August 1, 2014

Sony Awards 2012 - full list of winners

The Sony Radio Academy Awards – the biggest awards night in the radio calendar – have taken place in London.

The BBC won 22 Golds whilst commercial radio took home 13, with the Guardian and a prison radio station taking one each.

The full list is below:

Sony DAB ‘Rising Star’ Award
Broken Hearts DJs – Jazz FM
Clara Amfo – KISS
Frank McWeeny – French Radio London
Luke Franks – Fun Kids
Phil Taggart – BBC Radio 1/BBC Radio Ulster
Winner: Luke Franks – Fun Kids

Station of the Year (under 300,000)
Gold: KL.FM
Nominee: Moray Firth Radio
Nominee: Garrison FM

Best Breaking News Coverage
Gold: PM – BBC Radio 4
Silver: August Riots – BBC News for BBC Radio 5 live
Bronze: Gary Speed’s Death – Somethin’ Else & BBC Radio Sport for BBC Radio 5 live
Nominee: The Riots – GMG Radio North West News Team for Real Radio North West
Nominee: Birmingham Riots – Free Radio Birmingham (brmb)

Best Community Programming
Gold: Face To Face – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio
Silver: Handle with Care – BBC Radio Berkshire and Company Paradiso for BBC Radio Berkshire
Bronze: Behind Bars – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio
Nominee: Lonely At Christmas – BBC Radio Oxford
Nominee: Cocaine Unwrapped – - GMG Radio North West News Team for Real Radio North West

Best News and Current Affairs Programme
Gold: 5 live Drive – BBC News for BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: SITREP – BFBS
Bronze: The Sunday Roast with Caroline – 106 JACKfm Oxfordshire
Nominee: The World At One – BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Radio 1 Newsbeat – BBC Radio 1

Best Sports Programme
Gold: Keys & Gray – talkSPORT
Silver: Rock ‘N’ Roll Football – Survival Sunday – USP Content for Absolute Radio
Bronze: Kicking Off With Colin Murray – BBC Radio Sport for BBC Radio 5 live
Nominee: Gerr’um On Side – UTV Media for 102.4 Wish FM and 107.2 Wire FM
Nominee: My Sporting Life – talkSPORT

Best Music Feature/Special/Documentary
Gold: Feeling Good – The Nina Simone Story Part 1 – Sue Clark Productions for BBC Radio 2
Silver: Pete Townshend – Before I Get Old – Just Radio Ltd for BBC Radio 2
Bronze: Killing Bono – A Life In The Shadow of Superstardom – GMG Radio for Real Radio and Real Radio XS
Nominee: The Music That Melted – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Radio 1 Stories – The Amen Break – BBC Radio 1

Best News Feature/Special/Documentary
Gold: Child of Ardoyne – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 3
Silver: Assignment: Blasphemy – A Matter of Life and Death – BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service
Bronze: The Kill Factor – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC World Service
Nominee: Lives in a Landscape: The Hackney Riots – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Filesharing Special – BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat

Best Feature/Special/Documentary
Gold: Walking With The Wounded – GMG Radio North West News Team for Smooth Radio
Silver: Spike Milligan – The Serious Poet – White Pebble Media for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: The Mousetrap and Me – BBC Radio Wales
Nominee: The Underwater Gendarme – BBC Wales for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: The Five Ages of Brandreth – BBC Political Programmes for BBC Radio 4

Best Comedy
Gold: Mark Steel’s In Town – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Another Case Of Milton Jones – Pozzitive Television for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Down The Line – Down The Line Productions for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Adam & Joe – BBC Radio 6 Music
Nominee: The National Theatre of Brent’s Iconic Icons – CPL Productions for BBC Radio 4

Best Drama
Gold: On It – Woolyback Productions for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Use It or Lose It – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 3
Bronze: A Tale of Two Cities – BBC Radio Drama London for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: A Time to Dance – Sweet Talk Productions for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: North by Northamptonshire – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

Best Use of Multiplatform/Social Media
Gold: Now Playing@6Music – Somethin’ Else for BBC Audio & Music Interactive and BBC Radio 6 Music
Silver: The Classic FM Hall Of Fame – Classic FM
Bronze: BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra homepages – BBC Audio & Music Interactive for BBC Radio 1
Nominee: Heart Breakfast with James & Charlie – Heart Kent
Nominee: Absolute 80s – Absolute Radio

Best Live Event Coverage
Gold: The Royal Wedding – BBC World Service News Programmes for BBC World Service
Silver: Danny Wallace’s Naked Breakfast – Xfm
Bronze: Real Radio Live @ Take That – Real Radio North East
Nominee: England No. 1 Test Side – BBC Radio Sport for 5 live sports extra & BBC Radio 4 Longwave
Nominee: Choice at The Notting Hill Carnival – Choice Programming for Choice FM

