with RCS

Sony Award Nominations 2011

Here's the full list of nominations in each of the categories for the Sony Radio Awards 2011, as announced in London yesterday evening.

The winners will be announced at the Grosvenor House Hotel in London on Monday 9 May.

[b]Sony DAB Rising Star Award[/b]
Matt Edmondson – BBC Radio 1
Robbie Savage – BBC Radio 5 Live
Ronnie Wood – Absolute Radio/Absolute Classic Rock
Sarah Thompson – Roundhouse Radio
Simon Conway – Metro Radio

[b]Breakfast show of the year (10 million plus)[/b]
5 live Breakfast – BBC Radio 5 live
Nick Ferrari at Breakfast – LBC 97.3
The Alan Brazil Sports Breakfast – talkSPORT
The Chris Evans Breakfast Show – BBC Radio 2
The Christian O'Connell Breakfast Show – Absolute Radio

[b]Breakfast show of the year (under 10 million)[/b]
JACK's Morning Glory – 106 JACK fm Oxford
Juice FM Breakfast Show with Adam and Leanne – 107.6 Juice FM
Key 103's Mike and Chelsea in The Morning – Key 103
Simon James and Hill – Kerrang! Radio
The Graham Mack Breakfast Show – BBC Wiltshire

[b]Best music programme[/b]
Dermot O'Leary Show – Ora et Labora for BBC Radio 2
Geoff Lloyd's Hometime Show – Absolute Radio
Radio 1's Chart Show with Reggie Yates – BBC Radio 1
Simon Mayo Drivetime – BBC Radio 2
The Radcliffe and Maconie Show – Smooth Operations (Productions) Ltd for BBC Radio 2

[b]Best specialist music programme[/b]
Another Country – BBC Radio Scotland
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service – BBC 6 Music
Jazz on 3 – Somethin' Else for BBC Radio 3
MistaJam – BBC Radio 1Xtra
The First Break Show – Quidem Midlands Ltd for Touch FM 102, Touch FM 107.3, Touch FM 96.2, Touch FM 101.6, Rugby FM and Banbury Sound

[b]Best entertainment programme[/b]
Bernie Keith – BBC Radio Northampton
Real Radio Breakfast with Ditchy and Salty – Real Radio Northwest
The Chris Moyles Show – BBC Radio 1
The Frank Skinner Show – Avalon for Absolute Radio
Westwood – BBC Radio 1Xtra

[b]Best speech programme[/b]
A History Of The World In 100 Objects – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4
Jon Ronson On.. – Unique The Production Company for BBC Radio 4
The Infinite Monkey Cage – BBC Radio Science for BBC Radio 4
The Inside Story – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio
Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 live

[b]Best sports programme[/b]
5 live World Cup Breakfast – BBC Radio 5 live
BBC Radio Humberside Sport: Grimsby Town Relegation – BBC Radio Humberside
Drive with Darren Gough and Adrian Durham – talkSPORT
Fighting Talk – Worlds End Television for BBC Radio 5 live
Sportsworld – BBC World Service Sport for BBC World Service

[b]Best news and current affairs programme[/b]
LBC Nightly News – LBC 97.3
Newshour – BBC World Service News and Current Affairs for BBC World Service
The World Tonight – BBC News for BBC Radio 4
Vanessa Feltz – BBC London 94.9
Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 live

[b]Best breaking news coverage[/b]
5 live Drive: Birth Of The Coalition – BBC Radio 5 live
Manhunt – The Raoul Moat Story – Metro Radio News for Metro Radio
Peter Robinson – BBC Radio Ulster News and Current Affairs for BBC Radio Ulster
The Last Days of Raoul Moat – Real Radio North East for Real Radio
West Cumbria Shootings – BBC Radio Cumbria

[b]Best live event coverage[/b]
102.5 Clyde 1 at T In The Park 2010 – Radio Clyde for Clyde 1
Great North Run Coverage – Metro Radio
Saville Report Special – BBC Radio Foyle
The Glastonbury Music Festival – BBC 6 Music
The Ryder Cup on 5 live – BBC Radio 5 live

