Nominations revealed for British Podcast Awards 2020

The shortlist for the British Podcast Awards has been announced with Global, the BBC and Fun Kids nominated for Best Radio Podcast 2020.

Global’s Ellie and Anna Have Issues along with The Chris Moyles Show on Radio X are up against Kermode and Mayo’s Film Review made by Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 5 Live, The Skewer made by Jon Holmes for BBC Radio 4 and Tunnel 29 made by Helena Merriman for BBC Radio 4.

In the same category, The Santa Daily, aired by Fun Kids and made by Dewaweb is also in the shortlist.

The nominees were announced with a special broadcast on the British Podcast Awards website. Hosted by Rhianna Dhillon, she was joined by Greg James, George The Poet, Annie Mac, Katherine Ryan, Dustin Lance Black, Angela Scanlon, Katie Piper, Christiane Amanpour and Helen Zaltzman.

The nominees were chosen by over 50 judges, with George The Poet, last year’s big winner and this year’s Chair of Judges, overseeing the process.

Other radio nominees include Jazz FM and Union JACK Radio

Here’s the full list. The winners will be announced online on 11th July 2020.

Best Arts and Culture Podcast

Best Pick
The Spontaneity Shop

Classical Fix
BBC Radio 3 Production

Rule of Three
Great Big Owl

Song By Song
Sam Pay and Martin Zaltz Austwick for Stripped Media Network

Selfridges Hot Air presents State of the Arts
Radio Wolfgang

Somerset House
Somerset House

Best Business Podcast

Doing It For The Kids
Doing It For the Kids

Jazz Shapers sponsored by Mishcon De Reya
Jazz FM

Money Talks
Economist Radio

Tales Of Silicon Valley
The Times & Wireless Studios

The Northern Power Women Podcast
Northern Power Women

Squiggly Careers
Helen Tupper & Sarah Ellis

Best Comedy Podcast

Brian & Roger
Great Big Owl

Dear Joan and Jericha
Julia Davis & Vicki Pepperdine

Josh Berry’s Fake News
Union JACK radio

Kurupt FM
Audible UK

Mind Canyon
Charlie Kemp & Steve Dawson

Off Menu with Ed Gamble and James Acaster
Plosive Productions

Best Branded Podcast

#QueerAF
Jamie Wareham for National Student Pride

DeepMind: The Podcast
Whistledown Productions for DeepMind

Meet Me at the Museum
Art Fund

On the Marie Curie Couch
Marie Curie

Penguin Podcast
Somethin’ Else

The Rough Guide to Everywhere
Reduced Listening for Rough Guides

Best Sports Podcast

Football Inside Out: FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019
We Are Grape for COPA90

The Beautiful Brain
Hana Walker-Brown for Audible UK

The Cycling Podcast
Richard Moore, Lionel Birnie & Daniel Friebe

The Exs and Os Podcast
Exs and Os

The Game Changers
Promote PR

The Totally Football Show
Muddy Knees Media for Totally Football Network

Best Current Affairs Podcast

Full Disclosure with James O’Brien
Global Original

Stance Podcast
Chrystal Genesis

The Intelligence 
Economist Radio

The Tortoise podcast
Tortoise media

The Week Junior Show
Fun Kids and the Week Junior

Today in Focus
The Guardian

Best Daily Podcast

Beyond Today 
BBC Radio 4

Love Island: The Morning After
ITV

The Globalist 
Monocle 24

The Rob Auton Daily Podcast
Plosive Productions

The Santa Daily
Fun Kids

Today in Focus
The Guardian

Best Family Podcast

Ask The Nincompoops
Great Big Owl

Breaking Mum & Dad
Anna Williamson

David Walliams’ Marvellous Musical Podcast
Global

Diddy Pod
Ciaran Murtagh, Andrew Barnett Jones & Steve Ryde

The Intended Parent
Fran and Kreena

The Trap Door
Sophie Black

Best Fiction Podcast

Brian & Roger 
Great Big Owl

Coexistence
Coex Studios

Fall of the Shah
Steve Waters for BBC World Service

Hag
Thomas Curry, Harriet Poland & Tom Killian for Audible UK

Mockery Manor
Laurence Owen & Lindsay Sharman

Passenger List 
Goldhawk Productions & Radiotopia

Best Interview

Trust Issues: The Infected Blood Scandal
Rachel Botsman

Declassified 
Michael Coates

Homo Sapiens
Homo Sapiens

How To Kill An Hour
Marcus Bronzy

Out to Lunch with Jay Rayner
Somethin’ Else

Today in Focus
The Guardian

Best Live Episode

Blood on the Tracks
Shooting Shark

Can We Just Ask – Can Anyone Be An Activist?
Annie Clarke & Will Clempner

Nobody Panic
Plosive Productions

Tailenders
TBI Media

Tape Notes
Tape Notes

The Empire Film Podcast
Bauer Media

Best Publisher or Network

The Athletic

BBC World Service

The Guardian

Mags Creative

Somethin’ Else

Studio 71

Best New Podcast supported

Accentricity 
Sadie Ryan

Masala Podcast
Sangeeta Pillai for Soul Sutras

Shagged Married Annoyed
Chris and Rosie Ramsey for Avalon Television

The IMO Podcast
Chris & Michelle for The IMO project

The Last Bohemians
House of Hutch

The Log Books
Adam Smith, Tash Walker and Shivani Dave

Best Radio Podcast

Ellie and Anna Have Issues
Ellie & Anna for Global

Kermode and Mayo’s Film Review
Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 5 Live

