Nominations for the 2020 IRN Awards revealed

The nominations for the 2020 IRN Awards have been announced by Sky News presenter Kay Burley.

There are 12 categories including the Student Journalist of the Year prize which is supported by the Broadcast Journalism Training Council.

The awards event itself will take place at Sky Cinema in west London on Thursday 26th March 2020, also hosted by Kay.

IRN Editor and Chair of Judges, Dave Terris said: This is a stellar list of nominations representing the gold standard in commercial radio news and sport. The range and depth of coverage demonstrates a firm commitment to outstanding journalism all for the benefit of the millions of listeners who tune in every day. I would like to thank the judges for their time and expertise and congratulate everyone who has been nominated for an IRN Award.

And the nominees are….

Newcomer of the Year:

Vicki Smith – Global’s Newsroom Yorkshire and North-East.
Fraser Knight – Global's Newsroom Scotland
Helen Hoddinott – Free Radio
Daniel Bevan – Global’s Newsroom Wales.
Emily Hulme – Global’s Newsroom North West.

Newsreader of the Year (hubs or stations under 1.5m TSA):

Alex Brooke – Revolution 96.2 FM
Charlotte Foley – Viking FM
John Callan – Radio Forth & Radio Borders
Paul Kelly, West FM
Polly Bayfield – Free Radio

Newsreader of the Year (hubs or stations over 1.5m TSA):

Rebecca Cook – Global's Newsroom Scotland
Victoria Glover – Hits Radio
Adam Barber – Global's Newsroom London
Becky Cahill – Hits Radio Manchester
Katie Radley – Global's Newsroom Yorkshire and North-East

Best Interview:

Surviving Medomsley – Global's Newsroom Yorkshire and North-East
One Mother's Harrowing Tale Of Her Son's Involvement In County Lines Drugs Gangs – LBC
Boris Johnson Interview – talkRADIO
A Mum Left Behind: An MDMA Story – Paul Doward for Radio City
President Trump: An LBC World Exclusive – LBC

Reporter of the Year (hubs or stations under 1.5m TSA):

Jo Summerbell – JACK fm Oxfordshire
Natasha Reid – West FM
Ben Bason – Bauer Yorkshire
Bryan Rutherford – Northsound and MFR
Alex Meakin – JACK fm Oxfordshire

Reporter of the Year (hubs or stations over 1.5m TSA):

Charlotte Lynch – Global's Newsroom Yorkshire and North-East
Helen Hoddinott – Free Radio
Rachael Venables – LBC
Phil McDonald – Global's Newsroom Scotland
Rosanna Robins – Bauer Yorkshire

Campaigning Journalism Award:

Mental Health Monday: Lost Childhoods – Radio City Talk
Some Veterans are still fighting for their lives – The Wave & Swansea Sound
Lead the Way: Change Scotland's Dog Laws – Radio Clyde
A Life with Lipoedema – Free Radio
The Homeless Charity that became Homeless – Downtown Radio & Cool FM.

Best News Special or Feature:

Sierra Leone: Where Death Often Follows Birth – Premier Christian Radio
Investigation into School Isolation Booths – Bauer Yorkshire
Gateshead, Drugs and Deaths – Metro Radio
Surviving Medomsley – Global's Newsroom Yorkshire and North-East
Kiss Life: Let’s Talk About…- Kiss FM

Student Journalist of the Year – supported by the BJTC:

Kirk Asiedu – The University of Northampton
Hannah Makepeace – The University of Sheffield
Joshua Zitser – City, University of London
Amelia Beckett – The University of Sheffield
Gianni Marini – Glasgow Caledonian University

Best Sports Coverage:

Scottish Football: The Highs and Lows – Clyde 1 and Clyde 2
GameDay Exclusive – talkSPORT
Leeds United Centenary – Radio Aire
Global's North West Sports Coverage – Global's North West Newsroom
England's Tour of the West Indies – talkSPORT 2

News Team of the Year (hubs or stations under 1.5m TSA):

Radio Forth News
Mix 96 News
The JACK News Team
Northsound News
West FM News

News Team of the Year (hubs or stations over 1.5m TSA):

Global's Newsroom Wales
Hits Radio News Team
Global's Newsroom West
Radio City
Global's Newsroom Yorkshire and North East

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.



Similar Stories