with RCS

Student Radio Awards – winners in full

The Student Radio Awards took place in London last night, where hundreds of students gathered from around the UK hoping to be recognised by the industry.

No station this year has picked up more than two golds and 19 different stations have placed either bronze, silver or gold.

The full list is below:

Best Newcomer Gold Ian Thursfield RamAir
Best Newcomer Silver Natalie Holiday Smoke Radio
Best Newcomer Bronze Aislinn Hayes IC Radio

Best Journalistic Programming Gold Nineteen: Now or Never? LSRfm.com
Best Journalistic Programming Silver The Pulse URN
Best Journalistic Programming Bronze Buzz Demolition 2010 1449AM URB

Best Marketing & Station Sound Gold URN URN
Best Marketing & Station Sound Silver 1350AM GU2 1350AM GU2
Best Marketing & Station Sound Bronze LSRfm.com LSRfm.com

Best Student Radio Station Gold URN URN
Best Student Radio Station Silver URY URY
Best Student Radio Station Bronze 1449 AM URB 1449AM URB

Best Male Presenter Gold Pete Allison Fly FM
Best Male Presenter Silver Sean Thorne Xpress Radio
Best Male Presenter Bronze Jon Jackson Demon FM

Best Female Presenter Gold Tamsin Grainger Xpress Radio
Best Female Presenter Silver Jade Worsley Fly FM
Best Female Presenter Bronze Erica Dancer Demon FM

Best Live Event or Outside Broadcast Gold Varsity Rugby 2011 KCL Radio
Best Live Event or Outside Broadcast Silver Elections Night URN
Best Live Event or Outside Broadcast Bronze Leeds Day of Action LSRfm.com

Best Interview Gold Luke Cooper Milbank Protest Interview URF
Best Interview Silver Scott McGerty Interviews Wretch 32 107 Spark FM
Best Interview Bronze Rusko in the Studio Forge Radio

Best Specialist Music Programming Gold French Toast Smoke Radio
Best Specialist Music Programming Silver Asian Invasion with Yasser LSRfm.com
Best Specialist Music Programming Bronze Dance Revolution 107 Spark FM

Student Radio Chart Show Award Gold Xpression FM Xpression FM
Student Radio Chart Show Award Silver 1350AM GU2 1350AM GU2
Student Radio Chart Show Award Bronze 1449AM URB 1449AM URB

Best Entertainment Programming Gold The Chalk and Charles Show URY
Best Entertainment Programming Silver Luke and Ed Xpress Radio
Best Entertainment Programming Bronze Pete and Pearsé Fly FM

Best Speech Programming Gold Zombie and You 107 Spark FM
Best Speech Programming Silver 2UP Smoke Radio
Best Speech Programming Bronze The More Beautiful Game URY

Best Technical Achievement Gold IRIS – Interchangeable Radio Playout System Insanity Radio 1287AM
Best Technical Achievement Silver Facebook Application Surge
Best Technical Achievement Bronze Station Manager Xtreme Radio 1431am

The Kevin Greening Award Gold The Prince of Humberside URY

You might also like

Comments are closed.