with RCS

Sony Awards 2008 – nominations

The nominations for the 2008 Sony Radio Academy Awards have been announced at a special event hosted by Chris Evans in London's West End. Highlights includes Planet Rock nominated for Digital Station of the Year and a new category named The Multiplatform Radio Award.

[i][b][Scroll down for a full list][/b][/i]

GMG's Century Radio is nominated in The News Journalist of the Year, The Breaking News Award, The News Feature Award and The News and Current Affairs Programme Award.

Nominations for The Breakfast Show Award goes to Capital 95.8’s Johnny Vaughan, Trent FM’s Jo and Twiggy and Radio Clyde’s Bowie@Breakfast who take on 5 Live Breakfast and Radio 1’s Chris Moyles, the latter winning his first ever Sony nomination in the highly coveted Breakfast category.

The Entertainment Award is an intriguing battle between first time Sony nominee, Radio 2’s Russell Brand, with Radio 1’s Scott Mills and Key 103’s Toolan in the Morning, against twice nominated Capital 95.8’s Johnny Vaughan and Trent FM’s Jo and Twiggy Breakfast Show.

The Music Radio Personality of the Year is a contest between Jonathan Ross (BBC Radio 2), Zane Lowe (BBC Radio 1), Jamie Theakston (Heart 106.2), Geoff Lloyd (Virgin Radio) and Adam @ Breakfast for 97.4 Rock FM.

Nominees for The Music Broadcaster Award are BBC 6 Music’s Steve Lemacq, Andi Durrant for Galaxy Radio, Fish for Planet Rock, BBC Radio 3’s Sean Rafferty, and Paul Gambaccini for Classic FM, Radio 2 and Radio 4.

The Internet Programme Award, for podcast, streamed and downloaded programmes, showcases an exciting mix of on-line programmes. Last year’s Gold winner, Firin’ Squad is nominated again, along with Guardian.co.uk, who are also nominated in the Sports Programme Award, Unique the production company for Channel 4 Radio and Times Online and the Book Slam Podcast for the Book Slam Website.

DAB gets a total of 14 nominations. BBC Asian Network notches up a very impressive three nominations, including Digital Station of the Year where it competes with triple nominee, Planet Rock and last year’s Gold winner Gaydar Radio. BBC7 and BBC 6 Music receive four nominations and two nominations respectively.

The five Station of the Year Awards are: BBC Guernsey, BBC Radio Foyle and Silk FM competing for Station of the Year under 300,000. 300,000 to one million: BBC Radio Nottingham, GWR Bristol and TFM Radio. One million plus: Key 103, Real Radio Scotland and Radio City 96.7. Digital station of the year nominations are BBC Asian Network, Gaydar Radio and Planet Rock. Radio 2, Radio 4 and 5 Live are slugging it out in the national UK Station of the Year category.

The 26th Sony Radio Academy Awards were judged by over 100 industry professionals, each chosen for their broadcasting expertise. This year’s judges included Jon Snow, Miranda Sawyer, Colin Murray, Margherita Taylor, David Jensen, Andria Vidler, Lesley Douglas, and Mark Goodier. The judges were required to reach their decisions based solely on the content of the entry actually submitted, and not on the basis of any wider knowledge they may have.

Tim Blackmore, Chairman of the Sony Radio Academy Awards said: “With more than 1400 entries from 204 of the UK’s radio stations, and with the crucial involvement of judges from right across the industry, I want to thank my fellow professionals for their ongoing support of the only awards that celebrate the full breadth of our increasingly multi platform output. The Sony Radio Academy Awards’ recognition of UK radio’s creativity, integrity and personality remains without equal.”

The 2008 Gold Award, for a career achievement by an outstanding practitioner and the Local and Regional Lifetime Achievement recognising a broadcaster or practitioner whose body of work lies primarily within the localities, nations or regions of the United Kingdom, are in the gift of the Committee and will be presented at the awards ceremony on 12 May.

