Audio Radio Industry Awards 2017 – winners

The 2017 Audio and Radio Industry Awards have been handed out in Leeds – here’s the full list of winners.

Best New Presenter
GOLD:            Andrew Flintoff (BBC Radio 5 live)
SLIVER:         Andrew Scott, U2@40 Documentary (TBI Media/Absolute Radio)
BRONZE:       Gemma Atkinson (Key 103)

Best New Show
GOLD:             Flintoff, Savage & the Ping Pong Guy (BBC Radio 5 live)
SILVER:           Quake (BBC Radio 4/Radio Production North)
BRONZE:        Soundtracking with Edith Bowman (Ora et Labora/Edith Bowman)

Best News Coverage
GOLD:            London Bridge Attacks – (Stephen Nolan for BBC Radio 5 live)
SILVER:          The High Street Abduction – (Andrew Bomford for PM (BBC Radio 4)
BRONZE:        BBC Radio Leeds

Best Speech Presenter Breakfast
GOLD:             Nicky Campbell and Rachel Burden (BBC Radio 5 live)
SILVER:           Vanessa Feltz (BBC Radio London)
BRONZE:         Liz Green (BBC Radio Leeds)

Best Speech Presenter – non Breakfast
GOLD:             Iain Lee (talkRADIO)
SILVER:            Jeremy Vine (BBC Radio 2)
BRONZE:         Mike Sweeney (BBC Radio Manchester

Sports Show of the Year
GOLD:             5 Live Sport (BBC Radio 5 Live)
SILVER:          Our summer: The Story of Wales at Euro 2016 (BBC Radio Wales)
BRONZE:        On The Sporting Couch (talkSPORT)

Best Music Presenter – Breakfast
GOLD:             The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show (Absolute Radio)
SILVER:           JACK’S Morning Glory (JACKfm Oxfordshire)
BRONZE:        The Chris Evans Breakfast Show (BBC Radio 2)

Best Music Presenter – non breakfast
GOLD:                     Annie Mac (BBC Radio 1)
SILVER:                   Richard Allinson (Magic Radio)
BRONZE:                Stephen McCauley (BBC Radio Foyle & BBC Radio Ulster)

Best Specialist Music Show
GOLD:             Benji B (TBI Media/BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra)
SILVER:           The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe (7digital/BBC Radio 2)
BRONZE:         Soundtracking with Edith Bowman (Ora et Labora/Edith Bowman)

Best Entertainment/Comedy Production
GOLD:              The Frank Skinner Show (Avalon TV/Absolute Radio)
SILVER:            Henry Normal – A Normal Life (BBC Studios Comedy)
BRONZE:          BBC Radio 1 24 Hour “LOLathon” for Red Nose Day, Scott Mills & Chris Stark

Best Factual Storytelling
GOLD:        The Enemy Within (Falling Tree Productions/BBC Radio 3)
SILVER:      Hillsborough: Trevor and Jenni’s Journey (BBC Radio Merseyside for BBC  Radio 5 live)
BRONZE:     The Tale of June and Gretel (BBC Radio Berkshire) 

Best Fictional Storytelling
GOLD:         Life Lines (BBC Radio Drama London)
SILVER:       Sarah Kendall: Australian Trilogy (BBC Studios Comedy)
BRONZE:    Comment Is Free (BBC Radio 4 Bristol)

Best Community Programme
GOLD:             The Manchester Bombing (Key 103)
SILVER:            Dig Deep (JACKfm Oxfordshire)
BRONZE:         National Prison Radio (Prison Radio Association)
BRONZE:         Talking Heads (BBC Radio Berkshire)
Best Online Radio Station
GOLD:             Worldwide FM
SILVER:           
Live @Wimbledon Radio (IMG Media)
BRONZE:        Reform

Best Podcast
GOLD:             Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy (BBC Radio 5 live)
SILVER:            Close Encounters (Rethink Audio/the Guardian)
BRONZE:         The Untold: Missing (BBC Radio Documentaries)

Best On-Air Promotion
GOLD:             The 6Music Festival in Glasgow (BBC Radio 6Music)
SILVER:           UEFA Euro 2016 France on talkSPORT (talkSPORT Creative)
BRONZE:         The Archers (BBC Radio 4 Presentation)

Best Branded Content or Partnership
GOLD:        The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show with Wickes (Absolute Radio)
SILVER:      
BBC Local Radio and National Poetry Day (BBC English Regions)
BRONZE:    Mardi Gras 2017” with British Airways (Jazz FM)
BRONZE:    School of Rock (Magic Radio)

Best Marketing Campaign
GOLD:             BBC Radio 1Xtra Street Studio (BBC Radio 1Xtra)
SILVER:         See Radio Differently Campaign (Radiocentre)
BRONZE:      
Superhero Day (Bauer Media)

Best Coverage of an Event
GOLD:                           Manchester’s Response to the Arena Attack (Key 103)
SILVER:                        Running the Brighton Marathon (BBC Sussex)
BRONZE:                     BBC Radio 1’s Big Weekend (BBC Radio 1)
Highly Commended:   World Cup ‘66 Live (TBI Media/BBC Radio 2)

Local Station of the Year
GOLD:             BBC Radio London
SILVER:           BBC Radio Merseyside
BRONZE:         Metro Radio

National Radio Station of the Year
GOLD:             BBC 1Xtra
SILVER:          
Planet Rock
BRONZE:        BBC Radio 1

Team of the Year (voted for by Radio Academy members)
Local Radio Day – UKRD Group

Individual of the Year (voted for by Radio Academy members)
Tony Moorey, Group Content Director, Magic and Absolute Radio

Article created on Thursday, October 19th, 2017 at 10:21 pm by RadioToday UK

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Similar Stories