October 22, 2014

SONYS 2011: List of winners

BBC Radio 5 Live leads the Sony Radio Academy Award winners for 2011, picking up six gold awards.

There were 23 golds for the BBC and 14 for commercial radio.

PHOTOS

Breakfast Show of the Year (10 million plus)
Gold: 5 live Breakfast – BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: The Chris Evans Breakfast Show – BBC Radio 2
Bronze: The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show – Absolute Radio

Breakfast Show of the Year (under 10 million)
Gold: The Graham Mack Breakfast Show – BBC Wiltshire
Silver: Juice FM Breakfast Show with Adam and Leanne -107.6 Juice FM
Bronze: Simon James and Hill – Kerrang! Radio

Best Music Programme
Gold: Simon Mayo Drivetime – BBC Radio 2
Silver: Geoff Lloyd’s Hometime Show – Absolute Radio
Bronze: The Radcliffe and Maconie Show – Smooth Operations (Productions) Ltd for BBC Radio 2

Best Specialist Music Programme
Gold: Jazz on 3 – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 3
Silver: MistaJam – BBC Radio 1Xtra
Bronze: Another Country – BBC Radio Scotland

Best Entertainment Programme
Gold: The Frank Skinner Show – Avalon for Absolute Radio
Silver: Westwood – BBC Radio 1Xtra
Bronze: Real Radio Breakfast with Ditchy and Salty – Real Radio Northwest

Best Speech Programme
Gold: The Infinite Monkey Cage – BBC Radio Science for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 live
Bronze: A History Of The World In 100 Objects – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4

Best Sports Programme
Gold: Fighting Talk – Worlds End Television for BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: Sportsworld – BBC World Service Sport for BBC World Service
Bronze: BBC Radio Humberside Sport: Grimsby Town Relegation – BBC Radio Humberside

Best News and Current Affairs Programme
Gold: Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: LBC Nightly News – LBC 97.3
Bronze: Newshour – BBC World Service News and Current Affairs for BBC World Service

Best Breaking News Coverage
Gold: 5 live Drive: Birth Of The Coalition – BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: West Cumbria Shootings – BBC Radio Cumbria
Bronze: The Last Days of Raoul Moat – Real Radio North East for Real Radio

Best Live Event Coverage
Gold: The Ryder Cup on 5 live – BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: Great North Run Coverage – Metro Radio
Bronze: 102.5 Clyde 1 at T In The Park 2010 – Radio Clyde for Clyde 1

Best Community Programming
Gold: Warning: May Contain Nuts – BBC Radio Berkshire
Silver: The Brixton Hour – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio
Bronze: Divided We Fall – Mannmade Productions for Preston FM

Best Internet Programme
Gold: Answer Me This! – Answer Me This Podcast.com
Silver: Night in Hackney – Hackney Podcast
Bronze: Flaps Podcast – Flaps Podcast.com

Music Radio Personality of the Year
Gold: Ronnie Wood – A Somethin’ Else production for Absolute Radio and Absolute Classic Rock
Silver: Jarvis Cocker – BBC 6 Music
Bronze: Chris Moyles – BBC Radio 1

Music Broadcaster of the Year
Gold: Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1
Silver: Mark Radcliffe – Smooth Operations (Productions) Ltd for BBC Radio 2
Bronze: MistaJam – BBC Radio 1Xtra

Speech Radio Personality of the Year
Gold: Danny Baker – Campbell Davison Media (for BBC Radio 5 live)/ BBC London 94.9
Silver: Nicky Campbell and Shelagh Fogarty – BBC Radio 5 live
Bronze: Stephen Nolan – BBC Radio 5 live and BBC Radio Ulster

Speech Broadcaster of the Year
Gold: Jeremy Vine – BBC Radio 2
Silver: Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 live
Bronze: Anne Diamond – BBC Radio Berkshire

News Journalist of the Year
Gold: Matthew Price – BBC Newsgathering for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Real Radio Yorkshire News Team – Real Radio Yorkshire News for Real Radio Yorkshire
Bronze: Norman Smith – BBC Political Programmes for BBC Radio 4