2008 also sees the launch of the Sony DAB ‘Rising Star’ Award, a new initiative from Sony UK, which seeks to recognise the radio stars of tomorrow. It is a ‘people’s choice’ award, with the winner chosen by listeners from a shortlist of emerging radio talent, none of whom have been broadcasting for more than 18 months. Steve Dowdle, Managing Director of Sony UK announced the shortlist of Amy Jones – Kerrang! Radio, George Lamb – BBC 6 Music, Hywel Evans and Jamie Atherton – Rock FM, Kelly Osbourne – BBC Radio 1 and The Rob Ellis Show Team – Galaxy Manchester, at the Nominations event and the general public are invited to vote for their favourite ‘rising star’ at http://www.sony.co.uk/risingstar
[b]
Here are the nominations in full:[/b]

The Breakfast Show Award

5 Live Breakfast – BBC News Programmes for 5 Live
Bowie@Breakfast – Radio Clyde
Capital Breakfast with Johnny Vaughan – Capital 95.8
Jo and Twiggy Breakfast Show – Trent FM
The Chris Moyles Show – BBC Radio 1

The Music Programme Award

Marc Riley's Brain Surgery – BBC Audio and Music Factual, Manchester for BBC 6 Music
Mellow Magic – Magic 105.4
The Dermot O'Leary Show – Murfia Productions for BBC Radio 2
The Johnnie Walker Show – Wise Buddah Creative for BBC Radio 2
Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1

The Specialist Music Programme Award

Charles Hazelwood – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 2
Friday Night Floorfillers with Krystle – 97.3 Forth One
Global Echoes – BBC Radio Oxford.
Jazz on 3 – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 3
Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1

The News and Current Affairs Programme Award

Century Tonight – Century Radio 105.4 News Team for Century Radio
File on 4 – BBC News Programmes for Radio 4
Newshour – BBC World Service News and Current Affairs for the World Service
Talk Back – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC Radio Ulster
The LBC Nightly News – The LBC Newsroom for LBC 97.3FM and LBC News 1152AM

The Sports Programme Award

5 Live Sport – BBC Radio Sport for 5 Live
All The Tickets Are In The Wrong Hands – Radio City News and Sport for Radio City
Fighting Talk – Worlds End Television for BBC Radio 5 Live
Football Weekly – Campbell Davison Media for guardian.co.uk
The Back Page – BBC Wales Sport for BBC Radio Wales

The Speech Programme Award

Girls Talk – Oxford's FM107.9
Jeremy Vine Show – BBC Radio 2
Music Matters – BBC Radio 3
Saturday Live – BBC General Factual for Radio 4
The Interview – BBC World Service News and Current Affairs for the World Service

The Listener Participation Award

Saturday Live – BBC General Factual for Radio 4
Stephen Nolan – BBC Radio 5 Live
The Pete Price Show – Radio City
Victoria Derbyshire – BBC News Programmes for 5 Live
World Have Your Say – BBC World Service News and Current Affairs Programmes for the World Service

The Entertainment Award

Capital Breakfast with Johnny Vaughan – Capital 95.8
Jo and Twiggy Breakfast Show – Trent FM
Scott Mills – BBC Radio 1
The Russell Brand Show – BBC Radio 2
Toolan in the Morning – Key 103

The Music Broadcaster of the Year

Andi Durrant – Distorted Productions and Galaxy Network Programming for The Galaxy Network
Fish on Friday – Planetrock
Paul Gambaccini – Howlett Media Productions, Classic FM and BBC Documentaries for Classic FM, BBC Radio 2 and Radio 4
Sean Rafferty – BBC Radio 3
Steve Lamacq – BBC 6 Music

The Music Radio Personality of the Year

Adam @ Breakfast – 97.4 Rock FM
Geoff Lloyd – Virgin Radio
Jamie Theakston – Heart 106.2
Jonathan Ross – BBC Radio 2 and Off The Kerb for Radio 2
Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1

The News Journalist of the Year

Angus Crawford – BBC Radio News for Radio 4 and 5 Live
Century Radio 105.4 News Team – Century Radio
Karen Allen – BBC Newsgathering for Radio 4
Owen Bennett-Jones – BBC World Service News Programmes for the World Service
Robert Peston – BBC Business Editor for Radio 4, 5 Live and the World Service

The Speech Broadcaster of the Year

Edi Stark – Stark Productions and BBC Radio Scotland for BBC Radio Scotland
James Naughtie – BBC News Programmes for Radio 4
John Humphrys – BBC News Programmes for Radio 4
Owen Bennett-Jones – BBC World Service News and Current Affairs for the World Service
Simon Mayo – BBC News Programmes for 5 Live

The Station Programmer of the Year

Darren Henley – Classic FM
Lorna Clarke – 1Xtra
Mary Kalemkerian – BBC7

The Drama Award

Blood Wedding – BBC Radio Drama for Radio 3
Memorials To The Missing – Pier Productions for BBC Radio 4
Moths Ate My Doctor Who Scarf – BBC Radio Entertainment for BBC7
Q and A – Goldhawk Essential for BBC Radio 4
The Veldt – The Corporation for Independent Media for BBC Radio 4

