Student Radio Awards 2017 – the nominations

Hundreds of judges have listened to hundreds of entries in the Student Radio Awards 2017 – and here is the shortlist.

The winners will be announced at the annual event on November 9th, 2017 at the Indigo2, London, supported by BBC Radio 1 and Global.

Best Live Event or Outside Broadcast
• Surge’s 48 Hour Marathon – Surge Radio
• RaW’s Parkinson’s Appeal 2017 – RaW 1251am
• Shock’s Christmas Takeover – Shock Radio
• The Road 2 Nottingham – URN
• Surge’s Jailbreak Coverage – Surge
• Jam by the Lake 2017 – Purple Radio

Best Student Radio Chart Show
• CSRfm
• Fly FM
• Surge
• Nerve Radio
• Burst (Bristol)
• Insanity Radio

Best Technical Achievement
• Nerve and the New Music Library – Insanity Radio
• New Website, Schedule & Metadata System – Insanity Radio
• Radio Catchup – URB
• Smoke Radio
• URY Visualisation – URY
• URN: Malaysia – URN

Best Interview
• Sofia Loporcaro with Glass Animals – Smoke Radio
• Sofia Loporcaro with Alt J
• Nick Clay with Julie Roberts – URN
• Georgia Rytina with John Giddings – Surge
• Jen Thomas with Norman Brennan – Fly FM
• Adam English with Murr – RaW 1251am

Best Speech Programming
• The Union – Surge
• Lucy Evans – Fresh Air
• Is Social Media Helping Terrorism – Livewire
• Xpress Radio Drama – Xpress Radio
• Shadow – Insanity Radio
• Inspiration – Spark

Best Journalistic Programming
• The Secret Life of Cam Girls – Shock Radio
• Trent Talk – Fly FM
• The Take – Livewire 1350
• The Pulse – URN
• Nepal After Earthquake – Radio LaB 97.1
• The Student Services Special – URN

Best Sport Programming
• The Thursday Sport Show – URN
• Derby Day – Rebel Radio
• The Price of Participation Special – URN
• The Referee Abuse Special – URN
• Sunday Sport Debate – Xpression FM
• FreshAir Sport – Fresh Air

Best Specialist Music Programming
• Rock on CSRfm – CSRfm
• Callum Carthy – Fly FM
• Brian Wilson: Music and Madness – Smoke Radio
• Showtime – URN
• Connor’s Corner – Nerve Radio
• Jen Thomas – Fly FM

Best Entertainment Programme
• The Weekend Wind Down with Bex Brighty – The Cat Radio
• Teeny Tiny Toby Time – Surge
• Spoil The Ballot – URN
• Thursday Breakfast with Gabriel and Joe – Smoke Radio
• The Before Lunch by After Breakfast Show – Insanity Radio
• URY:PM with K-Spence – URY

Best Multiplatform Initiative
• RaWs General Election Coverage 2017 – RaW 1251am
• Guild Election Week – Xpression FM
• The Take – Livewire
• URN’s SU Elections – URN
• Surge’s Jailbreak Coverage – Surge
• URN Live Sessions – URN

Best Station Branding
• URN
• Livewire
• Fly FM
• Purple Radio
• Tone Radio
• Xpress

Best Newcomer
• Will Batchelor – URY
• Matthew Calvert – Purple Radio
• Edward Farrar – RaW 1251am
• Eleanor Martin – Livewire
• Chuck Adolphy – Nerve Radio
• Matthew Stratford – URY

Best Female Presenter
• Abi Gibson – Demon FM
• Faye Lawrence – Leeds Student Radio
• Gabrielle Morris – URN
• Hannah Scherrer – Leeds Student Radio
• Rebecca Dono – Spark
• Sophie Shapter – Insanity Radio

Best Male Presenter
• Luke Gregory – Radio LaB 97.1
• Joshua Kerr – URY
• Phillipp Kostelecky – Insanity Radio
• Matt Lynch – Fly FM
• Tom Glenwright – Spark
• Chris Theodoros Ioannou – Radio LaB 97.1

Best Student Radio Station
• URN
• CSRfm
• Livewire
• Leeds Student Radio
• Smoke Radio
• Shock Radio

In addition, The Kevin Greening Creativity Award recognises outstanding creativity in student radio. It is given in the memory of Kevin Greening and can go to a person, a show team, a marketing campaign, a jingle, a link – anything that stands out to the judges as different and creative.

The SRA explains: “This award can be given to any entry to the Student Radio Awards – whether you’ve been nominated or not – but you’ll have to be at the ceremony at the indigO2 on Thursday, November the 9th to find out.

“To buy your tickets for the ceremony, head to sratickets.co.uk – there are dining and non-dining options, and it will definitely be a night to remember!”

Posted on Wednesday, October 18th, 2017 at 11:19 am by RadioToday staff

You might also like

Comments are closed.