evden eve nakliyatevden evenakliyat

August 30, 2014

Sony Radio Awards: Winners

An emotional speech from BBC Radio 1's Trevor Nelson rounded off the Sony Radio Academy Awards 2010, after he was handed The Gold Award.

The biggest single winner of the night was Zane Lowe who picked up two Golds, for Specialist Music Programme and Music Broadcaster of the Year.

The DAB Rising Star award, as voted for by listeners, went to singer Jarvis Cocker, who has only been presenting radio programmes since January.

The five Station of the Year Golds went to Moray Firth Radio (under 300,000 TSA), BBC Radio Derby (over 300,000), Kiss 100 (over 1 million), Planet Rock (Digital) and 5 Live (UK).

At the BBC, 6 Music and Asian Network, both facing an uncertain future, picked up three awards between them. Radio 4 won five, Radio 1 won three, and 5 Live took two. Radio 2, Radio 3 and the World Service also all took home a Gold each.

Scott Mills managed to beat Chris Moyles to the hotly contested Music Radio Personality of the Year category too.

The nations and regions did well too, with awards for Nottingham, Derby, Berkshire, Scotland and Ulster.

Best Breakfast was awarded to BBC Radio 4's Today Programme (audience of 10 million plus) and Dixie and Gayle from Real Radio Yorkshire (under 10 million).

Bauer led the commercial radio sector by taking home three awards, for MFR, Radio City and Kiss 100. Absolute Radio and GMG Radio Group both secured two Golds each, whilst Global Radio took home just one.

Absolute Radio's sister station JACK fm Oxfordshire won Station Imaging, talkSPORT grabbed Best Promo / Commercial, NME won Best Use of Branded Content, and BFBS won a Special Award.

Nick Ferrari, nominated in five categories didn't manage to pick up any Golds, but did get a bronze and silver.

[b]Breakfast Show of the Year (10 million plus) [/b]

GOLD: Today – BBC Radio News for BBC Radio 4

SILVER: The 1Xtra Breakfast Show with Trevor Nelson & Gemma – BBC Radio 1Xtra

BRONZE: 5 live Breakfast – BBC Radio 5 live

NOMINEE: Kiss Breakfast with Rickie, Melvin & Charlie – Kiss 100

NOMINEE: Nick Ferrari at Breakfast – LBC 97.3

[b]Breakfast Show of the Year (under 10 million)[/b]

GOLD: Dixie & Gayle, The Real Breakfast Show – Real Radio Yorkshire

SILVER: Heart Breakfast with Tom, Lynsey & Jack – Heart Sussex

BRONZE: The Andrew Peach Show – BBC Radio Berkshire

NOMINEE: Breakfast with John & Jules – BBC Radio Kent

NOMINEE: Steve & Karen at Breakfast – Galaxy North East

[b]Best Music Programme [/b]

GOLD: Dermot O'Leary Show – Ora Et Labora for BBC Radio 2

SILVER: The A-Z of Classic FM Music – Classic FM

BRONZE: The Radcliffe and Maconie Show – Smooth Operations (Productions) for BBC Radio 2

NOMINEE: In Tune – BBC Radio 3

NOMINEE: Lauren Laverne – BBC 6 Music/BBC Audio & Music for BBC 6 Music

[b]Best Specialist Music Programme[/b]

GOLD: Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1

SILVER: Jools Holland – BBC Radio 2 Live Music for BBC Radio 2

BRONZE: Sounds Of The Sixties – BBC Radio 2

NOMINEE: Huw Stephens – BBC Radio 1

NOMINEE: World Routes – BBC Radio 3

[b]Best Entertainment Programme[/b]

GOLD: The Capital Breakfast Show – 95.8 Capital FM

SILVER: Frank Skinner on Absolute Radio – Absolute Radio

BRONZE: Steve & Karen at Breakfast – Galaxy North East

NOMINEE: Heart Breakfast with Jamie & Harriet – Heart 106.2

NOMINEE: The Christian O'Connell Breakfast Show – Absolute Radio

[b]Best Speech Programme[/b]

GOLD: Nihal on BBC Asian Network – BBC News for BBC Asian Network

SILVER: Nick Ferrari at Breakfast – LBC 97.3

BRONZE: Witness – BBC News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service

NOMINEE: Behind Bars – Prison Radio Association for Electric Radio Brixton

NOMINEE: Woman's Hour – BBC General Factual for BBC Radio 4

[b]Best Sports Programme [/b]

GOLD: Sportsound – BBC Radio Scotland Sports for BBC Radio Scotland

SILVER: The Alan Brazil Sports Breakfast – talkSPORT

BRONZE: World Football – BBC World Service Sport for BBC World Service

NOMINEE: Blue Remembered Thrills, Everton at Wembley – BBC Radio Merseyside

NOMINEE: Sportsweek – Front Page Media for BBC Radio 5 live

[b]Best News & Current Affairs Programme[/b]