[b]Best community programming[/b]
Divided We Fall – Mannmade Productions for Preston FM
HIV – A Life Sentence – Radio Wanno/ Media for Development for Radio Wanno
Jack in Afghanistan – 106 Jack fm Oxfordshire
The Brixton Hour – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio
Warning: May Contain Nuts – BBC Radio Berkshire

[b]Best internet programme[/b]
Answer Me This! – Answer Me This Podcast.com
Flaps Podcast – Flaps Podcast.com
London Walks: Along the Thames with Iain Sinclair – Guardian Multimedia for The Guardian
Night in Hackney – Hackney Podcast
The Yamaha Download – TBI Media for Yamaha Download Podcast

[b]Music radio personality of the year[/b]
Chris Moyles – BBC Radio 1
Frank Skinner – Avalon for Absolute Radio
Jarvis Cocker – BBC 6 Music
Ronnie Wood – Absolute Radio for Absolute Radio and Absolute Classic Rock
Scott Mills – BBC Radio 1

[b]Music broadcaster of the year[/b]
Mark Radcliffe – Smooth Operations (Productions) Ltd for BBC Radio 2
MistaJam – BBC Radio 1Xtra
Paul Gambaccini – Howlett Media Productions and others for BBC Radio 2, BBC Radio 4 and BBC World Service
Ricky Ross – BBC Radio Scotland
Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1

[b]Speech radio personality of the year[/b]
Danny Baker – Campbell Davison Media (for BBC Radio 5 live)/ BBC London for BBC Radio 5 live and BBC London 94.9
Frank Skinner – Avalon for Absolute Radio
Nicky Campbell and Shelagh Fogarty – BBC Radio 5 live
Pete Price – Radio City 96.7
Stephen Nolan –BBC Radio 5 live and BBC Radio Ulster

[b]Speech broadcaster of the year[/b]
Anne Diamond – BBC Radio Berkshire
Jeremy Vine – BBC Radio 2
Komla Dumor – BBC World Service News and Current Affairs for BBC World Service
Liz Green – BBC Radio Leeds
Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 live

[b]News journalist of the year[/b]
Jill McGivering – BBC World Service News and BBC Newsgathering for BBC World Service
Jim Reed, BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat – BBC News for BBC Radio 1
Matthew Price – BBC Newsgathering for BBC Radio 4
Norman Smith – BBC Political Programmes for BBC Radio 4
Real Radio Yorkshire News Team – Real Radio Yorkshire/News for Real Radio Yorkshire

[b]Best on-air contributor[/b]
Annabel Port – Absolute Radio
Ed Palmer and Simon Buschenfeld – Heart Network Comedy for the Heart Network
Mark Kermode – BBC Radio 5 live
Moira Stuart – BBC Radio 2
Steve Levine – Magnum Opus Broadcasting Ltd for BBC Radio 2 and BBC 6Music

[b]Best interview[/b]
Danny Baker interviews Sir Elton John – Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 live
Jeremy Vine interviews Gordon Brown – BBC Radio 2
John Humphrys interviews Julian Assange – Today for BBC Radio 4
John Wilson interviews Peter Mandelson – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4
Neil Fox interviews Robbie Williams – Magic 105.4

[b]Best use of branded content[/b]
95.8 Capital FM: Cadbury Spots v Stripes – Global Radio for 95.8 Capital FM
Alex Masterley on Classic FM – Classic FM
Rock 'N' Roll Football Live with Sky Sports – USP for Absolute Radio and Absolute Radio Extra
The Wadworth World Pub Quiz Championship on Absolute Radio – Absolute Radio
XFM: Lost Takeover – Global Radio for XFM London and XFM Manchester

[b]Best single promo/commercial[/b]
Capital's Summertime Ball Mash-up – 95.8 Capital FM
Eastenders – BBC Radio Cross Trails / Redbee Media for BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio 2, BBC Local Radio and BBC Regional Radio
MFR Christmas Toy Appeal 2010 – Moray Firth Radio (MFR)
The BBC Proms – BBC World Service
The Haunting Sounds of the Vuvuzela – JWT London for Capital FM

