Shortlist for BBC Audio Drama Awards 2013
Posted by
Shortlist for BBC Audio Drama Awards 2013

The shortlist for the BBC Audio Drama Awards 2013 has been announced, ahead of the awards ceremony later this month at Broadcasting House.

The awards pay tribute to the cultural importance of audio drama, on air and online, and are intended to give recognition to the actors, writers, producers, sound designers and others who work in the genre.

Nominations are dominated, as can be expected, by BBC Radio 4 programmes but there are a variety of indies up for awards.

The BBC has joined forces for a second time with the Writers’ Guild of Great Britain and the Society of Authors for this year’s Imison Award for best original radio drama by a writer new to radio, and the Tinniswood Award for best original radio drama.

In its inaugural year, the BBC Drama Awards 2012 received more than 150 entries from dramas created across the country and internationally. Winners included David Tennant for Best Actor, acclaimed writer Katie Hims for Best Audio Drama, Andrew Scott for Best Supporting Actor and writer Hugh Hughes for Best Scripted Comedy Drama. This year, more than 180 entries were received.

The BBC Audio Drama Awards shortlist for each category is:

Best Audio Drama (Single play)

(Judges: Jane Anderson, Fiona Shaw, Ben Stephenson, Vanessa Thorpe)

Betrayal by Harold Pinter, produced by Gaynor Macfarlane, BBC Scotland for Radio 4
On It by Tony Pitts, produced by Sally Harrison, Woolyback Productions for Radio 4
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance by Robert M Pirsig, dramatised by Peter Flannery, produced by Melanie Harris, Sparklab Productions for Radio 4

Best Audio Drama (Series or Serial)

(Judges: Patricia Cumper, Will Gompertz, Lord Hall of Birkenhead)

The Lost Honour of Katharina Blum by Heiner Muller, abridged by Helen Meller, produced by Polly Thomas, Somethin’ Else Productions for Radio 4
The Mumbai Chuzzlewits dramatised by Ayeesha Menon from Martin Chuzzlewit by Charles Dickens, produced by John Dryden, Goldhawk Essential Productions for Radio 4
Pink Mist by Owen Sheers, produced by Tim Dee, BBC Bristol for Radio 4

Best Actor in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Andrew Davies, Sarah Vine & Nina Wadia)

Henry Goodman in James Joyce’s Ulysses, dramatised by Robin Brooks, produced by Jeremy Mortimer, BBC Audio Drama for Radio 4
Richard Johnson in Tennyson and Edison by David Pownall, produced by Peter Kavanagh, BBC Audio Drama for Radio 3
Andrew Scott in Betrayal by Harold Pinter, produced by Gaynor Macfarlane, BBC Scotland Drama for Radio 4

Best Actress in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Baz Bamigboye, Nick Kent, Stephen Tompkinson)

Lorraine Ashbourne in Seven Scenes by Nicola Baldwin, produced by Celia De Wolff, Pier Productions for Radio 3
Michelle Fairley in The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck, dramatised by Donna Franceschild, produced by Kirsty Williams, BBC Scotland for Radio 4
Fenella Woolgar in An American Rose by Charlotte Jones, produced by Claire Grove, BBC Audio Drama for Radio 4

Best Supporting Actor in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Matt Hemley, Razia Iqbal, Imogen Stubbs)

David Crellin in Craven by Amelia Bullmore, produced by Justine Potter, Red Productions for Radio 4
Carl Prekopp in Pilgrim by Sebastian Baczkiewicz, produced by Marc Beeby, BBC Audio Drama for Radio 4
David Troughton in Singles and Doublets by Martyn Wade, produced by Cherry Cookson, Rocket House Productions for Radio 3

Best Supporting Actress in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Daniel Evans, Louise Jury, Julie Myerson]

Niamh Cusack in The Man with Wings by Rachel Joyce, produced by Gordon House, Goldhawk Essential Productions for Radio 4
Gillian Kearney in Songs and Lamentations by Michael Symmons Roberts, produced by Susan Roberts, BBC North for Radio 4
Vicky McClure in Kicking the Air by Christine Murphy, produced by Heather Larmour, BBC Northern Ireland for Radio 4

