British Podcast Awards 2018 – the winners

BBC 5 Live’s Kermode and Mayo’s Film Review picked up the Listeners’ Choice Award, Voted for by the public, at this year’s British Podcast Awards in London.

The Anfield Wrap took the silver position while George Ezra & Friends took the bronze position.

Cariad Lloyd was the biggest winner of the night, taking home the Podcast of the Year award for Griefcast, as well as the Entertainment award and Best Interview award.

Helen Zaltzman picked up two awards, the Smartest Award for The Allusionist and the prestigious Podcast Champion award.

The event, now in its second year, took place on Saturday 19th May at Kings Place in King’s Cross and was hosted once again by podcaster and radio presenter Olly Mann.

Here’s the full list of winners

Listeners’ Choice Award

BBC 5 Live – Kermode and Mayo’s Film Review
Mark Kermode and Simon Mayo

Podcast of the Year Award

Griefcast
Cariad Lloyd

Podcast Champion

Helen Zaltsman

Branded Content supported by Muddy Knees Media

Irreplaceable: A History of England in 100 Places (Silver)
Fresh Air Production for Historic England

Parliament Explained (Bronze)
Fresh Air Production, for UK Parliament

The Discovery Adventures (GOLD)
Land Rover

The Penguin Podcast
Somethin’ Else [for Penguin]

Women in Business
NatWest, Pixiu and Acast

Best Comedy Podcast supported by Podiant

A Gay & A NonGay (Bronze)
James Barr & Dan Hudson

Babysitting Trevor (Silver)
Dot Dot Dot Productions

Beef And Dairy Network Podcast (GOLD)
Benjamin Partridge

The Political Party With Matt Forde
Matt Forde

This Paranormal Life
Rory Powers and Kit Grier

Culture

Literary Friction (Bronze)
Carrie Plitt and Octavia Bright

Soundtracking with Edith Bowman
Edith Bowman

The Invisible College
Cathy FitzGerald [for BBC Radio 4]

The Two Shot Podcast (GOLD)
Thomas Griffin and Craig Parkinson

Writer’s Routine (Silver)
Dan Simpson

Current Affairs

Brexitcast
BBC Radio and Music Production

Reasons To Be Cheerful (Bronze)
Ed Miliband and Geoff Lloyd

Stop & Search With Jason Reed (Silver)
Jason Reed

The Foreign Desk (GOLD)
Bill Leuty, Joleen Goffin and Andrew Mueller

Weekly Economics Podcast
New Economics Foundation

Entertainment supported by Sony Music’s 4th Floor Creative

Griefcast (GOLD)
Cariad Lloyd

Nothing To Declare Podcast
Unedited

Probably True (Bronze)
Scott Flashheart

The Butterfly Effect
Jon Ronson [for Audible]

The It’s Nice That Podcast (Silver)
Radio Wolfgang

Family

Dirty Mother Pukka (Bronze)
Mother Pukka

Fun Kids Science Weekly
Fun Kids

Once Upon A Time In Zombieville (GOLD)
Bigmouth Audio [for BBC Radio Scotland]

The Adoption (Silver)
The World at One

The Discovery Adventures
Land Rover

Fiction

Blood Culture (Silver)
Resonance

Five Minute Folklore
Bob Shoy

Imaginary Advice (GOLD)
Ross Sutherland

Once Upon A Time In Zombieville
Bigmouth Audio [for BBC Radio 4]

The Discovery Adventures (Bronze)
Land Rover

Best Interview supported by ipDTL

Griefcast (GOLD)
Cariad Lloyd

Homo Sapiens (Bronze)
Will Young and Christopher Sweeney

Perfume Pioneers (Silver)
Jo Barratt

The Allusionist
Helen Zaltzman

The Comedian’s Comedian Podcast
Stuart Goldsmith

Best New Podcast

Adrift with Geoff Lloyd & Annabel Port (Bronze)
Annabel Port and Geoff Lloyd

My First Time
Sam Bonham [for VICE]

Radio Atlas (Silver)
Eleanor McDowall

Reasons To Be Cheerful
Ed Miliband and Geoff Lloyd

The Tip Off (GOLD)
Maeve McClenaghan

Most Original Podcast supported by Audible

Once Upon A Time In Zombieville (Bronze)
Bigmouth Audio [for BBC Radio Scotland]

Quake
BBC Radio Drama North

Radio Atlas
Eleanor McDowall

The Discovery Adventures (GOLD)
Land Rover

The Poetry Exchange (Silver)
Fiona Lesley Bennett, Michael Shaeffer & Ben Hales

The Represent Award supported by Twitter

Carousel Radio (GOLD) Davot, Fran, Ewan, Jonny and Sam

I Hear Voices (Bronze)
BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat

Mostly Lit (Silver)
Alex Reads, Rai, Derek Owusu

Stance Podcast
Chrystal Genesis & Heta Fell

The Backstory
Claire Mutimer and Suzy Coulson

Best Radio Podcast supported by Radioplayer

Elis James & John Robins on Radio X Podcast (Silver)
Radio X

Fun Kids Science Weekly
Fun Kids

Russell Brand on Radio X Podcast (Bronze)
Radio X

Short Cuts (GOLD)
Falling Tree Productions [for BBC Radio 4]

The Listening Service
Tom Service and The Listening Service Team [for BBC Radio 3]

Smartest supported by Whistledown

Blue Planet II: The Podcast
Emily Knight & Becky Ripley [for the BBC]

Stop & Search With Jason Reed (Silver)
Jason Reed

That Classical Podcast (Bronze)
Kelly Harlock and Chris Bland

The Allusionist (GOLD)
Helen Zaltzman

The Tip Off
Maeve McClenaghan

Sport

Brian Moore’s Full Contact
Telegraph Media Group

Fight Disciples (GOLD)
Fight Disciples

Quickly Kevin, will he score? (Bronze)
Chris Scull, Michael Marden & Josh Widdicombe

The Cycling Podcast
Richard Moore, Lionel Birnie & Daniel Friebe

Who Are Ya? (Silver)
Ben Cartwright & David Cowlishaw

True Crime

Beyond Reasonable Doubt? (Silver)
Wisebuddah [for BBC Radio 5 Live]

Murder Mile True-Crime Podcast
Michael J Buchanan-Dunne

S’laughter: True Crime Podcast
Lucy and Emma

The Assassination (GOLD)
Owen Bennett-Jones & Neal Razzell [for BBC World Service]

They Walk Among Us (Bronze)
Rosanna and Benjamin Fitton

International

Where Should We Begin? With Esther Perel (GOLD)
Audible

74 Seconds (Silver)
MPR

Acast Innovation Award

Podcast Pingback (GOLD)
Aiir

Don't forget, we can send you radio news via email direct to your inbox every weekday at 11am. Just use the form below to register.



Posted on Sunday, May 20th, 2018 at 12:12 pm by UK - Reporter

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Similar Stories

Leave A Nice Reply

Your email address will not be published.