Student Radio Awards 2018 – winners list

URN has picked up the Best Student Station at the Student Radio Awards for the third year in a row.

The awards were handed out at a ceremony on Thursday evening at indigo at the O2 in London, supported by BBC Radio 1 and Global.

Here are all the winners:

Best Event or Outside Broadcast

Gold: Winging it for Josh (Fly FM)
Silver: Notts Varsity 2018 (Fly FM)
Bronze: Forge Presents… A Conversation about Mental Health (Forge Radio)

Best Student Radio Chart Show, supported by Global

Gold: The Cat Radio
Silver: Sound Radio
Bronze: Fly FM

Best Technical Achievement, supported by BBC Sounds

Gold: URspy (URY)
Silver: Insanity Goes Visual: Project Falcon (Insanity Radio)
Bronze: LSR’s best technical achievement entry (Leeds Student Radio)

Best Podcast supported by Global Player

Gold: Poetical – Stuart Russell
Silver: Jack Theroux (URN)
Bronze: But you Donn’t Look Sick (URN)

Best Multiplatform Initiative, supported by Broadcast Bionics

Gold: URSpy (URY)
Silver: The Lightning Draft
Bronze: International Women’s Day on Xpress Radio

Best Interview

Gold: Emma Casson interviews Maxine McGill from the Aluce Ruggles Trust (Spark)
Silver: Henry Rilley – The Racist Interview Incident (RAW1251am)
Bronze: Nick Sutton-Smith interviews Big Narstie (URN)

Best Journalistic Programming, supported by Newsbeat

Gold: The Pulse (URN)
Silver: Jen Thomas – When the Music Stops (Fly FM)
Bronze: The Story of a Terror Witness (Smoke Radio)

Best Speech Programming

Gold: Alice’s Story (Spark)
Silver: URN Culture (URN)
Bronze: Honour – Spilt Coffee Productions (Nerve Radio)

Best Sports Programming

Gold: Referee Abuse Special (URN)
Silver: The Thursday Sports Show (URN)
Bronze: 18 Hours a Week – The Journey to Victory (Insanity Radio)

Best Specialist Music Programming, supported by PRS

Gold: Gyal from Brum (Kaylee Golding, Smoke Radio)
Silver: Makina: The Grime of the Nprth East (Larnie Moles, Spark)
Bronze: The Esssential Guide to New Music (Alex Mason, Fly FM)

Best Entertainment Programme

Gold: The Specials (URN)
Silver: Thursday Breakfast with Gabriel and Joe (Smoke Radio)
Bronze: Campaign Relief (URN)

Best Newcomer, supported by PPL

Gold: Mitch Thorngate (URB)
Silver: Sam McGregor (Xpress Radio)
Bronze: Heidi Hamilton (KCL Radio)

Best Station Branding, supported by Reelworld

Gold: RAW1251am
Silver: Smoke Radio
Bronze: Leeds Student Radio

The Kevin Greening Award for Creativity, supported by North Media Talent



Join our WhatsApp messaging service

To receive WhatsApp messages from RadioToday with occasional news headlines and breaking news alerts, send a WhatsApp message starting with 'Yes' to 01612621004.

Then add the number to your phone contacts as 'RadioToday' for this service to work. This is a private list and your number won't be shared with other users or organisations.



Gold: Poetical (Stuart Russell)
Silver: URSpy (URY)
Bronze: The Lightning Draft

Best Female, supported by BBC Radio 1

Gold: Nikki Osborne (URN)
Silver: Sofia Loporcaro (Smoke Radio)
Bronze: Ella W (URN)

Best Male, supported by BBC Radio 1

Gold: Adam English (RAW1251am)
Silver: Joel Mitchell (URY)
Bronze: Harry Benjamin (Livewire)

Best Student Radio Station, supported by Global

Gold: URN
Silver: Smoke Radio
Bronze: Leeds Student Radio

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.



Join our WhatsApp messaging service

To receive WhatsApp messages from RadioToday with occasional news headlines and breaking news alerts, send a WhatsApp message starting with 'Yes' to 01612621004.

Then add the number to your phone contacts as 'RadioToday' for this service to work. This is a private list and your number won't be shared with other users or organisations.



Similar Stories

Comments are closed.