[b]Best promotional/advertising campaign[/b]
Capital's Summertime Ball – I Can't Wait To See…. – 95.8 Capital FM
Faces For Radio – Absolute Radio
Stuart Hall's Wonderful World Cup on 5 live – BBC Radio 5 live
The FIFA World Cup 2010, South Africa on talkSPORT – talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT
The Winter Olympics on the BBC – Fresh Air Production for BBC Radio Cross Trails on BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio 2, BBC Radio 4, BBC Radio 5 live and BBC Local Radio

[b]Best competition[/b]
Beat The Star – Heart West Midlands
Fiver Fever – Real Radio Yorkshire
Magic's Mystery Voices – Magic 105.4
Pink Custard Days – Wyvern
The Pulp Ticket Giveaway – Absolute Radio

[b]Best station imaging[/b]
95.8 Capital FM
BBC Radio 5 live and 5 live sports extra – BBC Radio 5 live
Kiss 100 – Kiss 100 and Pure Tonic Media for Kiss 100
talkSPORT – talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT
The Absolute Radio Network

[b]Best music special[/b]
Lenny Henry's Musical Journey To South Africa – Just Radio Ltd for BBC Radio 4
Neil Sedaka, The Music Of My Life – BBC Radio 2
The John Bonham Story – TBI Media for BBC 6 Music
The Man Machine – USP Content for BBC Radio 2
UB40 – Absolute Radio for Absolute Radio and Absolute 80s

[b]Best news special[/b]
Coventry Blitz Special – Quidem Midlands Ltd for 96.2 Touch FM
Raoul Moat, The Final Hours – Real Radio North East for Real Radio
The Brown Years – BBC Westminster for BBC Radio 4
The Reunion: Hurricane Katrina – Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4
World Stories: Afghanistan's Dancing Boys – BBC Audio and Music Factual/Uzbek Service for BBC World Service

[b]Best feature[/b]
Between The Ears: The Haunted Moustache – BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 3
Heel, Toe, Step Together – Falling Tree Productions for BBC Radio 4
International Radio 1: Bobby Friction at Burning Man – BBC Radio 1
Sound of Snow and Ice – Loftus Audio/Rockethouse Productions for BBC World Service
Wireless Kenny Everett – Howlett Media Productions for BBC Radio 2

[b]Best comedy[/b]
Just A Minute – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4
Rhod Gilbert's Bulging Barrel of Laughs – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 2
The Jason Byrne Show – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 2
The Unbelievable Truth – Random Entertainment for BBC Radio 4
Tom Wrigglesworth's Open Return Letter To Richard Branson – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

[b]Best drama[/b]
Every Child Matters – BBC Radio Drama Manchester for BBC Radio 4
In For A Penny – Tempest Productions for BBC Radio Scotland
Murder In Samarkand – Greenpoint Films for BBC Radio 4
RIP Boy – Red Production Company for BBC Radio 4
The Recordist – BBC Bristol for BBC Radio 4

[b]Best use of multiplatform[/b]
A History of the World In 100 Objects – BBC Radio 4 interactive for BBC Radio 4
Absolute Radio's Mobile Apps – Absolute Radio
BBC Introducing – BBC Audio and Music for BBC Radio 1, BBC 6Music, BBC Asian Network, BBC Radio 1Xtra, BBC Radio 3, BBC Local Radio and BBC Radio 2
Beyond the Blitz on BBC Coventry and Warwickshire – BBC Coventry and Warwickshire
Covering the Tube Strike – BBC London 94.9

[b]Station programmer of the year[/b]
Ian Walker – Jack FM
Matt Deegan – Fun Kids
Moz Dee – talkSPORT

[b]Station of the year (up to 300,000)[/b]
Central FM (103.1 FM)
Isle Of Wight Radio
KCC Live

[b]Station of the year (300,000 – 1 million)[/b]
BBC Radio Cumbria
BBC Radio Derby
BBC Somerset

[b]Station of the year (1 Million plus)[/b]
105.4 Real Radio North West
BBC London 94.9
Radio City 96.7

[b]Digital station of the year[/b]
BBC Radio 1Xtra
Fun Kids
Planet Rock

[b]UK station of the year[/b]
BBC Radio 3
BBC Radio 4
talkSPORT

You might also like

Comments are closed.