The Radio Academy Awards 2014: Nominees
Posted by
The Radio Academy Awards 2014: Nominees

All the nominees for the Radio Academy Awards 2014 have been announced in a webcast by the Radio Academy.

Read about this years shortlist here or see the full list below.

PROGRAMME AWARDS

Breakfast Show of the Year (10 million plus)

5 live Breakfast – BBC Radio 5 live

KISS Breakfast with Rickie, Melvin & Charlie - KISS

Nick Ferrari at Breakfast – LBC 97.3

The Breakfast Show with Penny Smith & Paul Ross – BBC London 94.9FM

The Capital Breakfast Show with Dave Berry & Lisa Snowdon – 95.8 Capital FM

 

Breakfast Show of the Year (under 10 million)

Boogie in the Morning – Forth One

Good Morning Ulster - BBC Radio Ulster

Hirsty’s Daily Dose – Capital Breakfast - Capital Yorkshire

Iain Lee - BBC Three Counties Radio

Sam & Amy – Gem 106

 

Best Music Programme

Alex James’s Magical Musical Tour – Classic FM

Jamie Cullum – Folded Wing for BBC Radio 2

John Suchet – Classic FM

The People’s Songs – Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 2

The XFM Evening Show with Danielle Perry – XFM London & XFM Manchester

 

Best Specialist Music Programme

David Rodigan – BBC Radio 1Xtra

Mistajam – BBC Radio 1Xtra

The Beatdown on XFM with Scroobius Pip – XFM London & XFM Manchester

The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe – Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 2

Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1

 

Best Entertainment Programme

Alex James’s Magical Musical Tour – Classic FM

Greg James – BBC Radio 1

Rob Howard – Capital North East

The 12 O’Clock Show – BBC Radio Bristol

The Dermot O’Leary Show – Ora Et Labora for BBC Radio 2

 

Best Speech Programme 

Call Clegg – LBC 97.3

Short Cuts – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4

The Digital Human – BBC Radio Scotland for BBC Radio 4 for BBC Radio Scotland

The Frank Skinner Show – Avalon for Absolute Radio

The Reunion – Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4

 

Best Sports Programme

5 live Sport – BBC Radio 5 live

Gerr’um On Side – 102.4 Wish FM & 107.2 Wire FM

The Day We Won Wimbledon – BBC Radio 5 live

The Team That Never Was – BBC Radio Oxford

World Football – BBC World Service Sport for BBC World Service

 

Best News & Current Affairs Programme 

Asian Network Reports – BBC News for BBC Asian Network

Call Clegg – LBC 97.3

PM – BBC Radio 4

The World at One – BBC Radio 4

Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 live

 

Best Coverage of a Live Event 

Capital’s Jingle Bell Ball – The Capital Network for Capital FM

Great North Run 2013 – Metro Radio

[email protected] Radio – the AELTC’s Official Radio Coverage of the 2013 Wimbledon Championships  – IMG Media Ltd for [email protected] Radio

The Dambusters – 70 Years On – BBC Radio 2 with TBI Media and Snappin’ Turtle Productions for BBC Radio 2

The Death of Nelson Mandela – BBC World Service News and BBC Africa Service for BBC World Service

 

Best Community Programming

Free Radio Walk for Kids – Orion Media for Free Radio

Knives Wreck Lives – 107.6 Juice FM

Pete’s Pensioner Party – BBC WM 95.6

Slavery on our Streets – LBC 97.3

The Joy of Reading – BBC Radio Oxford

 

PEOPLE AWARDS

Music Radio Personality of the Year

Chris Evans – BBC Radio 2

Christian O’Connell – Absolute Radio

Graham Norton – BBC Radio 2

Radcliffe & Maconie – Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 6 Music

Sam & Amy – Gem 106

 

Music Radio Broadcaster of the Year

Guy Garvey – BBC Radio 6 Music

Mary Anne Hobbs – Wise Buddah for BBC Radio 6 Music

Scroobius Pip – XFM London & XFM Manchester

Tom Service – BBC Radio 3 Music Department for BBC Radio 3 and BBC Radio 6 Music

Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1

 

Speech Radio Personality of the Year

Alan Robson  – Metro Radio & TFM

Danny Baker  – Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 live

Johnny Vaughan – talkSPORT

Nick Ferrari  – LBC 97.3

Phin Adams  – CAMFM

 

Speech Radio Broadcaster of the Year

Jane Garvey – BBC Factual for BBC Radio 4

Justin Webb – BBC News for BBC Radio 4

Melvyn Bragg – BBC Factual for BBC Radio 4

Rony Robinson – BBC Radio Sheffield

Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 live

 

National Radio Journalist of the Year

Becky Milligan – BBC Radio 4

Declan Harvey – BBC News for BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra

Ian Pannell – BBC News for BBC Radio 4 & BBC World Service

Jon Manel – BBC Radio 4

Tom Swarbrick – LBC 97.3

 

Local Radio Journalist of the Year

BBC Radio Norfolk News Team – BBC Radio Norfolk

Heart North West and Wales News Team – Heart North West and Wales

Jo Taylor – BBC Radio Cambridgeshire

Radio City & City Talk News Team – Radio City & City Talk

The Nolan Show Team – BBC Radio Ulster

 

Best Interview of the Year

Becky Milligan interviews the wife of a child sex offender – BBC Radio 4

Iain Dale interviews James in Woolwich – LBC 97.3

Iain Lee interviews Stephen Conroy – BBC Three Counties Radio

Stephen Sackur interviews Pavel Khodorkovsky – BBC News for BBC World Service

Winfred Robinson interviews Ralph Bulger – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4

