BBC WM wins Station of the Year at the Gillards

BBC WM took home the Station of the Year award whilst BBC Radio Sheffield won three Golds along with a Silver and a Bronze at the latest awards ceremony dedicated to BBC Local Radio.

Other highlights from the event in Hull include Iain Lee, BBC Three Counties and BBC WM picking up Best Programme Presenter and Tracy Gee from BBC Radio Leeds was named as “Journalist of the Year.”

This year’s Outstanding Contribution Award went to Rony Robinson from BBC Radio Sheffield.

Here are all the results in full:

Best Breakfast Programme

GOLD BBC Radio Sheffield: Toby Foster

SILVER BBC Three Counties: Iain Lee

BRONZE BBC Radio Leeds: Liz Green

Highly Commended: BBC Radio Derby: Colin Bloomfield

 

Best Programme Presenter

GOLD BBC Three Counties Radio and BBC WM: Iain Lee

SILVER BBC Radio Derby Sally Pepper

BRONZE BBC Radio Northampton Bernie Keith

 

Original Journalism

GOLD BBC Radio Stoke: Stoke’s Adult Sex Trade

SILVER BBC Radio Leeds: across the station

BRONZE BBC Radio Cambridge: Illegal Gangmasters/Airport Safety/Grenoble by bike

 

Coverage of a News Story

GOLD BBC WM:- The Trojan Horse Plot

SILVER BBC Radio Somerset: Flooding Coverage

BRONZE BBC Radio Sheffield: The Sheffield Half Marathon Cancellation

Highly Commended BBC Radio Shropshire, BBC Radio Lincolnshire, BBC Leeds

 

Journalist of the Year

GOLD BBC Radio Leeds: Tracy Gee

SILVER BBC Tees: Andy Bell

BRONZE BBC Radio Derby: Chris Doidge

Highly Commended – Andrew Peach – BBC Radio Berkshire

 

Diversity

GOLD BBC Radio Cambridgeshire: Wisbech – is it really Little Latvia?

SILVER BBC Three Counties Radio: The Chetan Patak/Yasmeen Khan/Nesta McGregor programmes and Shrinkwrapped

BRONZE BBC Radio Leeds: The Listening Project

Highly Commended BBC Radio Devon

 

Best Mid-Morning

GOLD BBC Radio Sheffield – Rony Robinson

SILVER BBC Three Counties Radio – Jonathan Vernon-Smith

BRONZE BBC Radio Gloucestershire – Chris Baxter

 

The Ultimate Hot Seat

GOLD BBC Radio Sheffield- Rony Robinson

SILVER BBC Radio Merseyside – Roger Phillips

BRONZE BBC Three Counties Radio – Jonathan Vernon-Smith

 

Sport

GOLD BBC Radio Oxford: 60th anniversary of Roger Bannister’s mile in under 4 minutes

SILVER BBC Radio Leeds: Le Grand Depart

BRONZE BBC Radio Nottingham: Torvill and Dean return to Sarajevo

 

Best Programme

GOLD BBC Radio Lincolnshire: Ryan’s Recovery

SILVER BBC Radio Sheffield: Auntie and the Miners

BRONZE BBC Radio Jersey: Letters to a baby Orang-utan

 

Faith

GOLD BBC Radio York: Sentamu at Christmas

SILVER BBC Essex: The Cross I Carry

BRONZE BBC Derby: Across the station

Highly Commended: BBC Newcastle and BBC Radio Lancashire

 

Station Promotion Campaign

GOLD BBC Radio Lincolnshire – Lip Dub Lincoln

SILVER BBC Sussex & Surrey – World War 1 at Home

BRONZE BBC Radio Humberside –Hull City FA Cup

Highly Commended: BBC Radio Kent and BBC Tees

 

Outstanding Contribution Award

Rony Robinson, BBC Radio Sheffield

 

Station of the Year

GOLD BBC WM

SILVER BBC Radio Cambridgeshire

BRONZE BBC Radio Gloucestershire

Posted on Thursday, November 6th, 2014 at 11:00 pm by RadioToday

You might also like

Comments are closed.