The Comedy Award

A Series of Psychotic Episodes – BBC Radio Entertainment for BBC7
Down The Line – Down The Line Productions for BBC Radio 4
Fags, Mags and Bags – The Comedy Unit for BBC Radio 4
Mark Thomas: My Life in Serious Organised Crime – BBC Radio Entertainment for Radio 4
That Mitchell and Webb Sound – BBC Radio Entertainment for Radio 4

The Feature Award

Archive Hour: Strangers In The Night – BBC Radio Documentaries for Radio 4
Jon Ronson On… The Internet Date From Hell – Unique the production company for BBC Radio 4
Limbo Babies – BBC Radio Ulster for Radio 4
Malcolm McLaren's Life and Times In LA: A Radio Movie – Just Radio for BBC Radio 2
The Brixmis Story – BBC Bristol for Radio 4

The Music Special Award

Enter the Garden: A Portrait of Toru Takemitsu – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 3
The Day John Met Paul – Whispering Bob Broadcasting Co for BBC Radio 2
The Feelgood Factor – Smooth Operations for BBC Radio 2
The Song Doctor – BBC Wales Music for Radio 4
Two Platforms – The Corporation for Independent Media for BBC Radio 3

The News Feature Award

Benazir Bhutto: The Investigation – BBC World Service News for the World Service
Britain's Missing Girls – BBC News Programmes for the Asian Network
Gun Crime – Century Radio 105.4 News Team for Century Radio
The Sheffield Floods 2007 – BBC Radio Sheffield
Through The K-hole – Above The Title for BBC Radio 1

The Breaking News Award

Glasgow Airport Attack – BBC News Programmes for 5 Live
John Darwin: The Back from the Dead Canoeist – Century Radio
Omagh Fire Tragedy – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC Radio Ulster
The Assassination of Benazir Bhutto – BBC World Service News and Current Affairs Programmes for the World Service
The South Yorkshire Floods – Hallam FM and Magic AM News and Programmes for Hallam FM and Magic AM

The Live Event Coverage Award

Gosnold 400 – BBC Radio Suffolk
Jane Tomlinson's Funeral – BBC Radio Leeds
Kiss Does Summer – the Kiss Network
The World Today: Chinese Congress – BBC World Service News and Current Affairs Programmes for the World Service
Womad 2007 – BBC Radio 3

The Community Award

Asian Nation – BBC Asian Network
BBC Radio Sheffield Good Neighbour Appeal – BBC Radio Sheffield
Give me a Voice – BBC Radio Scotland
Lights Out London – Capital 95.8
Peace on the Streets – Choice FM

The Promo Award

96.3 Radio Aire's Green Project – Aire Creative for Radio Aire
DAB Christmas Campaign 2007 – BBC Radio Cross Trails and On The Sly for BBC Radio 1, 2, 4 and 5 Live
India Rising – BBC World Service English Networks and News Promotions for the World Service
Kiss Does Summer – the Kiss Network
Where In The World – Real Radio Yorkshire

The Competition Award

Are you the CK One? – the Kiss and Galaxy Networks
Sell Me The Answer – Key 103
The BH Honey Spoon – Broadcasting House, BBC Radio 4
The Chain Gang: Picture This – BBC7
The Generation Gap – Heart 106.2

The Station Imaging Award

106 JACKfm

96.3 Radio Aire
BBC Radio 5 Live and 5 Live Sports Extra
Magic 105.4
Xfm Network

The Internet Programme Award

Firin' Squad Unsigned Podcast – firinsquadunsigned.com
Islamophonic – guardian.co.uk
Secret Confessions – Unique the production company for Channel 4 Radio
Sounds: Mark Ronson – Unique the production company for Times Online
The Book Slam Podcast – Karen P Productions/Patrick Neate for the Book Slam Website

The Multiplatform Radio Award

Bedtime Stories – BBC Radio York
Opera on 3: Carmen – BBC Radio 3
Planetrock Month Specials – Planetrock
Radio 1's Big Weekend – BBC Radio 1
The Bangladesh Boat Project – BBC World Service

Station Of the Year: Under 300,000

BBC Guernsey
BBC Radio Foyle
Silk FM

Station of the Year (300,000 – 1 million)

BBC Radio Nottingham
GWR Bristol
TFM Radio

Station of the Year (1 million plus)

Key 103 Manchester
Radio City 96.7
Real Radio Scotland

Digital Station of the Year

BBC Asian Network
GaydarRadio
Planet Rock

UK Station of the Year

BBC Radio 2
BBC Radio 4
BBC Radio 5 Live

Congratulations to everyone who has been nominated. We'll see you at the award ceremony on May 12th in London.

You might also like

Comments are closed.