Student Radio Awards 2017 – all the winners

All the Student Radio Awards 2017 winners have been announced handed out a ceremony at the o2 in London.

URN in Nottingham won Station of the Year plus four other Golds, for Station Branding, Creativity and Multiplatform Initiative and Best Outside Broadcast.

Other multiple Gold winners on the night include URY and Fly FM. Check out the night in photos here.

Here’s the list in full:

BEST LIVE EVENT OR OUTSIDE BROADCAST
GOLD: The Road To Nottingham – URN
SILVER: Surge’s Jailbreak Coverage – Surge
BRONZE: RaW’s Parkinsons Appeal 2017 – RaW 1251

BEST STUDENT RADIO CHART SHOW
GOLD: CSRfm
SILVER: Fly FM
BRONZE: Nerve Radio

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
GOLD: Nerve and the New Music Library – Insanity Radio
SILVER: Radio Catchup – URB
BRONZE: URY Visualisation – URY

BEST INTERVIEW
GOLD: Sofia Loporcaro interviews alt-J – Smoke Radio
SILVER: Sofia Loporcaro interviews Glass Animals – Smoke Radio
BRONZE: Jen Thomas interviews Norman Brennan – Fly FM

BEST SPEECH PROGRAMMING
GOLD: Inspiration – Spark
SILVER: Shadow, Sophie Shapter – Insanity Radio
BRONZE: Xpress Radio Drama – Xpress Radio

BEST JOURNALISTIC PROGRAMMING
GOLD: The Secret Life of Cam Girls – Shock Radio
SILVER: The Pulse – URN
BRONZE: Nepal after Earthquake – Radio LaB 97.1

BEST SPORT PROGRAMMING
GOLD: FreshAir Sport – FreshAir
SILVER: The Thursday Sport Show – URN
BRONZE: The Price of Participation Special – URN

BEST SPECIALIST MUSIC PROGRAMMING
GOLD: Jen Thomas – Fly FM
SILVER: Rock on CSRfm – CSRfm
BRONZE: Connor’s Corner – Nerve Radio

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
GOLD: URY:PM with K-Spence – URY
SILVER: Thursday Breakfast with Gabriel and Joe – Smoke Radio
BRONZE: Spoil the Ballot – URN

BEST MULTIPLATFORM INITIATIVE
GOLD: URN Live Sessions – URN
SILVER: Surge’s Jailbreak Coverage – Surge
BRONZE: The Take – Livewire

BEST STATION BRANDING
GOLD: URN
SILVER: Livewire
BRONZE: Tone Radio

BEST NEWCOMER
GOLD: Will Batchelor – URY
SILVER: Matthew Stratford – URY
BRONZE: Matthew Calvert – Purple Radio

BEST FEMALE
GOLD: Faye Lawrence – Leeds Student Radio
SILVER: Abi Gibson – Demon FM
BRONZE: Hannah Scherrer – Leeds Student Radio

BEST MALE
GOLD: Matt Lynch – Fly FM
SILVER: Tom Glenwright – Spark
BRONZE: Luke Gregory – Radio Lab 97.1

THE KEVIN GREENING AWARD FOR CREATIVITY
GOLD: Spoil The Ballot – URN
SILVER: Phillip Carl Kostelecky – Insanity Radio
BRONZE: Radio Catchup – URB

BEST STUDENT RADIO STATION
GOLD: URN
SILVER: Leeds Student Radio
BRONZE: CSRfm

It was also announced during the evening that next year’s Student Radio Conference will take place in Norwich.

Posted on Thursday, November 9th, 2017 at 11:03 pm by Roy Martin

You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.