with RCS

Top award for Cambridge station

CUR1350, the radio station for the University of Cambridge and Anglia Ruskin University was crowned the best in the UK at the Student Radio Awards. The annual awards ceremony took place this week in Covent Garden, London, hosted by Radio 1 DJ's Scott Mills and Edith Bowman.

The full list of winners are:

[b]STUDENT STATION OF THE YEAR[/b]

Gold: CUR1350 – University of Cambridge and Anglia Ruskin University
Silver: Smoke Radio – University of Westminster
Bronze: Demon FM – De Montfort University
[b]
FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR[/b]

Gold: Katherine Godfrey – CUR1350
Silver: Faye Lions-White – LSRfm.com
Bronze: Becca Day-Preston – Fuse FM
[b]
MALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR[/b]

Gold: Kenny Donohue – Bailrigg FM
Silver: David Dodd – BIRST
Bronze: Greg Hughes – LSRfm.com

[b]BEST SPECIALIST MUSIC PROGRAMMING[/b]

Gold: Departures – Lee Matthews, CSR FM
Silver: Getting Funk'd – Eddy Elton, LCR 1350
Bronze: Different Drum – Jacob Niedzinchi, Purple Radio

[b]BEST SCRIPTED PROGRAMMING[/b]

Gold: Kiwk Lit Classix presents… Wuthering Heights – Jacqueline Curthoys, BIRST
Silver: It's Your Problem – Ben Worsfield, RaW
Bronze: November Day – Rebecca Bellini, UCA Radio

[b]BEST JOURNALISTIC PROGRAMMING
[/b]
Gold: Newslink Big 25 – LSRfm.com
Silver: Surge Newsweek – Matt Hurst, SURGE
Bronze: Xpress News – Syd Lawrence, Xpress Radio

[b]BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMMING[/b]

Gold: The Big Chewsie – Ben Anderson, Matt Cooper, Paul Davis, Nick Gibson, Adam Wilbourn, RaW
Silver: Will & Russ on Primetime – Will Foster and Russell Gowers, RaW
Bronze: Weekend Breakfast – Charles Lyons, Rachel Garforth, Tanya Mercer, Martin Steers – CUR1350

[b]BEST TECHNICAL INNOVATION
[/b]
Gold: Mobile Broadcast System – Chris Cantwell, RaW
Silver: Matt Hurst, SURGE
Bronze: Matthew Fortune, URY

[b]BEST MARKETING & BRANDING[/b]

Gold: 1449AM URB – University of Bath
Joint Silver: Fresh Air, University of Edinburgh
Joint Silver: SURGE, University of Southampton

[b]BEST INTERVIEW
[/b]
Gold: Jack Penate – Gareth Ragg and Sarah Holmes, URN 1350
Silver: Ewan McGregor – Tim Johns, Fresh Air
Bronze: Layik Hama – Jimmy Smallwood, LSRfm.com

[b]BEST LIVE EVENT / OUTSIDE BROADCAST[/b]

Gold: Elections Night – URN 1350
Silver: Battle of the Band Final – RaW
Bronze: Welsh Assembly Elections, Storm FM

[b]STUDENT RADIO NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR[/b]

Gold: Neil Kingston, LSRfm.com
Silver: Dan Gough, URN 1350
Bronze: Guillaume Wright, Oxide

Click [link=http://www.studentradio.org.uk/awards/2007/photos/official-winners/]here[/link] for photos from the event.

You might also like

Comments are closed.