 

BRANDING/PROMOTIONS AWARDS

Best Use of Branded Content

BOWIE with the Victoria & Albert Museum – Absolute Radio

More Tomorrows on Classic FM with Cancer Research UK – Classic FM

The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show with Wickes – Absolute Radio

The Manuscript with Just for Men – Absolute Radio

XFM Presents with Ford SYNC – XFM London & XFM Manchester

 

Best Promotional Campaign

Saturday Night at the Movies with Howard Goodall – Classic FM

The Last Of Us – XFM/Global Radio Creative/Drum for XFM

The Sound of Cinema on 6 Music – BBC Radio 6 Music

The Voices of Birmingham and the Black Country – BBC WM 95.6 and Fresh Air Production for BBC WM 95.6

Wimbledon 2013 – BBC Global News Creative Services for BBC World Service

 

Best Competition

500 Words – BBC Radio 2

A Flag for Worcestershire – BBC Hereford & Worcester

Christian O’Connell – Make ‘Em or Break ‘Em!  – Absolute Radio

Fifty Grand Friday – Real Radio Group

The Heart House – Heart West Midlands

 

Best Station Imaging

BBC Radio 2

BBC Radio 6 Music

KISS FM (UK)

TeamRock Radio 

The Capital Network

 

Radio Brand of the Year

Capital

Classic FM

KISS UK

Planet Rock

The Absolute Radio Network

 

PRODUCTION AWARDS

Best Music Feature or Documentary

Adam Buxton on David Bowie – BBC Radio 6 Music

Soul Music: Strange Fruit – BBC Bristol for BBC Radio 4

The Dambusters – 70 Years On – TBI Media with Snappin’ Turtle Productions for BBC Radio 2

The Sash My Father Wore – BBC Radio Ulster

Who Sold The Soul – Factual & Music Department, BBC Wales for BBC Radio 4

 

Best News Feature or Documentary

Assignment: The Man Who Fell to Earth – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC World Service

Crossroads: The Girls – Prison Radio Association for BBC Radio 1

Slavery on our Streets – LBC 97.3

Tempted by Teacher – markthree media for BBC Radio 1

The Assassination of JFK: Minute by Minute – TBI Media for BBC Radio 2

 

Best Feature or Documentary

A Different Kind of Justice – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 4

Advice from the Edge of Life – BBC Radio Scotland

Between the Ears: Mighty Beast – BBC Bristol for BBC Radio 3

Johnny Cash and the Forgotten Prison Blues – Unique for BBC Radio 4

The Day We Won Wimbledon – BBC Radio 5 live

 

Best Comedy

Bridget Christie Minds The Gap – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

Here Be Dragons – John Stanley Productions Ltd for BBC Radio Wales

John Finnemore’s Souvenir Programme – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

The Blagger’s Guide To Doctor Who – Unique for BBC Radio 2

The Secret World – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

 

Best Drama

Babbage Pier Productions Ltd for BBC Radio 3

Darkside – BBC Radio Drama London for BBC Radio 2

How To Have A Perfect Marriage – Sparklab Productions for BBC Radio 4

Lost and Found – BBC Salford for BBC Radio 4

The Morpeth Carol – BBC Radio Drama London for BBC Radio 4

 

INNOVATION AWARDS

Best Creative Innovation

#Lipdublincoln – BBC Radio Lincolnshire

Now Playing @6Music – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 6 Music

TBI Minute by Minute Interactive – TBI Media

The voice of the under 20s across the UK – Podium.me

Trending – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC World Service

 

Best Technical Innovation

BBC Playlister – BBC Radio Multiplatform & BBC Future Media

InStream for Absolute Radio – Absolute Radio

Multi Player Competition Technology – Wise Buddah

RadioDNS Hybrid Radio in a Smartphone – Global Radio Creative Technology

Responsive Radio and Unified Station Management – URB

 

STATION AWARDS

Station of the Year (under 1 million)

BBC Tees

Moray Firth Radio

National Prison Radio

 

Station of the Year (1 million plus)

BBC Radio Ulster

LBC 97.3

Metro Radio

 

UK Station of the Year

BBC Radio 2

BBC Radio 4

talkSPORT

Hear more radio industry news like this at the top of the hour on inRadio - the radio industry's very own radio station. Listen now in a new window whilst you continue reading RadioToday or press play below.

1 0 5173 02 April, 2014 Alerts, Awards, Industry News 1:20 pm 20144 Wednesday, April 2nd, 2014

Leave a Reply

Looking for something else?

Register

Subscribe to our emails to stay informed about the latest radio news and products delivered straight to your inbox.

Related Posts

Thanksgiving service to Sir Terry Wogan - September 27, 2016 at 12:00 pm (Westminster Abbey, London)
Closing Date: Audio Production Awards - September 29, 2016 at 11:59 pm (Online)
The Imaging Days - October 3, 2016 at 8:00 am (Holland)
The Imaging Days - October 4, 2016 at 8:00 am (Holland)
Radiodays Ireland - October 17, 2016 at 10:00 am (Dublin)
Radiodays Ireland - October 18, 2016 at 10:00 am (Dublin)
ARIAS - Audio and Radio Industry Awards - October 19, 2016 at 6:00 pm (First Direct Arena, Leeds)
WorldDAB General Assembly 2016 - November 9, 2016 at 10:00 am ()
More events