URN is student awards winner
Posted by
URN is student awards winner

The team from the University of Nottingham’s student radio station URN walked away from the Student Radio Awards last night with a total of nine awards, including Gold for Best Station.

The annual event was held in London and attracted the support from both the commercial radio industry and the BBC, with Andy Parfitt and Richard Park both addressing the hundreds of student attendees.

Here’s the full list of winners…

Best Newcomer, supported by XFM
Bronze: Chris Jones – LSRfm.com
Silver: Mog McIntyre – BIRSt
Gold: Chelsea Dickenson – Fuse FM

Best Live Event or Outside Broadcast, supported by 95.8 Capital FM
Bronze: Arts Attack, Live from the Plinth – Roundhouse Radio
Silver: LSRfm.com does the Big Tidy Up – LSRfm.com
Gold: Lounge on the Farm Festival 2010 – CSR

Best Interview supported by BBC 6Music
Bronze: David Hayes and Tarik Habte – Interview with MP Vince Cable – SMUC Radio
Silver: Ollie Bayliss and Liam Higgins with Dick and Dom – URN
Gold: James Alexander – ‘Dayline Saturday’ Sue Doughty, Liberal Democrats – 1350AM GU2 Radio

Best Technical Achievement, supported by BBC Future Media and Technology
Bronze: Wireless Mic Extender – CSR
Silver: The Xtreme Radio iPhone App – Xtreme Radio 1431am
Gold: Audio Management – URN

Best Marketing and Station Sound, supported by BBC Radio 1
Bronze: Smoke Radio
Silver: Click Teesside
Gold: URN

Best Journalistic Programming, supported by BBC Radio 1’s Newsbeat
Bronze: The Pulse – URN
Silver: York 90 – URY
Gold: Newslink – LSRfm.com

Best Speech Programming, supported by BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Shapes – RaW 1251am
Silver: Debatable – The Cat 1251
Gold: Flamenco Feet – RaW 1251am

Best Specialist Music Programming supported by BBC 1Xtra
Bronze: The Record Box – LSRfm.com
Silver: Asian Invasion – LSRfm.com
Gold: Polished Music – 1449AM URB

Best Entertainment Programming, supported by BBC Radio 4
Bronze: The Elections Show – URN
Silver: David Gower’s Power Hour – LSRfm.com
Gold: Ollie and Liam – URN

Best Student Radio Chart Show, supported by The Big Top 40 show
Bronze: IC Radio
Silver: LSRfm.com
Gold: 1449AM URB

Best Male Presenter, supported by BBC Radio 1
Bronze: Chris Jones – LSRfm.com
Silver: Yasser Ranjha – LSRfm.com
Gold: Rob Howard – URN

Best Female Presenter, supported by BBC Radio 1
Bronze: Sarah Birch – CUR 1350
Silver: Rachael Cole – URY
Gold: Mel Lewis – Radio Sonar

The Kevin Greening Creativity Award 2010
Rob Howard – URN

Best Station, supported by Global Radio
Bronze: Fly FM – Nottingham Trent University
Silver: LCR – Loughborough University
Gold: URN – University of Nottingham

Hear more radio industry news like this at the top of the hour on inRadio - the radio industry's very own radio station. Listen now in a new window whilst you continue reading RadioToday or press play below.

0 0 514 12 November, 2010 Industry News, Student Radio 11:13 am 201011 Friday, November 12th, 2010

Leave a Reply

Looking for something else?


Subscribe to our emails to stay informed about the latest radio news and products delivered straight to your inbox.

Related Posts

No related posts were found
RAJAR Q3 2016 - October 26, 2016 at 11:00 pm (London)
WorldDAB General Assembly 2016 - November 9, 2016 at 10:00 am ()
Student Radio Awards - November 10, 2016 at 6:00 pm (The O₂ 10 Entertainment Avenue, London, SE10 0DY, England)
BBC Gillard Awards - November 10, 2016 at 7:00 pm (Newcastle)
Audio Production Awards - November 23, 2016 at 6:00 pm (BFI Southbank, Belvedere Road, London)
Radio TechCon 2016 - November 28, 2016 at 10:00 am (The Arts Theatre, 6-7 Great Newport St, London WC2H 7JB)
Salon de la Radio - January 29, 2017 at 10:00 am (Paris)
Salon de la Radio - January 30, 2017 at 10:00 am (Paris)
More events