Best Adaptation from Another Source

(Judges: Sebastian Born, Alan Brodie, Susannah Clapp)

A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen, dramatised by Tanika Gupta, produced by Nadia Molinari, BBC North for Radio 3
The Mumbai Chuzzlewits by Charles Dickens, dramatised by Ayeesha Menon, produced by John Dryden, Goldhawk Essential Productions for Radio 4
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance written by Robert M. Pirsig, dramatised by Peter Flannery, produced by Melanie Harris, Sparklab Productions for Radio 4

Best Use of Sound in an Audio Drama

(Judges: Kevin Brew, John Hardy, Jane Thynne)

The Chrysalids by John Wyndham, dramatised by Jane Rogers, produced by Nadia Molinari, BBC North for Radio 4
The Cruel Sea, written by Nicholas Monsarrat, dramatised by John Fletcher, produced by Marc Beeby, BBC Audio Drama for Radio 4
Use it or Lose It by Peter Blegvad, produced by Iain Chambers, Falling Tree for Radio 3

Best Scripted Comedy

(Judges: Hannah Begbie, Bruce Dessau, Christopher William Hill, Alexei Sayle)

Alice’s Wunderland by Alice Lowe, produced by Sam Bryant, BBC Radio Comedy for Radio 4
Believe It! by Jon Canter, produced by Clive Brill, Pacificus Productions for Radio 4
I, Regress by Matt Berry, produced by Sam Bryant, BBC Radio Comedy for Radio 4

Best Online Only Audio Drama

(Judges: Viv Gardner, Sofie Mason, Stephen Wright)

Above and Below written and produced by Daniel Macnaughton, for Aboveandbelowstories.co.uk
The Minister of Chance by Dan Freeman, produced by Dan Freeman for Radio Static
Varanasi by Silva Semerciyan, produced by Graham Pountney, Screentest Productions for varanasitheradioplay.com

The shortlist for the Imison Award 2012 for Best Radio Drama Script by a new writer is:

(Society of Author’s Broadcasting Committee: Alison Joseph (Chair), Ruth Brandon, Lucy Caldwell, Christopher William Hill, Michelle Lipton, Karl Sabbagh, John Taylor, Colin Teevan, Jane Thynne and Elizabeth-Anne Wheal)

The Day We Caught the Train by Nick Payne
Do You Like Banana, Comrades? by Csaba Székely
The Takeover by Paul Sellar

The shortlist for the Tinniswood Radio Drama Award 2012 for Best Radio Drama Script is:

(Judges: Meg Davis, Jonathan Myerson, Tim Stimpson)

Angarrack by Christopher William Hill
Kafka the Musical by Murray Gold
Like Minded People by David Eldridge

The awards will be announced on January 27th.

Hear more radio industry news like this at the top of the hour on inRadio - the radio industry's very own radio station. Listen now in a new window whilst you continue reading RadioToday or press play below.

0 0 879 09 January, 2013 Industry News 4:44 pm 20131 Wednesday, January 9th, 2013

Leave a Reply

Looking for something else?

Register

Subscribe to our emails to stay informed about the latest radio news and products delivered straight to your inbox.

Related Posts

Radio Festival 2016 - September 26, 2016 at 9:00 am (The British Library, 96 Euston Rd, London NW1 2DB, United Kingdom)
Thanksgiving service to Sir Terry Wogan - September 27, 2016 at 12:00 pm (Westminster Abbey, London)
Closing Date: Audio Production Awards - September 29, 2016 at 11:59 pm (Online)
The Imaging Days - October 3, 2016 at 8:00 am (Holland)
The Imaging Days - October 4, 2016 at 8:00 am (Holland)
Radiodays Ireland - October 17, 2016 at 10:00 am (Dublin)
Radiodays Ireland - October 18, 2016 at 10:00 am (Dublin)
ARIAS - Audio and Radio Industry Awards - October 19, 2016 at 6:00 pm (First Direct Arena, Leeds)
More events