plinth – Roundhouse Radio
Livewire Unsigned 2009 – Livewire
Lounge on the Farm Festival 2010 – CSR
Pure FM Big Brother for RAG – Pure FM
Smoke on Tour – Smoke Radio does The Big Tidy Up –

[b]Best Interview[/b]

Andy Vale Interviews Chesney Hawkes – 1350AM GU2 Radio
James Alexander – 'Dayline Saturday' Sue Doughty, Liberal Democrats – 1350AM GU2
David Hayes and Tarik Habte – Interview with MP Vince Cable – SMUC Radio
Jason Rose Interview/Hustings with Hugh Bayley MP – URY
Ollie Bayliss and Liam Higgins with Dick & Dom – URN
Gary Pounder – Student Radio to Radio 1 – Smoke Radio

[b]Best Technical Achievement[/b]

Click Teesside Studio Dashboard – Click Teesside
I Love Student Radio Player – Radio Sonar
RaW Desktop – RaW 1251am
Audio Management – URN
Wireless Mic Extender – CSR
The Xtreme Radio iPhone App – Xtreme Radio 1431am

[b]Best Marketing & Station Sound[/b]

Click Teesside
Smoke Radio

[b]Best Journalistic Programming[/b]

A Decent Man – 107 Spark FM
Newslink –
Newsweek – Surge
The Pulse – URN
York 90 – URY
Is There a Future for Exelets? – Xpression FM

[b]Best Speech Programming[/b]

1UP – Smoke Radio
Debatable – The Cat 1251
Flamenco Feet – RaW 1251am
Shapes – RaW 1251am
The Great Sketch Showcase – Fresh Air
The Rewrite – Xpress Radio

[b]Best Specialist Music Programming[/b]

Asian Invasion –
Monday Night Mix with Kyle Wilkinson – 107 Spark FM
Polished Music – 1449AM URB
The Record Box –
The Soundclash on Forge Radio – Forge Radio
WAITT Unsigned – Fly FM

[b]Best Entertainment Programming[/b]

David Gower's Power Hour –
LSR Hometime with Max Dickins –
Ollie and Liam – URN
The Elections Show – URN
The Luke and Ed Show – Xpress Radio
The RaW Sport Quiz – RaW 1251am

[b]Best Student Radio Chart Show[/b]

1449AM URB
IC Radio
Pure FM
Radio Sonar
Xtreme Radio 1431am

[b]Best Male Presenter[/b]

Chris Jones –
Dale Wetter – Forge Radio
Martyn Littlewood – Fly FM
Rob Howard – URN
Will Gavin – Demon FM
Yasser Ranjha –

[b]Best Female[/b]

Rachael Cole – URY
Henrietta Rowlatt – BIRSt
Mel Lewis – Radio Sonar
Polly Farrington – URN
Sarah Birch – CUR1350
Sarah Thompson – Roundhouse Radio

[b]Best Student Radio Station[/b]

Fly FM
107 Spark FM

Hear more radio industry news like this at the top of the hour on inRadio - the radio industry's very own radio station. Listen now in a new window whilst you continue reading RadioToday or press play below.

0 0 532 17 October, 2010 Industry News, Student Radio 11:55 pm 201010 Sunday, October 17th, 2010

Leave a Reply

Looking for something else?


Subscribe to our emails to stay informed about the latest radio news and products delivered straight to your inbox.

Related Posts

No related posts were found
RAJAR Q3 2016 - October 26, 2016 at 11:00 pm (London)
WorldDAB General Assembly 2016 - November 9, 2016 at 10:00 am ()
Student Radio Awards - November 10, 2016 at 6:00 pm (The O₂ 10 Entertainment Avenue, London, SE10 0DY, England)
BBC Gillard Awards - November 10, 2016 at 7:00 pm (Newcastle)
Audio Production Awards - November 23, 2016 at 6:00 pm (BFI Southbank, Belvedere Road, London)
Radio TechCon 2016 - November 28, 2016 at 10:00 am (The Arts Theatre, 6-7 Great Newport St, London WC2H 7JB)
Salon de la Radio - January 29, 2017 at 10:00 am (Paris)
Salon de la Radio - January 30, 2017 at 10:00 am (Paris)
More events