Student Radio Awards - the nominations
Posted by
Student Radio Awards – the nominations

The nominations for the Student Radio Awards 2011 have been announced.

Details were announced at various events held in different regions of the UK including in London and Salford Quays.

The awards will be presented to students at the annual event on 9th November at the IndigO2 in London’s O2 Arena, hosted by BBC Radio 1 presenters Annie Mac and Scott Mills.

The full list of nominations is below:

Best Newcomer

Jonny Chambers – 107 Spark FM
Tom Watts – Fly FM
Natalie Holiday – Smoke Radio
Ian Thursfield – RamAir
Aislinn Hayes – IC Radio
Lissie Day –

Best Journalistic

Buzz Demolition 2010 – 1449AM URB
York 60 – URY
Nineteen: Now or Never? –
The Pulse – URN
Trent Talk – Fly FM
From out own Leeds Correspondent –

Best Marketing & Station Sound

Radio Sonar
1350AM GU2
107 Spark FM
1449AM URB

Best Live Event

Elections Night – URN
Leeds Day of Action –
Varsity Rugby 2011 – KCL Radio
Summer Party – URN
Click-a-thon – Click Teeside
The Hidden Broadcast –

Best Interview

Scott McGerty Interviews Wretch 32 – 107 Spark FM
Gary Pounder Interviews Gary Powell – Smoke FM
Rusko in the Studio – Forge Radio
Stu Manton with Greg Davies – URN
Kieran and Ness Meet Greg Davies – Fly FM
Luke Cooper Milbank Protest Interview – URF

Best Specialist

Asian Invasion with Yasser –
John Cadigan – The World Music Show – Smoke Radio
Carlos Slazenger’s Audio Obstacle Course – VOX Radio
Bernie’s Playhouse – The Cat 1251
French Toast – Smoke Radio
Dance Revolution – 107 Spark FM

Best Chart

Xpression FM
1449AM URB
Demon FM
Xpress Radio
1350AM GU2
Radio Sonar

Best Entertainment

Luke and Ed – Xpress Radio
The Two Bens Radio Show – LUSH Radio
The Chalk and Charles Show – URY
Pete and Pearse – Fly FM
Ollie and Liam – URN
The Sean & Martyn – Xpress Radio

Best Speech

The More Beautiful Game – URY
The Zombie and You – 107 Spark FM
The Price of Humberside – URY
In the Stalls – URY
2UP – Smoke Radio
Slapdashery – Smoke Radio

Best Technical

Push Framework – Xtreme Radio 1431am
IRIS – Interchangeable Radio Playout System – Insanity Radio 1287AM
Radio Presenters FasDashboard – 1350AM GU2
Outside Broadcast Software – Surge
Station Manger – Xtreme Radio
Facebook Application – Surge

Best Male

Pete Allison – Fly FM
James Robinson – Fuse FM
Darcy Samuel – LCR
Martyn Littlewood – Fly FM
Sean Thorne – Xpress Radio
Jon Jackson – Demon FM

Best Female

Cheeka Eyers – URn
Erica Dancer – Demon FM
Jade Worsley – Fly FM
Michelle Owen – Xtreme Radio 1431AM
Sarah Harrison – 107 Spark FM
Tamsin Grainger – Xpress Radio

Best Station

Xpress Radio
1449AM URB
Fly FM

The event will be blogged live at on November 9th, and on our twitter account at If you can’t make the event, we hope you’ll join us online.

Hear more radio industry news like this at the top of the hour on inRadio - the radio industry's very own radio station. Listen now in a new window whilst you continue reading RadioToday or press play below.

0 0 756 13 October, 2011 Industry News, Student Radio 12:44 am 201110 Thursday, October 13th, 2011

Leave a Reply

Looking for something else?


Subscribe to our emails to stay informed about the latest radio news and products delivered straight to your inbox.

Related Posts

WorldDAB General Assembly 2016 - November 9, 2016 at 10:00 am ()
Student Radio Awards - November 10, 2016 at 6:00 pm (The O₂ 10 Entertainment Avenue, London, SE10 0DY, England)
BBC Gillard Awards - November 10, 2016 at 7:00 pm (Newcastle)
Audio Production Awards - November 23, 2016 at 6:00 pm (BFI Southbank, Belvedere Road, London)
Radio TechCon 2016 - November 28, 2016 at 10:00 am (The Arts Theatre, 6-7 Great Newport St, London WC2H 7JB)
Salon de la Radio - January 29, 2017 at 10:00 am (Paris)
Salon de la Radio - January 30, 2017 at 10:00 am (Paris)
Salon de la Radio - January 31, 2017 at 10:00 am (Paris)
More events