Best On-Air Contributor
Gold: Annabel Port – Absolute Radio
Silver: Ed Palmer and Simon Buschenfeld, Heart Network Comedy – Heart Network
Bronze: Steve Levine – Magnum Opus Broadcasting Ltd for BBC Radio 2 and BBC 6 Music

Best Interview
Gold: Jeremy Vine interviews Gordon Brown – BBC Radio 2
Silver: John Humphrys interviews Julian Assange – Today for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Neil Fox interviews Robbie Williams – Magic 105.4

Best Use of Branded Content
Gold: Alex Masterley on Classic FM with Towry – Classic FM
Silver: 95.8 Capital FM: Cadbury Spots v Stripes – Global Radio for 95.8 Capital FM
Bronze: XFM: Lost Takeover – Global Radio for XFM London and XFM Manchester

Best Single Promo/Commercial
Gold: Capital’s Summertime Ball Mash-Up – 95.8 Capital FM
Silver: Eastenders – BBC Radio Cross Trails / Redbee Media for BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio 2, BBC Local Radio and BBC Regional Radio
Bronze: MFR Christmas Toy Appeal 2010 – Moray Firth Radio (MFR)

Best Promotional/Advertising Campaign
Gold: The FIFA World Cup 2010, South Africa on talkSPORT – talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT
Silver: Capital’s Summertime Ball – I Can’t Wait To See…. – 95.8 Capital FM
Bronze: The Winter Olympics on the BBC – Fresh Air Production for BBC Radio XTrails
on BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio 2, BBC Radio 4, BBC Radio 5 live and BBC Local Radio

Best Competition
Gold: Beat The Star – Heart West Midlands
Silver: Pink Custard Days – Wyvern
Bronze: Magic’s Mystery Voices – Magic 105.4

Best Station Imaging
Gold: Kiss 100 – Kiss 100 and Pure Tonic Media for Kiss 100
Silver: The Absolute Radio Network
Bronze: talkSPORT – talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT

Best Music Special
Gold: The John Bonham Story – TBI Media for BBC 6 Music
Silver: The Man Machine – USP Content for BBC Radio 2
Bronze: Lenny Henry’s Musical Journey To South Africa – Just Radio Ltd for BBC Radio 4

Best News Special
Gold: Raoul Moat – The Final Hours – Real Radio North East for Real Radio
Silver: The Reunion: Hurricane Katrina – Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: World Stories: Afghanistan’s Dancing Boys – BBC Audio and Music Factual/Uzbek Service for BBC World Service

Best Feature
Gold: Heel, Toe, Step Together – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Between The Ears: The Haunted Moustache – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 3
Bronze: Wireless Kenny Everett – Howlett Media Productions for BBC Radio 2

Best Comedy
Gold: The Jason Byrne Show – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 2
Silver: Just A Minute – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Tom Wrigglesworth’s Open Return Letter To Richard Branson – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

Best Drama
Gold: Every Child Matters – BBC Radio Drama Manchester for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Murder In Samarkand – Greenpoint Films for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: RIP Boy – Red Production Company for BBC Radio 4

Best Use of Multiplatform
Gold: BBC Introducing – BBC Audio and Music for BBC Radio 1, BBC 6 Music, BBC Asian Network, BBC Radio 1Xtra, BBC Radio 3, BBC Local Radio and BBC Radio 2
Silver: Absolute Radio’s Mobile Apps – Absolute Radio
Bronze: A History of the World In 100 Objects – BBC Radio 4 interactive for BBC Radio 4

Station Programmer Of The Year
Gold Moz Dee, talkSPORT

Station of the Year (Under 300,000)
Gold: Central FM (103.1 FM)

Station of the Year (300,000 – 1 million)
Gold: BBC Radio Derby

Station of the Year (1 Million plus)
Gold: 105.4 Real Radio North West

Digital Station of the Year
Gold: Fun Kids
UK Station of the Year
Gold: talkSPORT

The Special Award – Annie Nightingale

The Gold Award – Jenni Murray

Posted on Monday, May 9th, 2011 at 10:18 pm by .

Related Posts