Berkshire wins Gillard Station of the Year
Posted by 2 1
Berkshire wins Gillard Station of the Year

BBC Radio Berkshire has been named as the “Station of the Year” at this year’s BBC Local Radio Frank Gillard Awards.‬

The station gained profile this year with its exhaustive coverage of Olympic Rowing which was based in its editorial area at Eton Dorney. ‬The team also picked up a second Gillard Award for its sport coverage.‬

‪BBC Tees picked up two Gillard Awards – one for “Left Behind” – its investigation into missing people – and the other for its reporter Lisa McCormick who was named as “Journalist of the Year”.‬ BBC WM also scooped two golds – one for original journalism for The Adrian Goldberg Programme and the other for its coverage of the Olympic Torch Relay in the West Midlands.‬

‪The Gillard Awards, named in honour of the founder of BBC Local Radio Frank Gillard, were presented by BBC Trustee for England Alison Hastings at a ceremony in Gateshead.‬

The results in full:‬

‪BBC Local Radio Station of the Year: Gold – BBC Radio Berkshire; Silver – BBC Radio Tees; Bronze – BBC Solent

‪Breakfast Programme: Gold – BBC Essex; Silver – Toby Foster, BBC Radio Sheffield; Bronze – Adam Tomlinson, BBC Radio York ‬

Programme Presenter: Gold – Sean Styles, BBC Radio Merseyside; Silver – Andrew Peach, BBC Radio Berkshire; Bronze – Toby Foster, BBC Radio Sheffield ‬

‪Original Journalism: Gold: BBC WM – Adrian Goldberg; Silver – BBC Essex – James Melley; Joint Bronze: BBC Radio Oxford – Emma Vardy; BBC Radio Merseyside – Silent Sentences‬

‪Breaking News: Gold: BBC Radio Derby – Derby House Fire and Child Murders; Silver – BBC Tees: Darlington FC; Bronze – BBC Radio Manchester – Gas Explosion in Oldham‬

‪Journalist of the Year: Gold: Lisa McCormick, BBC Tees; Silver – Johnny I’Anson, BBC Radio Leeds; Bronze – Steve Becker, BBC Radio Lancashire; ‬

‪Impact: Gold: BBC Tees – Left Behind; Silver – BBC Radio Leeds -Love for Sale; Bronze – BBC WM – The Red Alert Appeal‬

‪Best Mid-Morning: Gold – Melvyn Prior, BBC Radio Lincolnshire; Silver – Jonathan Cowap, BBC Radio York; Bronze – Danny Pike, BBC Sussex & Surrey ‬

‪The Ultimate Hot Seat: Gold – Jonathan Cowap’s Big Conversation, BBC Radio York; Silver – Andrew Peach, BBC Radio Berkshire; Bronze – Roger Phillips, BBC Radio Merseyside‬

‪Sports Coverage: Gold: BBC Radio Berkshire – Olympic Rowing; Silver: BBC Sussex and Surrey – Brighton and Hove Albion: The Road to Falmer; Bronze: BBC Radio Leeds -Nicola Adams’ Gold Run‬

Best Multi Media Treatment: Gold – BBC WM Torch Relay; Silver – BBC Newcastle Blaydon Races; Bronze – BBC Radio Leeds – Amazing Grace‬

‪Faith Programming: Gold – Emma Philpotts, BBC Radio Norfolk; Silver- BBC Radio Cambridgeshire; Bronze – Joe Wilson, BBC Radio Lancashire ‬

‪Station Promotion Campaign: Gold BBC Radio Oxford – Cornbury Festival; Silver: BBC Radio Solent – Titanic 100; Bronze – BBC Radio Leeds – Amazing Grace: Journey of a Swan ‬

Outstanding Contribution Award: Tony Beard, presenter, BBC Radio Devon



0 0 151 18 October, 2012 Industry News Thursday, October 18th, 2012
2 1

About the author

Roy Martin is Managing Editor and Founder of RadioToday. Follow him on Twitter @roymartin.

View all articles by Roy Martin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Upcoming events

RAJAR Q4, 2014 delivered to radio stations - February 4, 2015
Drive to Digital: NOW - February 6, 2015
Salon de la Radio - February 8, 2015
EBU Digital Radio Summit - February 11, 2015
RadioHack 2015 - February 12, 2015
More events




eXTReMe Tracker