GOLD: Newshour – BBC World Service News & Current Affairs for BBC World Service

SILVER: Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 live

BRONZE: Today – BBC Radio News for BBC Radio 4

NOMINEE: PM – BBC Radio 4

NOMINEE: The Andrew Peach Show – BBC Radio Berkshire

[b]Best Breaking News Coverage [/b]

GOLD: Alzheimer’s Tragedy – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC Radio Ulster

SILVER: Corus Teesside Mothballing – BBC Tees

BRONZE: The Peckham Fire – BBC London 94.9

NOMINEE: Cumbria Floods – BBC Radio Cumbria

NOMINEE: The Release of the Lockerbie Bomber – BBC Radio Scotland News & Current Affairs for BBC Radio Scotland

[b]Best Live Event Coverage [/b]
GOLD: Absolute Blur – TBI Media with Absolute Radio for Absolute Radio

SILVER: The Funeral of Harry Patch – BBC Radio Bristol & BBC Somerset

BRONZE: London Jazz Festival – BBC Radio 3, BBC Scotland, BBC Wales, Unique the production company & Somethin' Else for BBC Radio 3
NOMINEE: Comic Relief: The Kilimanjaro Climb – BBC Radio 1

NOMINEE: Test Match Special: The Ashes – BBC Radio Sport for BBC Radio 5 live sports extra, BBC Radio 5 live & BBC Radio 4 LW

[b]Best Community Programming [/b]

GOLD: The New Ballads of Reading Gaol – BBC Radio Berkshire & Company Paradiso for BBC Radio Berkshire

SILVER: Ali Booker's Cancer Diaries – Oxfordshire's 106 JACK fm

BRONZE: Behind Bars – Prison Radio Association for Electric Radio Brixton

NOMINEE: BBC Academy Great Ormond Street Hospital Audio Podcasts – BBC Connect & Create for Children First for Health

NOMINEE: Yvette's Early Christmas – Beacon Radio (Black Country)

[b]Best Internet Programme[/b]

GOLD: Hackney Podcast – HackneyPodcast.co.uk

SILVER: Answer Me This! – answermethispodcast.com

BRONZE: Media Talk – Guardian News & Media for guardian.co.uk

NOMINEE: Remembering Hillsborough – Real Radio North West for RealRadio.co.uk

NOMINEE: Richard Herring: As It Occurs To Me – Sky Potato, Avalon & Ben Walker for The British Comedy Guide Podcast

[b]Music Radio Personality of the Year[/b]

GOLD: Scott Mills – BBC Radio 1

SILVER: Chris Moyles – BBC Radio 1

BRONZE: Christian O'Connell – Absolute Radio for Absolute Radio & Absolute Classic Rock

NOMINEE: Lauren Laverne – BBC 6 Music/BBC Audio & Music for BBC 6 Music

NOMINEE: Mike Toolan & Chelsea Norris (Mike & Chelsea in the Morning) – Key 103 Manchester for Key 103

[b]Music Broadcaster of the Year [/b]

GOLD: Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1

SILVER: Mark Lamarr – BBC Radio 2

BRONZE: Huey Morgan – Wise Buddah Creative for BBC 6 Music & BBC Radio 2

NOMINEE: Loz Guest – Kerrang! Radio

NOMINEE: Steve Lamacq – BBC 6 Music/BBC Audio & Music for BBC 6 Music

[b]Speech Radio Personality of the Year [/b]

GOLD: Frances Finn – BBC Radio Nottingham

SILVER: Eddie Mair – BBC Radio 4

BRONZE: Nick Ferrari – LBC 97.3

NOMINEE: Adrian Durham – talkSPORT

NOMINEE: Jon Gaunt – SunTalk

[b]Speech Broadcaster of the Year [/b]

GOLD: Sir David Attenborough – BBC Natural History Unit Radio for BBC Radio 4

SILVER: Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 live

BRONZE: Nick Ferrari – LBC 97.3

NOMINEE: Andrew Peach – BBC Radio Berkshire

NOMINEE: Melvyn Bragg – BBC General Factual for BBC Radio 4

[b]News Journalist of the Year [/b]

GOLD: Lyse Doucet – BBC World Service News & Current Affairs and BBC Newsgathering for BBC World Service

SILVER: Andover Sound News Team – Andover Sound

BRONZE: Real Radio North West News Team – Real Radio North West for Real Radio

NOMINEE: Ian Pannell – BBC Newsgathering for BBC Radio 4

NOMINEE: Nick Ferrari – LBC 97.3

[b]Best Specialist Contributor [/b]

GOLD: Mark Kermode – BBC Radio 5 live

SILVER: Chris Skinner – BBC Radio Norfolk

BRONZE: Maxwell Hutchinson – BBC London 94.9

NOMINEE: Alan Dedicoat – BBC Radio 2

NOMINEE: Steve Levine – Magnum Opus Broadcasting Ltd for BBC Radio 2 & BBC 6 Music

[b]Best Interview [/b]

