April 18, 2014

Sony Award shortlists for 2012 in full

The shortlists for the 2012 Sony Radio Academy Awards have been announced in a special lunchtime webcast.

On the awards night on 14th May, the winner of the Gold Award will be announced along with Silver and Bronze winners.

In categories where there are only three nominees (Station of the Year and Programmer of the Year awards), only Gold Awards will be made.

Read our article about some of the stories emerging from the nominations list here.

2012 Sony Radio Academy Award nominations

Breakfast Show of the Year (10 million plus)
5 live Breakfast – BBC Radio News for BBC 5 live
Heart Breakfast (London) – London’s Heart
KISS Breakfast with Rickie, Melvin and Charlie – KISS
The Chris Evans Breakfast Show – BBC Radio 2
The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show – Absolute Radio

Breakfast Show of the Year (under 10 million)
Adam Tomlinson at Breakfast – BBC Radio York
BBC Essex Breakfast – BBC Essex
Juice FM Breakfast with Adam and Leanne – 107.6 Juice FM
Porridge – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio
Real Radio Breakfast with Gary and Lisa – Real Radio North East

Best Music Programme
Fearne Cotton – BBC Radio 1
In Tune – BBC Radio 3
In: Demand Scotland – Bauer Radio Scotland
Michael Bublé – Magic 105.4
Steve Lamacq – BBC Radio 6 Music

Best Specialist Music Programme
Another Country with Ricky Ross – BBC Radio Scotland
David Rodigan – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 2
Friday Night Is Music Night – BBC Radio 2
Music: Response – Xfm
The Ronnie Wood Show – Somethin’ Else for Absolute Radio

Best Entertainment Programme
Adam & Joe – BBC Radio 6 Music
Beryl and Betty – BBC Radio Humberside
Boogie and Dingo’s Big Saturday Show – Bauer Radio Scotland
Frank Skinner – Avalon for Absolute Radio
Real Radio Breakfast with Dixie & Gayle – Real Radio Yorkshire

Best Speech Programme
Gardeners’ Question Time – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 4
Ken Livingstone and David Mellor – LBC 97.3
Kermode and Mayo’s Film Review – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 5 live
Stephen Nolan – BBC Radio News for BBC Radio 5 live
World Have Your Say – BBC World Service News Programme for BBC World Service

Best Sports Programme
Gerr’um On Side – UTV Media for 102.4 Wish FM and 107.2 Wire FM
Keys & Gray – talkSPORT
Kicking Off with Colin Murray – BBC Radio Sport for BBC Radio 5 live
My Sporting Life – talkSPORT
Rock ‘N’ Roll Football – Survival Sunday – USP Content for Absolute Radio

Best News and Current Affairs Programme
5 live Drive – BBC Radio News for BBC Radio 5 live
Radio 1 Newsbeat – BBC Radio 1
SITREP – BFBS
The Sunday Roast with Caroline – 106 JACK fm Oxfordshire
The World At One – BBC Radio 4

Best Breaking News Coverage
August Riots – BBC Radio 5 live
Birmingham Riots – brmb
Gary Speed’s Death – BBC Radio 5 live
PM – BBC Radio 4
The Riots – GMG Radio North West News Team for Real Radio North West

Best Live Event Coverage
Choice at The Notting Hill Carnival – Choice FM
Danny Wallace’s Naked Breakfast – Xfm
England No. 1 Test Side – BBC Radio Sport for 5 live sports extra & BBC Radio 4
Real Radio Live @ Take That – Real Radio North East
The Royal Wedding – BBC World Service News Programme for BBC World Service

Best Community Programming
Behind Bars – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio
Cocaine Unwrapped – Real Radio – GMG Radio North West News Team for Real Radio North West
Face To Face – Prison Radio Associations for National Prison Radio
Handle With Care – BBC Radio Berkshire and Company Paradiso for BBC Radio Berkshire
Lonely At Christmas – BBC Radio Oxford

Best Internet Programme
Days in the Life – Guardian News & Media for The Guardian
Do The Right Thing – Fuzz Productions Ltd for British Comedy Guide
Front Room Fringe – Forth One
Mindcast: Bipolar – Matt Wilkinson in association with Wise Buddah Creative for Mind
Science Weekly: Sounds of the Space Shuttle – An Acoustic Tribute – The Guardian

Music Radio Personality of the Year
Chris Evans – BBC Radio 2
Christian O’Connell – Absolute Radio
Gemma Cairney – BBC Radio 1Xtra
Huey Morgan – Wise Buddah Creative for BBC Radio 6 Music
Lauren Laverne – BBC Radio 6 Music

Music Broadcaster of the Year
Jools Holland – BBC Radio 2
Mark Radcliffe – Smooth Operations (Productions Ltd) for BBC 6 Music & BBC Radio 2
Mistajam – BBC Radio 1Xtra
Sean Rowley – BBC Radio Kent
Tom Service – BBC Radio 3 for BBC Radio 3, 4 & 6 Music

Speech Radio Personality of the Year
Alan Brazil – TalkSPORT
Alan Robson – Metro Radio
Danny Baker – Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 live
Richard Bacon – BBC Radio 5 live
Toby Foster – BBC Radio Sheffield

Speech Broadcaster of the Year
Evan Davis – BBC News for BBC Radio 4
Jenni Murray – BBC General Factual for BBC Radio 4
Jeremy Vine – BBC Radio 2
Nick Ferrari – LBC 97.3
Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 live

