Audio Radio Industry Awards 2017 – winners

The 2017 Audio and Radio Industry Awards have been handed out in Leeds – here’s the full list of winners.

Best New Presenter
GOLD:            Andrew Flintoff (BBC Radio 5 live)
SLIVER:         Andrew Scott, [email protected] Documentary (TBI Media/Absolute Radio)
BRONZE:       Gemma Atkinson (Key 103)

Best New Show
GOLD:             Flintoff, Savage & the Ping Pong Guy (BBC Radio 5 live)
SILVER:           Quake (BBC Radio 4/Radio Production North)
BRONZE:        Soundtracking with Edith Bowman (Ora et Labora/Edith Bowman)

Best News Coverage
GOLD:            London Bridge Attacks – (Stephen Nolan for BBC Radio 5 live)
SILVER:          The High Street Abduction – (Andrew Bomford for PM (BBC Radio 4)
BRONZE:        BBC Radio Leeds

Best Speech Presenter Breakfast
GOLD:             Nicky Campbell and Rachel Burden (BBC Radio 5 live)
SILVER:           Vanessa Feltz (BBC Radio London)
BRONZE:         Liz Green (BBC Radio Leeds)

Best Speech Presenter – non Breakfast
GOLD:             Iain Lee (talkRADIO)
SILVER:            Jeremy Vine (BBC Radio 2)
BRONZE:         Mike Sweeney (BBC Radio Manchester

Sports Show of the Year
GOLD:             5 Live Sport (BBC Radio 5 Live)
SILVER:          Our summer: The Story of Wales at Euro 2016 (BBC Radio Wales)
BRONZE:        On The Sporting Couch (talkSPORT)

Best Music Presenter – Breakfast
GOLD:             The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show (Absolute Radio)
SILVER:           JACK’S Morning Glory (JACKfm Oxfordshire)
BRONZE:        The Chris Evans Breakfast Show (BBC Radio 2)

Best Music Presenter – non breakfast
GOLD:                     Annie Mac (BBC Radio 1)
SILVER:                   Richard Allinson (Magic Radio)
BRONZE:                Stephen McCauley (BBC Radio Foyle & BBC Radio Ulster)

Best Specialist Music Show
GOLD:             Benji B (TBI Media/BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra)
SILVER:           The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe (7digital/BBC Radio 2)
BRONZE:         Soundtracking with Edith Bowman (Ora et Labora/Edith Bowman)

Best Entertainment/Comedy Production
GOLD:              The Frank Skinner Show (Avalon TV/Absolute Radio)
SILVER:            Henry Normal – A Normal Life (BBC Studios Comedy)
BRONZE:          BBC Radio 1 24 Hour “LOLathon” for Red Nose Day, Scott Mills & Chris Stark

Best Factual Storytelling
GOLD:        The Enemy Within (Falling Tree Productions/BBC Radio 3)
SILVER:      Hillsborough: Trevor and Jenni’s Journey (BBC Radio Merseyside for BBC  Radio 5 live)
BRONZE:     The Tale of June and Gretel (BBC Radio Berkshire) 

Best Fictional Storytelling
GOLD:         Life Lines (BBC Radio Drama London)
SILVER:       Sarah Kendall: Australian Trilogy (BBC Studios Comedy)
BRONZE:    Comment Is Free (BBC Radio 4 Bristol)

Best Community Programme
GOLD:             The Manchester Bombing (Key 103)
SILVER:            Dig Deep (JACKfm Oxfordshire)
BRONZE:         National Prison Radio (Prison Radio Association)
BRONZE:         Talking Heads (BBC Radio Berkshire)
Best Online Radio Station
GOLD:             Worldwide FM
SILVER:           
Live @Wimbledon Radio (IMG Media)
BRONZE:        Reform

Best Podcast
GOLD:             Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy (BBC Radio 5 live)
SILVER:            Close Encounters (Rethink Audio/the Guardian)
BRONZE:         The Untold: Missing (BBC Radio Documentaries)

Best On-Air Promotion
GOLD:             The 6Music Festival in Glasgow (BBC Radio 6Music)
SILVER:           UEFA Euro 2016 France on talkSPORT (talkSPORT Creative)
BRONZE:         The Archers (BBC Radio 4 Presentation)

Best Branded Content or Partnership
GOLD:        The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show with Wickes (Absolute Radio)
SILVER:      
BBC Local Radio and National Poetry Day (BBC English Regions)
BRONZE:    Mardi Gras 2017” with British Airways (Jazz FM)
BRONZE:    School of Rock (Magic Radio)

Best Marketing Campaign
GOLD:             BBC Radio 1Xtra Street Studio (BBC Radio 1Xtra)
SILVER:         See Radio Differently Campaign (Radiocentre)
BRONZE:      
Superhero Day (Bauer Media)

Best Coverage of an Event
GOLD:                           Manchester’s Response to the Arena Attack (Key 103)
SILVER:                        Running the Brighton Marathon (BBC Sussex)
BRONZE:                     BBC Radio 1’s Big Weekend (BBC Radio 1)
Highly Commended:   World Cup ‘66 Live (TBI Media/BBC Radio 2)

Local Station of the Year
GOLD:             BBC Radio London
SILVER:           BBC Radio Merseyside
BRONZE:         Metro Radio

National Radio Station of the Year
GOLD:             BBC 1Xtra
SILVER:          
Planet Rock
BRONZE:        BBC Radio 1

Team of the Year (voted for by Radio Academy members)
Local Radio Day – UKRD Group

Individual of the Year (voted for by Radio Academy members)
Tony Moorey, Group Content Director, Magic and Absolute Radio

Don't forget, we can send you radio news via email direct to your inbox with a number of options. Just use the form below to register.

Posted on Thursday, October 19th, 2017 at 10:21 pm by UK - Reporter

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Similar Stories
2 Comments
  1. Scrap the Licence Fee says

    More mutual back slapping from the usual suspects
    Nothing to see here ….Move along!

  2. Mr Reality says

    More industry voting for the industry, pals voting for pals, cash passing like ships in the night, it would be nice to see how many votes were cast for each category and by whom?
    How does Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show win? All the guy can do is take the proverbial out of everyone, go on repeat like a plastic parrot and bask in his own glorious brilliance, god will never stand a chance of winning!

Comments are closed.