The Chris Moyles Show on Radio X
Chris Moyles for Global

The Santa Daily
Devaweb for Fun Kids

The Skewer
Jon Holmes for BBC Radio 4

Tunnel 29
Helena Merriman for BBC Radio 4

Best Sex and Relationships Podcast

QueerAF
Jamie Wareham for National Student Pride

Amaliah
Amaliah

Brown Girls Do It Too
BBC Asian Network

Fucks Given
ComeCurious for Studio71 UK

Masala Podcast
Sangeeta Pillai for Soul Sutras

The Breakup Monologues
Rosie Wilby

Best True Crime Podcast

Paradise
Dan Maudsley for 5 Live & BBC Sounds

The Bellingcat Podcast: MH17
Novel

The Hurricane Tapes
Steve Crossman & Joel Hammer for BBC World Service

The Last Days of August
Jon Ronson & Lina Misitzis for Audible UK

The Missing Cryptoqueen
Georgia Catt & Jamie Bartlett for BBC Sounds

Unheard: The Fred and Rose West Tapes 
Somethin’ Else

Best Wellbeing Podcast

Declassified 
Michael Coates

GABA
Adam Martin

Hooked: The Unexpected Addicts
BBC Radio 5 Live

No Really, I’m Fine
Reach

Rainbow Dads
Richard and Nicholas

The Sound of Anger
Queen Mary Centre for the History of the Emotions

The Bullseye Award

After: Surviving Sexual Assault
BBC Sounds

Strong Manchester Women
Vic Elizabeth Turnbull at MIC Media

The Investor’s Guide to China
Fidelity International

The Offensive
Stakhanov

Things Unseen: Entombed
CTVC

This Is Spoke
Penguin Random House UK, Fremantle & BMG

The Spotlight Award

Deliciously Ella
Deliciously Ella for Mags Creative

Elis James and John Robins
Audio Always for BBC Radio 5 Live

Happy Mum Happy Baby
Giovanna Fletcher

My Dad Wrote A Porno
Jamie, James, Alice & Rocky

Table Manners with Jessie Ware
Jessie Ware

The Guilty Feminist
The Spontaneity Shop

Best Entertainment Podcast

George Ezra & Friends

Help I Sexted My Boss
William Hanson and Jordan North for Audio Always

No Country for Young Women
Radio 1 & 1Xtra Production for BBC Sounds

Off Menu with Ed Gamble and James Acaster
Plosive Productions

Sam Walker’s Desert Diaries 
Sam Walker

Something Rhymes With Purple
Somethin’ Else

The Creativity Award

David Walliams’ Marvellous Musical Podcast
Global

Fake Heiress
BBC Radio Drama London for BBC Radio 4

Mind Canyon
Charlie Kemp & Steve Dawson

Where is My Mind?
Niall Breslin

The Sound of Anger
Queen Mary Centre for the History of the Emotions

The Skewer
Jon Holmes for BBC Radio 4

Smartest Podcast

Food Actually
Chalk & Blade and Pushkin Industries for Luminary Media

Power Corrupts
Brian Klaas

Tales of Silicon Valley
The Times & Wireless Studios

The Listening Service
Radio 3 Production

The Sound of Anger 
Queen Mary centre for the History of the Emotions

The Tip Off
Maeve McClenaghan

Best Podcast in the Welsh Language

Dwy Iaith, Un Ymennydd
Elis James, produced by Alpha for BBC Cymru

Siarad Secs Astud
BBC Cymru

Yr Haclediad
Bryn Salisbury, Lestyn Lloyd and Sioned Mills

Acast Moment Of The Year

#QueerAF
Jamie Wareham for National Student Pride

Happy Place
Fearne Cotton

No Such Thing As A Fish
No Such Thing As A Fish

RHLSTP
Sky Potato, Go Faster Stripe & Fuzz Productions

Tunnel 29
Helena Merriman for BBC Radio 4 & BBC Sounds

Ways to Change the World
Channel 4 News

SPECIAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT:

Listeners’ Choice Award
Audioboom Podcast of the Year
The Spotify Podcast Champion 

Article created on Tuesday, May 19th, 2020 at 3:54 pm by Roy Martin

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Similar Stories