Best Single Promo/Commercial
Gold: Geoff Lloyd’s Hometime Show – The Complaints – Absolute Radio
Silver: The Day Before 9/11 – BBC Radio 4 Presentation for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Campese on Sunday Morning – talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT
Nominee: Sherlock Returns – BBC Radio Cross Trails for BBC Radio 2, BBC Radio 5 live and BBC Radio 6 Music
Nominee: Beat The Star – Global Radio for Heart West Midlands

Best Specialist Music Programme
Gold: David Rodigan – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 2
Silver: The Ronnie Wood Show – Somethin’ Else for Absolute Radio
Bronze: Another Country with Ricky Ross – BBC Radio Scotland
Nominee: Friday Night Is Music Night – BBC Radio 2
Nominee: Music: Response – Xfm

Best Station Imaging
Gold: BBC Radio 1Xtra
Silver: Capital Network
Bronze: BBC Radio 2
Nominee: KISS & ReelWorld Productions for KISS
Nominee: JACKfm Oxfordshire

Best Competition
Gold: 2 Strangers And A Wedding – 106 JACKfm Oxfordshire & glide FM 107.9 Oxfordshire
Silver: Christian O’Connell’s Early Morning Game – Absolute Radio
Bronze: Danny Wallace’s QuizFace – Xfm
Nominee: Christmas is Cancelled – Pirate FM
Nominee: Superstar DJ – BBC Radio 1

Best Entertainment Programme
Gold: Beryl and Betty – BBC Radio Humberside
Silver: Adam & Joe – BBC Radio 6 Music
Frank Skinner – Avalon for Absolute Radio
Nominee: Boogie and Dingo’s Big Saturday Show – Bauer Radio Scotland
Nominee: Real Radio Breakfast with Dixie & Gayle – Real Radio Yorkshire

Best Music Programme
Gold: Fearne Cotton – BBC Radio 1
Silver: In:Demand Scotland – Bauer Radio Scotland
Bronze: In Tune – BBC Radio 3
Nominee: Steve Lamacq – BBC Radio 6 Music
Nominee: Michael Bublé – Magic 105.4

The 2012 Special Award
Classic FM

Best Internet Programme
Gold: Science Weekly: Sounds of the Space Shuttle – An Acoustic Tribute – The Guardian
Silver: Days In The Life – Guardian News & Media for The Guardian
Bronze: Do The Right Thing – Fuzz Productions Ltd for British Comedy Guide
Nominee: Front Room Fringe – Forth One
Nominee: Mindcast: Bipolar – Matt Wilkinson in association with Wise Buddah Creative for Mind

Best Speech Programme
Gold: Stephen Nolan – BBC News for BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: Gardeners’ Question Time – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: World Have Your Say – BBC World Service News Programmes for BBC World Service
Nominee: Ken Livingstone and David Mellor – LBC 97.3
Nominee: Kermode and Mayo’s Film Review – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 5 live

Music Radio Personality of the Year
Gold: Chris Evans – BBC Radio 2
Silver: Lauren Laverne – BBC Radio 6 Music
Bronze: Christian O’Connell – Absolute Radio
Nominee: Huey Morgan – BBC Radio 2 &Wise Buddah Creative for BBC Radio 6 Music
Nominee: Gemma Cairney – BBC Radio 1Xtra

Best Use of Branded Content
Gold: Danny Wallace’s Naked Breakfast – Global Radio for Xfm
Silver: The KISS Chosen One with Blackberry – KISS
Bronze: Car Wars – Real Radio Yorkshire
Nominee: The Power of Dreams on Classic FM with Honda – Classic FM
Nominee: Rock ‘N’ Roll Football with Sky Sports – Absolute Radio

Music Broadcaster of the Year
Gold: Jools Holland – BBC Radio 2
Silver: Sean Rowley – BBC Radio Kent
Bronze: Mistajam – BBC Radio 1Xtra
Nominee: Tom Service – BBC Radio 3 for BBC Radio 3, BBC Radio 4 & BBC Radio 6 Music
Nominee: Mark Radcliffe – Smooth Operations (Productions) Ltd for BBC Radio 6 Music & BBC Radio 2

Speech Radio Personality of the Year
Gold: Danny Baker – Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: Alan Brazil – talkSPORT
Bronze: Alan Robson – Metro Radio
Nominee: Richard Bacon – BBC News for BBC Radio 5 live
Nominee: Toby Foster – BBC Radio Sheffield

Breakfast Show of the Year (under 10 million)
Gold: Real Radio Breakfast with Gary and Lisa – Real Radio North East
Silver: BBC Essex Breakfast – BBC Essex
Bronze: Adam Tomlinson at Breakfast – BBC Radio York
Nominee: Juice FM Breakfast with Adam and Leanne – 107.6 Juice FM
Nominee: Porridge – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio

Best Promotional/Advertising Campaign
Gold: Wimbledon 2011 – Fresh Air Production for BBC Radio Cross Trails for BBC Radio 2, 5 live & Local Radio
Silver: The Rugby World Cup 2011 – talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT
Bronze: Britain Loves Radio – Radio Advertising Bureau for Commercial Radio
Nominee: Red Nose Day – Fresh Air Production for BBC Radio Cross Trails for BBC Radio 1, 2 & Local Radio
Nominee: In The Mind of a Car Thief – Eagle Radio & Eagle Extra for UKRD Group