News Journalist of the Year
GMG Radio North West News Team – Smooth Radio, Real Radio & Real XS
JACK fm News Team – JACK fm Oxfordshire
John Sudworth – BBC Radio 4
Metro Radio News Team – Metro Radio
Mike Thomson – BBC News for BBC Radio 4

Best Interview
Andrew Peach interviews Anne Diamond – BBC Radio Berkshire
Eddie Mair interviews Julie Nicholson – BBC Radio 4
Jeremy Vine interviews Helena Tym – BBC Radio 2
Mark Lawson interviews Ricky Gervais – BBC Radio Arts for BBC Radio 4
Victoria Derbyshire interviews Ken Clarke – BBC Radio 5 live

Station Programmer of the Year
Andy Roberts – KISS
Clive Dickens – Absolute Radio
Moz Dee – talkSPORT

Best Use of Branded Content
Car Wars – Real Radio Yorkshire
Rock ‘N’ Roll Football with Sky Sports – Absolute Radio
The KISS Chosen One with Blackberry – KISS
The Power of Dreams on Classic FM with Honda – Classic FM
Xfm Naked Breakfast – Global Radio for Xfm

Best Single Promo/Commercial
Beat The Star – Global Radio for Heart West Midlands
Campese on Sunday Morning – talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT
Geoff Lloyds’s Hometime Show – The Complaints – Absolute Radio
Sherlock Returns – BBC Radio Cross Trails for BBC Radio 2, 5 live and 6 Music
The Day Before 9/11 – BBC Radio 4 Presentation for BBC Radio 4

Best Promotional/Advertising Campaign
Britain Loves Radio – Radio Advertising Bureau for Commercial Radio
In The Mind of a Car Thief – Eagle Radio for Eagle Radio and County Sound Radio
Red Nose Day – Fresh Air Production for BBC Cross Trails for BBC Radio 1, 2 & Local Radio
The Rugby World Cup 2011 – talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT
Wimbledon 2011 – Fresh Air Production for BBC Radio Cross Trails for BBC Radio 2, 5 live & Local Radio

Best Competition
2 Strangers And A Wedding – 106 JACK fm Oxfordshire & glide FM 107.9 Oxfordshire
Christian O’Connell’s Early Morning Game – Absolute Radio
Christmas is Cancelled – Pirate FM
QuizFace – Xfm
Superstar DJ – BBC Radio 1

Best Station Imaging
BBC Radio 1Xtra
BBC Radio 2
Capital Network
JACK fm Oxfordshire
KISS & Pure Tonic for KISS

Best Music Feature/Documentary/Special
Feeling Good – The Nina Simone Story Part 1 – Sue Clark Productions for BBC Radio 2
Killing Bono – A Life in the Shadow of Superstardom – GMG for Real Radio and Real Radio XS
Pete Townshend – Before I Get Old – Just Radio for BBC Radio 2
Radio 1 Stories – The Amen Break – BBC Radio 1
The Music That Melted – BBC Radio 4

Best News Feature/Documentary/Special
Assignment: Blasphemy – A Matter of Life and Death – BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service
Child of Ardoyne – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 3
Filesharing Special – BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat
Lives in a Landscape: The Hackney Riots – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4
The Kill Factor – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC World Service

Best Feature/Documentary
Spike Milligan – The Serious Poet – White Pebble Media for BBC Radio 4
The Five Ages of Brandreth – BBC Political Programmes for BBC Radio 4
The Mousetrap and Me – BBC Radio Wales
The Underwater Gendarme – BBC Wales for BBC Radio 4
Walking with the Wounded – GMG Radio North West News Team for Smooth Radio

Best Comedy
Adam & Joe – BBC Radio 6 Music
Another Case of Milton Jones – Pozzitive Television for BBC Radio 4
Down The Line – Down The Line Productions for BBC Radio 4
Mark Steel’s In Town – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4
The National Theatre of Brent’s Iconic Icons – CPL Productions for BBC Radio 4

Best Drama
A Tale of Two Cities – BBC Radio Drama London for BBC Radio 4
A Time to Dance – Sweet Talk Productions for BBC Radio 4
North by Northamptonshire – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4
On It – Woolyback Productions for BBC Radio 4
Use It or Lose It – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 3

Best Use of Multiplatform/Social Media
Absolute 80s – Absolute Radio
BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra homepages – BBC Audio & Music Interactive for BBC Radio 1
Heart Breakfast with James & Charlie – Heart Kent
Now Playing @6Music – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 6 Music
The Classic FM Hall of Fame – Classic FM

Station of the Year (Under 300,000)
Garrison FM
KL.FM
Moray Firth Radio

Station of the Year (300,000 – 1 million)
107.6 Juice FM
BBC Radio Berkshire
Mercia

Station of the Year (1 Million plus)
BBC Radio 4 Extra
BBC World Service
Radio City 96.7

UK Station of the Year
BBC Radio 2
BBC Radio 6 Music
Kerrang! Radio

Sony DAB Rising Star Award
Broken Heart DJs – Jazz FM
Clara Amfo – KISS
Frank McWeeny – French Radio London
Luke Franks – Fun Kids
Phil Taggart – BBC Radio 1/BBC Radio Ulster

Posted on Friday, March 30th, 2012 at 1:55 pm by .

Related Posts