Audio & Radio Industry Awards 2017 nominations

The nominations for the ARIAs 2017 are out, with the BBC and Bauer leading the shortlist of the annual Radio Academy awards.

The awards are made up of 23 categories, with the BBC getting 64 nominations (45 for network radio, 19 for local radio) including BBC 1Xtra, BBC Radio 1 and 5 live shortlisted for Station of the Year. Bauer has 25 in total including Absolute Radio, Planet Rock and Magic for Station of the Year.

Edith Bowman has received four nominations for Soundtracking – her weekly podcast where she sits down with a variety of film directors, actors, producers and composers to talk about the music that inspired them.

Once again, the UK’s biggest radio group, Global, is not taking part and missing from the shortlist.

Virgin Radio presenters, Kate Lawler and Matt Richardson announced the list via a live stream broadcast at the Next Radio conference.

There is a total of 23 awards with new categories including, ‘Best New Presenter’ and ‘Best New Show/Podcast’, both sponsored by Arqiva, as well as awards such as Best Local Station; Best National Station; Best Sports Show and Best Network Music Breakfast Show.

Each category has a shortlist of six, with a Bronze, Silver and Gold winner to be announced at the awards ceremony on October 19th at the First Direct Arena in Leeds. BBC Radio 1’s Scott Mills will host the awards ceremony which will feature live performances from artists and bands, yet to be announced.

ARIAS Chair of Judges, Phil Riley commented: “I’m thrilled that year two of the ARIAS has seen such growth, with so many judges commenting on the terrific quality and creativity of the entries.

“My thanks go to all the entrants for their submissions, my gratitude goes out to the judges for all their hard work, and finally my congratulations go to the nominees for their success in being shortlisted for a 2017 ARIAS.”

Best New Presenter:

Andrew Flintoff (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Andrew Scott, [email protected] Documentary (TBI Media/Absolute Radio)
Gemma Atkinson (Key 103)
Joseph Begley (Lincs FM)
Luke Jones (BBC Radio 4)
Mani Djazmi (BBC World Service)

Best New Show:

Close Encounters (Rethink Audio/the Guardian)
Flintoff, Savage & the Ping Pong Guy (BBC Radio 5Live)
Mawann & Emily (BBC Asian Network)
Soundtracking with Edith Bowman (Ora et Labora/Edith Bowman)
The Harry Hometime Show (Minster FM)
Quake (BBC Radio 4/Radio Production North)

Best News Coverage:

BBC Radio Leeds
London Bridge Attacks (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Manchester Arena Attack (Key 103)
Newsbeat: BBC Radio 1 and 1Xtra
The High Street Abduction – Andrew Bomford for PM (BBC Radio 4)
The Stephen Nolan Show (BBC Radio Ulster)

Best Speech Presenter Breakfast:

Alfie and Anna (BBC Newcastle)
Liz Green (BBC Radio Leeds)
Lizzie and Carl (BBC Radio Humberside)
Nicky Campbell and Rachel Burden (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Toby Foster (BBC Radio Sheffield)
Vanessa Feltz (BBC Radio London)

Best Speech Presenter – non Breakfast

Cathy Fitzgerald (White Stiletto Productions/BBC Radio 4/World Service)
Iain Lee (talkRADIO)
Jeremy Vine (BBC Radio 2)
Mike Sweeney (BBC Radio Manchester)
Pete Price (Radio City)
Tom Service (BBC Radio 3)

Sports Show of the Year:

5 Live Sport (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Egg Chasers [Podcast] (Tim Cocker, Jonathan Beardmore and Phil Largan)
On The Left Side [Podcast] (Abrupt Audio)
On The Sporting Couch (talkSPORT)
Our Summer: The Story Of Wales At Euro 2016 (BBC Radio Wales)
Sporting Witness (Whistledown Productions/Sparklab Productions/BBC World Service)

Best Music Presenter – Breakfast:

BBC 1Xtra Breakfast with A Dot (BBC Radio 1Xtra)
Capital Breakfast with Des, Steven & Amy (Capital Scotland)
JACK’S Morning Glory (JACKfm Oxfordshire)
The Chris Evans Breakfast Show (BBC Radio 2)
The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show (Absolute Radio)
The Radio 1 Breakfast Show with Nick Grimshaw (BBC Radio 1)

Best Music Presenter – non breakfast:

Annie Mac (BBC Radio 1)
Clara Amfo (BBC Radio 1)
Jason Manford (Absolute Radio)
Richard Allinson (Magic Radio)
Soundtracking with Edith Bowman (Ora et Labora/Edith Bowman)
Stephen McCauley (BBC Radio Foyle & BBC Radio Ulster)

Best Specialist Music Show:

Benji B (TBI Media/BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra)
DJ Semtex’s Hip Hop Show (Somethin’ Else/BBC Radio 1Xtra)
Gilles Peterson (Somethin’ Else/BBC 6 Music)
Soundtracking with Edith Bowman (Ora et Labora/Edith Bowman)
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe (7digital/BBC Radio 2)
The Sarah Ward Collection (Jazz FM)

Best Entertainment/Comedy Production:

BBC Radio 1 24 Hour “LOLathon” for Red Nose Day, Scott Mills & Chris Stark
Elis James’ Pantheon Of Heros (BBC Radio Wales)
Henry Normal – A Normal Life (BBC Studios Comedy)
The Frank Skinner Show (Avalon TV/Absolute Radio)
The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show (Absolute Radio)
Underdogs on Union JACK (Union JACK)

Best Factual Storytelling:

Hillsborough: Trevor and Jenni’s Journey (BBC Radio Merseyside for BBC Radio 5 Live)
Losing Margaret (Whistledown/Radio 4)
Sounds Like She (Naked Productions Ltd/Radio 4)
The Enemy Within (Falling Tree Productions/Radio 4)
The Tale of June and Gretel (BBC Radio Berkshire)
Tim Samuels’ Sleepover: The Israeli Hospital (Tonic Media and Productions/Radio 4)

Best Fictional Storytelling:

Blood Culture (Resonance)
Comment Is Free (BBC Radio 4 Bristol)
John Finnemore Double Acts: Penguin Diplomacy (Pozzitive Television/BBC Radio 4)
Life Lines (BBC Radio Drama London)
Rathband (Fifth Quarter)
Sarah Kendall: Australian Trilogy (BBC Studios Comedy)

Best Community Programme:

Cash For Kids (Bauer Media)
Dig Deep (JACKfm Oxfordshire)
My Cancer Story (BBC Sussex & BBC Surrey)
National Prison Radio (Prison Radio Association)
Talking Heads (BBC Radio Berkshire)
The Manchester Bombing (Key 103)

Best Online Radio Station:

Actual Radio
@the Open Radio (IMG Media)
Live @Wimbledon Radio (IMG Media)
Reform Radio
Worldwide FM

Best Podcast:

Close Encounters (Rethink Audio/the Guardian)
Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Soundtracking with Edith Bowman (Ora et Labora/Edith Bowman)
The Guilty Feminist (Spontaneity Shop)
The Modern Mann (Rethink Audio/ Olly Mann)
The Untold: Missing (BBC Radio Documentaries)

Best On-Air Promotion:

BFBS Welfare Connection (Forces Radio BFBS)
Dig Deep (JACKfm Oxfordshire)
The 6Music Festival in Glasgow (BBC Radio 6Music)
The Archers (BBC Radio 4 Presentation)
The BBC Radio 2 Breakfast Show’s 500 Words Competition (BBC Station Sound Pop Hub)
UEFA Euro 2016 France on talkSPORT (talkSPORT Creative)

Best Branded Content or Partnership:

BBC Local Radio and National Poetry Day (BBC English Regions)
Capital South Wales and the UEFA Champions League final (Capital South Wales)
Magic in New York For Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them (Magic Radio / Bauer Media Advertising / Warner Bros)
“Mardi Gras 2017” with British Airways (Jazz FM)
School of Rock (Magic Radio)
The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show with Wickes (Absolute Radio)

Best Marketing Campaign

Absolute Radio Frank (Absolute Radio)
BBC Radio 1Xtra Street Studio (BBC Radio 1Xtra)
Nothing But Noel (Absolute Radio/Absolute Radio 90s)
Superhero Day (Bauer Media)
See Radio Differently Campaign (Radiocentre)
UEFA Euro France on talkSPORT (talkSPORT Creative)

The nominations for Best Coverage of an Event are:

Absolute Radio presents Coldplay (Absolute Radio)
BBC Radio 1’s Big Weekend (BBC Radio 1)
Running The Brighton Marathon (BBC Sussex)
Manchester’s Response to the Arena Attack (Key 103)
The Magic of Christmas (TBI Media/Magic Radio)
World Cup ‘66 Live (TBI Media/BBC Radio 2)

Local Station of the Year and the nominations are:

BBC Radio London
BBC Radio Manchester
BBC Radio Merseyside
JACKfm Oxfordshire
Metro Radio
Northsound 1

National Radio Station of the Year:

BBC 1Xtra
BBC Radio 1
BBC Radio 5 Live
Magic Network
Planet Rock
The Absolute Radio Network

Don't forget, we can send you radio news via email direct to your inbox every weekday at 11am. Just use the form below to register.



Posted on Monday, September 18th, 2017 at 12:15 pm by UK - Reporter

Similar Stories
3 Comments
  1. Phil Dobbie says

    Not sure about your maths. I can only see one TalkRADIO for example.

  2. Derek says

    Bit pointless without Global taking part

  3. Greg says

    Not really a fair playing ground if Global isn’t taking part!

Leave A Nice Reply

Your email address will not be published.