All the winners from the Student Radio Awards 2019

Here are the winners of the Student Radio Awards 2019 supported by BBC Radio 1 and Global, as announced at indigo at the O2 in London on Thursday.

Best Event or Outside Broadcast supported by Capital’s Jingle Bell Ball

Gold: Notts Varsity 2019 – URN

Silver: Welsh Varsity 2019 – Xpress Radio

Bronze: 24 Hour Broadcast In Aid Of Movember – Smoke Radio

Best Student Radio Chart Show supported by BBC Radio 1

Gold: URY

Silver: Fly FM

Bronze: Leeds Student Radio

Best Technical Achievement supported by BBC Design and Engineering

Gold: Digiplay – RAW 1251AM

Silver: Building homebrew studio infrastructure, cutting the costs of GPIO hardware – URY

Bronze: Fly FM On Demand – Fly FM

Best Podcast supported BBC Sounds

Gold: Getting in the ring is the winning bit – Shock Radio

Silver: Feminottingham – URN

Bronze: The Passion Fruit Podcast – Smoke Radio

Best Interview supported by BBC Radio 6 Music

Gold: Gyal from Brum Interviews Cadet – Smoke Radio

Silver: Gyal from Brum Interviews Deno – Smoke Radio

Bronze: Jordan Edwards Interviews Ben Howlett – University Radio Bath

Best Multi-Platform Initiative supported by Global Player

Gold: Grace and Matt – URN

Silver: Nottingham Varsity 2019 – URN

Bronze: LSR Breakfast – Leeds Student Radio

Best Journalistic Programming supported by BBC Newsbeat

Gold: Housing Crisis Investigation – Purple Radio

Silver: Contracting To Cheat – The Cat Radio

Bronze: The Pulse – URN

Best Specialist Music Programming supported by PPL/PRS

Gold: Gyal From Brum – Smoke Radio

Silver: Desi Beats with Priya Matharu – Shock Radio

Bronze: UpNEXT – Shock Radio

Best Speech Programming supported by BBC Radio 4

Gold: Stuart Russell – individual membership

Silver: Love, Art & Radio Resistance – OMG

Bronze: Unwritten Letters – Spark Sunderland

Best Sports Programming

Gold: Cerys Beth O’Boyle Tribute – Forge Radio

Silver: Sportsfeed – Purple Radio

Bronze: The Thursday Sports Show – URN

Best Entertainment Programme supported by BBC Radio 2

Gold: Thursday Breakfast with Gabriel and Joe – Smoke Radio

Silver: The Joel Mitchell Show – URY

Bronze: The Cal & Ben Show – Nerve Radio

Best Station Branding supported by Capital

Gold: URN

Silver: XpressionFM

Bronze: Shock Radio

The ReelWorld Best Station Sound Award

Gold: Smoke Radio

Silver: URN

Bronze: Demon FM

Best Newcomer supported by Union JACK Radio

Gold: Joseph Morrall – URY

Silver: Elliot Morris – Surge Radio

Bronze: Will Hall – RAW 1251AM

Best Male supported by Global

Gold: Sam Macgregor – Xpress Radio

Silver: Tom Glenwright – Spark Sunderland

Bronze: Lewis Bowden – Spark Sunderland

Best Female supported by Global

Gold: Hannah Sackville-Bryant – URY

Silver: Emma Snow – Fly FM

Bronze: Zofia Hare – Fly FM

Best Student Radio Station supported by BBC Radio 1

Gold: Smoke Radio

Silver: URN

Bronze: Leeds Student Radio

The Kevin Greening Award for Creativity supported by North Media Talent

Gold: Christopher Steers with “Love Art & Radio Resistance” for his entry for Best Speech Programming

Silver: Beth Hemmings with “Beth Hemmings’ Investigates social media’s impact on mental health” for her entry for Best Journalistic Programming

Bronze: Emma Millen with “The Beach Boy” for her entry for Best Speech Programming

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.



Join our WhatsApp messaging service

To receive WhatsApp messages from RadioToday with occasional news headlines and breaking news alerts, send a WhatsApp message starting with 'Yes' to 01612621004.

Then add the number to your phone contacts as 'RadioToday' for this service to work. This is a private list and your number won't be shared with other users or organisations.



Similar Stories

Leave A Nice Reply

Your email address will not be published.