Speech Broadcaster of the Year
Gold: Victoria Derbyshire – BBC News for BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: Jeremy Vine – BBC Radio 2
Bronze: Evan Davis – BBC News for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Nick Ferrari – LBC 97.3
Nominee: Jenni Murray – BBC General Factual for BBC Radio 4

Breakfast Show of the Year (10 million plus)
Gold: KISS Breakfast with Rickie, Melvin and Charlie – KISS
Silver: The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show – Absolute Radio
Bronze: The Chris Evans Breakfast Show – BBC Radio 2
Nominee: Heart Breakfast (London) – London’s Heart
Nominee: 5 live Breakfast – BBC News for BBC Radio 5 live

News Journalist of the Year
Gold: Mike Thomson – BBC News for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Metro Radio News Team – Metro Radio
Bronze: 106 JACKfm News Team – 106 JACKfm Oxfordshire
Nominee: John Sudworth – BBC Radio 4
Nominee: GMG Radio North West News Team – Smooth Radio, Real Radio & Real XS

Station Programmer of the Year
Gold: Andy Roberts – KISS
Nominee: Clive Dickens – Absolute Radio
Nominee: Moz Dee – talkSPORT

Best Interview
Gold: Eddie Mair interviews Julie Nicholson – BBC Radio 4
Silver: Jeremy Vine interviews Helena Tym – BBC Radio 2
Bronze: Victoria Derbyshire interviews Ken Clarke – BBC News for BBC Radio 5 live
Nominee: Mark Lawson interviews Ricky Gervais – BBC Radio Arts for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Andrew Peach interviews Anne Diamond – BBC Radio Berkshire

Station of the Year (300,000 – 1 million)
Gold: 107.6 Juice FM
Nominee: BBC Radio Berkshire
Nominee: Free Radio Coventry & Warwickshire (Mercia)

Station of the Year (1 million plus)
Gold: Radio City 96.7
Nominee: BBC World Service
Nominee: BBC Radio 4 Extra

UK Station of the Year
Gold: BBC Radio 6 Music
Nominee: BBC Radio 2
Nominee: Kerrang! Radio

The 2012 Gold Award
Nicholas Parsons

Posted on Monday, May 14th, 2012 at 10:47 pm by .

Related Posts

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=753678222 Chris Tait on Facebook

    website not working?

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=753678222 Chris Tait on Facebook

    website not working?

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=753678222 Chris Tait on Facebook

    website not working?

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=753678222 Chris Tait on Facebook

    website not working?

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=753678222 Chris Tait on Facebook

    website not working?

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=753678222 Chris Tait on Facebook

    website not working?

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=753678222 Chris Tait on Facebook

    website not working?

  • Scouse

    Station of the year is 107.6 Juice FM Liverpool (1million) !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    It’s the Battle of Liverpool!

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=726526592 Peter O’Connor on Facebook

    No arguments with Victoria Derbyshire and Eddie Mair. Just glad Campbell won’t be banging on about him winning. Fantastic win for Keys and Gray. Best sports show on radio bar none, tho Ian Payne is the best presenter 5 Live has ever produced and shoud be on more! Keys and Gray SHOULD NEVER HAVE BEEN SACKED/FORCED TO RESIGN from Sky Sports, not least because how Georgie Thompson, Charlotte Jackson and others parade themselves on their Twitter pages/elsewhere – anyone would think RK/AG had been broadcasting to the Women’s Instituite.

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100001559374145 Krishna Bhatt

    Prine Charles should not have any complains about BBC now.

  • Mrcarobec

    WHERE’S JOHNNIE WALKER, a TOP PRESENTER, with a fantastic laid back style,not even listed….. .? Why ?
    He played a major part in changing the face and network of radio in the uk.
    Has a very deep knowledge of modern music, ….. And he is a GREAT PRESENTER. But maybe just shouting out a program like evans does seems to count more.
    A strange list of winners, with very sadly. Some key names MISSING

    • Martin Denman

      I couldn’t agree more. ‘Shouty’ Radio & TV is too prevalent.

      Johnnie Walker is long overdue a special award, given his long career over many major radio stations and platforms. I believe it was 1966 when he first broadcast on Swinging Radio England . 

    • Guest

      Johnnie Walker was awarded a Sony Gold (a “Lifetime Achievement”) in 2004 and
      was inducted into the Radio Academy ‘Hall of Fame’ in 2006 so his
      contribution has already been recognised.

  • http://twitter.com/partyballoons Printed Balloons UK

    well done to mercia for getting station of the year nomination @ the sony awards

  • http://twitter.com/partyballoons Printed Balloons UK

    well done to mercia for getting station of the year nomination @ the sony awards

  • Littlehobbit

    Liverpool is the place to be for radio… And absoluteley fair play as well, two great stations!

  • Franzypan

    Fearne Cotton over  Radio 3′s In Tune. you have to be joking. She knows nothing about music, silly bubble head