Spark FM leads Student Radio nominations

The nominations for the 2012 Student Radio Awards are out, and Sunderland’s Spark FM takes the lead with 11 nominations in total.

In a close second place is URN – followed by URY, Express Radio and Fly FM. In total, 30 student radio stations from around the UK have received a nominations – 15 of them with at least 2. Best overall Student station is between Spark FM, URN (last year’s winners), URY, Xpress Radio, Purple Radio and Cam FM.

The awards evening is taking place in London on November 8th – and Radio Today LIVE with Arqiva will be providing details of all the winners as they are announced.

The full list of nominees is below:

Best Live Event or Outside Broadcast

• Varsity 2012 – RaW 1251am
• May Bumps 2012 – Cam FM
• Elections coverage 2012 – CSR
• Sherlock Holmes and the Hordes of Dracula – Xpress Radio
• The Forum Opening – Xpression FM
• The Torch In Sunderland – 107 Spark FM

Best Interview

• Scott McGerty interviews Utah Saints – 107 Spark FM
• Olivia with Ian Rankin – Fresh Air
• Scott McGerty Interviews the Far East Movement – 107 Spark FM
• Rita Ora Interview – Mim Shaikh – LSRfm.com
• Anthony Horowitz Interview – John Wakefield – URY
• My Boy Daniel – Ivan Lehane – 107 Spark FM

Best Student Radio Chart Show

• Xpression FM
• Radio Sonar
• Forge Radio
• Hub Rado

Best Technical Achievement

• Clickteesside iPhone App – Click
• S.U.R.F (Show Uploading & Recording Facility) – BURST
• Bailrigg FM Field Switchboard – Bailrigg FM
• Presenters First: A Unified Computing Experience – URY
• OpenOB – Low-latency audio over IP for broadcast – Insanity
• OCD Broadcast Content Management System – Insanity

Best Journalistic Programming

• The Pulse: Whose Lenton is it? – URN
• URY Newshour – URY
• Trent Talk – Fly FM
• The Science Show – URN
• The Pulse: The Truth About Taxis – URN
• Sabbatical Elections 2012 – 1449AM URB Best Speech Programming
• Hello, I’m Half-Caste – Smoke Radio
• How I Lost My Faith – RaW 1251am
• Beyond Silence: Saving the Sounds of Spring – IC Radio
• In the Stalls – URY
• The Fo’ Show – Cam FM
• There’s A Hair In My Soup – URN

Best Specialist Music Programming

• Dance Revolution – 107 Spark FM
• Mim Shaikh Presents The Shaikh World Show – LSRfm.com
• Coco Electro – URY
• Fly FM Saves Guitar Music! – Fly FM
• The Hip-Hop Show – URN
• Guy Larsen’s Gypsy Doodle – Nerve Radio

Best Entertainment Programming

• Weekday Breakfast with Scott, Jodie & Carl – 107 Spark FM
• The Walktime Show – Tequila Radio
• Dan and Murray – Pure FM
• The Chris Browning Show – Xpress Radio
• The Tom Davies Show – RaW 1251am
• Drive Time with Richie Lee – 107 Spark FM

Best Marketing & Station Sound

• Fly FM
• 107 Spark FM
• 1350AM GU2 Radio
• Purple Radio
• Radio Sonar
• URN

Best Newcomer

• Jenna Wild – CSR
• Giles Gear – URN
• George Page – 107 Spark FM
• George O’Neill – URN
• Abbie McCarthy – RaW 1251am
• Pete Robertson – Xpress

Radio Best Male

• Ethan O’Leary – 107 Spark FM
• Jon Jackson – Demon FM
• Sean Thorne – Xpress Radio
• Matthew Hemmaty – Shock Radio
• Tom Watts – Fly FM
• Jon Holmes – Smoke Radio

Best Female

• Rachael ‘Coco’ Cole – URY
• Emma Bradshaw – URN
• Hattie Pearson – Fuse FM
• Claire Chambers – Fly FM
• Emma Real-Davies – Surge
• Erica Dancer – Demon FM

Best Student Station

• 107 Spark FM
• URN
• URY
• Xpress Radio
• Purple Radio
• Cam FM

Posted on Thursday, October 11th, 2012 at 12:21 am by RadioToday

You might also like

Comments are closed.