Nine UK golds at New York radio awards
Posted by
Nine UK golds at New York radio awards

Nine entries from the UK have been given Gold awards at this year’s New York Festivals International Radio Awards ceremony in the United States.

GMG Radio won two Gold prizes, the BBC won one and there were 6 for independent producers and companies.

The ceremony in New York last night – which says it honours the ‘World’s Best Radio Programs’- also saw Silver awards given to 12 UK entries, while 6 also won Bronze awards.

The BBC is credited on 1 Gold, 6 Silver and 3 Bronze winning awards – but several of the independent production winners were programmes made for or broadcast by the BBC.

GMG Radio added three Silver awards to its two Golds, while student radio station Spark FM in Sunderland picked up both a Silver and a Bronze award. The landmark ‘Sounds of the 20th Century’ series for BBC Radio 2 last year produced by Trevor Dann’s Company won a Bronze award in the History category, while BBC Local Radio was represented by Radio York’s Silver win in the News Documentary category.

Paula Hughes from Real Radio Wales, Natalie Oram from Rockbarn Media and Jamison York from Ten Alps Radio in the UK were among those presenting segments of the awards night, along with representatives of media companies in the Netherlands, USA and Mexico.

In total, 37 Gold, 44 Silver and 45 Bronze awards were given out to entries from 28 countries worldwide. There were also Finalist Certificates for a further 70 entries – 15 of which were from the UK.

See the complete list of worldwide winners here.

The UK-based winners are shown below, with the category in which they won shown in brackets.

Gold Trophy winners from UK

The Politics of Dancing: How Disco Changed the World – BBC Radio 4 (Culture & The Arts)

Xfm 25 – Birmingham City University/Sam Coley (Best Music Special)

Flaps Podcast September 2011 – Mark Newman & Elliott Webb (Sports & Recreation)

Walking With The Wounded – Smooth Radio/GMG Radio (Best Editing)

The Sound of Sport – Falling Tree Productions (Best Sound)

World Piece – Rockbarn Media (Best Music Special)

Killer Queen – TBI Media (Best Editing)

Mr Mojo Risin’ – Ten Alps Radio (Best Editing)

Tribute to the miners: The moment Welsh hearts were broken – Real Radio Wales/GMG Radio (Best News Documentary Or Special)

Silver Trophy winners from UK

Jamie Cullum on BBC Radio 2 – BBC Radio 2/Folded Wing (Best Jazz Format)

15 By 15 – BBC Radio 4/Ladbroke Productions (Human Relations)

It’s My Story: Letting Go of James – BBC Radio 4/Ladbroke Productions (Health/Medical)

Esler on Eichmann – BBC Radio 4/Whistledown Productions (History)

The Day Before 9/11 – BBC Radio 4 (History)

Cocaine Unwrapped – Real Radio North West/GMG Radio (Best News Documentary Or Special)

Walking With The Wounded – Smooth Radio/GMG Radio (Heroes)

We’re Exclusively Sunderland – Spark Sunderland/107 Spark FM (Best Radio Station)

Linda: An Army Wife’s Journey – BBC Radio York (Best News Documentary Or Special)

Pete Townshend – Before I Get Old (Episode 2) – Just Radio Ltd (Best Music Special)

Marianne Faithfull- In Her Own Words – Smooth Radio (Culture & The Arts)

Mr Mojo Risin’- Ten Alps Radio (Best Music Special)

Bronze Trophy winners from UK

Satchmo By Satchmo: The Louis Armstrong Tapes – BBC Radio 2/Wise Buddah Creative (Best Music Special)

Michael Goldfarb On 9/11 – BBC Radio 3/Wise Buddah Creative (Best Human Interest Story)

Beyond Disability: The Adventures of a Blue Badger – BBC Radio 5Live/Alfi Media and Fresh Air Production
(Social Issues/Current Events)

A Tale of Procrastination – 107 Spark FM (Best Documentary)

Killer Queen – TBI Media (Best Music Special)

Sounds of the Twentieth Century – Trevor Dann’s Company (History)

Finalist Award Winners from UK
Stalin’s Toxic Legacy – Assignment/BBC World Service (Environment & Ecology)
Til Death Do Us Part – BBC Radio 1/Wise Buddah Creative (Social Issues/Current Events)
Gloria Estefan’s Latin Beat – BBC Radio 2/Folded Wing (Best Music Special)
Russell Davies – BBC Radio 2/Wise Buddah Creative (Best Oldies/Nostalgia Format)
Ancient Mysteries – BBC Radio 4/Down The Line Productions Limited (Human Relations)
Russia: The Wild East – BBC Radio 4/Ladbroke Productions (History)
Bob Dylan and Me – BBC Radio 4/Whistledown Productions (Best Music Special)
The Huey Show – BBC Radio 6 Music/Wise Buddah Creative (Best Regularly Scheduled Music Program)
The Selector for the British Council – The British Council/Folded Wing (Best Regularly Scheduled Music Program)
The Zombie and You – 107 Spark FM (Best Documentary)
Bloody Sunday Remembered – CTVC/Curlew Media (General)
Graham Mack – Mack Media Limited (Best Talk Show Host)
The Best of Love Live Music 2011 – Smooth Radio (Best Music Special)
Faith and 9/11 – TBI Media (Religious Programs)
Kylie on Blossom – TBI Media (Culture & The Arts)

Hear more radio industry news like this at the top of the hour on inRadio - the radio industry's very own radio station. Listen now in a new window whilst you continue reading RadioToday or press play below.

0 0 854 19 June, 2012 Industry News 12:01 am 20126 Tuesday, June 19th, 2012

Leave a Reply

Looking for something else?


Subscribe to our emails to stay informed about the latest radio news and products delivered straight to your inbox.

Related Posts

RAJAR Q3 2016 - October 26, 2016 at 11:00 pm (London)
WorldDAB General Assembly 2016 - November 9, 2016 at 10:00 am ()
Student Radio Awards - November 10, 2016 at 6:00 pm (The O₂ 10 Entertainment Avenue, London, SE10 0DY, England)
BBC Gillard Awards - November 10, 2016 at 7:00 pm (Newcastle)
Audio Production Awards - November 23, 2016 at 6:00 pm (BFI Southbank, Belvedere Road, London)
Radio TechCon 2016 - November 28, 2016 at 10:00 am (The Arts Theatre, 6-7 Great Newport St, London WC2H 7JB)
Salon de la Radio - January 29, 2017 at 10:00 am (Paris)
Salon de la Radio - January 30, 2017 at 10:00 am (Paris)
More events