GOLD: Jenni Murray interviews Sharon Shoesmith – Woman's Hour, BBC General Factual for BBC Radio 4

SILVER: Eddie Mair interviews John Hutton – PM Programme for BBC Radio 4

BRONZE: James O'Brien speaks to Frank Lampard – LBC 97.3

NOMINEE: Toby Foster interviews the Mayor of Doncaster – BBC Radio Sheffield

NOMINEE: Victoria Derbyshire interviews Peter Bacon – BBC Radio 5 live

[b]Station Programmer of the Year [/b]

GOLD: Euan McMorrow – Radio City 96.7

NOMINEE: Ed Baxter – Resonance FM

NOMINEE: Paul Jackson – 95.8 Capital FM

[b]Best Use of Branded Content[/b]

GOLD: NME Radio for Skins Radio – NME Radio

SILVER: The Southern Comfort 'Big Easy' – Jazz FM Productions and UM London for Jazz FM

BRONZE: One Last Dream with Guitar Hero – Absolute Radio for Absolute Radio & Absolute Classic Rock

NOMINEE: Coca Cola – The Gift of Giving – 95.8 Capital FM

NOMINEE: NME Radio Topman Takeover Show – Carat Sponsorship for NME Radio

[b]Best Single Promo/Commercial [/b]

GOLD: Dear Stan – talkSPORT Creative for talkSPORT

SILVER: Tourism Ireland: Apology for Apology for Jedward – JWT London & 750 for Heart 106.2 fm, Magic 105.4 fm and Capital 95.8 fm

BRONZE: Capital's Summer Time Ball, Boris Johnson – 95.8 Capital FM

NOMINEE: Bristol's Big Give – Heart Bristol

NOMINEE: James Neale (for The Stop Smoking Service) – Maximum Productions for Pirate FM

[b]Best Promotional/Advertising Campaign[/b]

GOLD: Vote Joe – Real Radio Programmes for Real Radio North East

SILVER: MI6: A Century in the Shadows – BBC World Service Promotions for BBC World Service

BRONZE: BBC Radio 3: Composers of the Year – BBC Radio Cross Trails and Pure Tonic Media for BBC Radio 2 & BBC Radio 4

NOMINEE: Capital's Jingle Bell Ball – I can't get tickets – 95.8 Capital FM

NOMINEE: Save JACK – Oxfordshire's 106 JACK fm

[b]Best Competition[/b]

GOLD: Who's Calling Christian? – Absolute Radio

SILVER: Chain Gang: Paper, Scissors, Stone – BBC Radio 7

BRONZE: Battle Of The Boroughs – Heart 106.2

NOMINEE: Beacon Radio's Midnight Drop – Beacon Radio (Black Country)

NOMINEE: Sunday Sinners on Absolute Radio – Absolute Radio

[b]Best Station Imaging [/b]
GOLD: Oxfordshire's 106 JACK fm

SILVER: Kiss 100

BRONZE: Absolute Radio

NOMINEE: BBC 6 Music

NOMINEE: Gold Network

[b]Best Music Special [/b]

GOLD: Elvis By Bono – White Pebble Media / Ten Alps Radio for BBC Radio 4

SILVER: Angel of Harlem: The Billie Holiday Story – Document Productions for BBC Radio 2

BRONZE: The Woodstock 40th Anniversary – Ten Alps Radio for BBC Radio 2

NOMINEE: Liquid Assets: Tracing Handel's Thousands – BBC Radio 3

NOMINEE: The Elbow Story – TBI Media with Absolute Radio for Absolute Radio

[b]Best News Special [/b]
GOLD: Crossing Continents: Chechnya – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC Radio 4

SILVER: The Return to Hillsborough – Real Radio North West News Team for Real Radio North West

BRONZE: Passport To Murder – BBC Birmingham for BBC Asian Network

NOMINEE: Hacked To Pieces – BBC Bristol for BBC Radio 4

NOMINEE: The Afghan Diaries: On The Front Line – Radio City 96.7

[b]Best Feature[/b]

GOLD: Archive on 4: Working for Margaret – Brook Lapping Productions for BBC Radio 4

SILVER: Kegworth 20 Years on – Trent FM Programming for Trent FM

BRONZE: Now Wash Your Hands – Loftus Audio for BBC Radio 4

NOMINEE: Child of the State – Above the Title for BBC Radio 4

NOMINEE: Six Minutes Past Three: Hillsborough Remembered – BBC Radio Merseyside

[b]Best Comedy [/b]

GOLD: Adam and Joe – BBC 6 Music/BBC Audio & Music for BBC 6 Music

SILVER: Mark Steel's In Town – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

BRONZE: Bleak Expectations – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

NOMINEE: Down The Line – Credit Crunch Special – Down The Line Productions for BBC Radio 4

NOMINEE: News Quiz – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4

[b]Best Drama [/b]

GOLD: People Snogging in Public Places – BBC Radio Drama for BBC Radio 3

SILVER: The Day that Lehman Died – BBC World Service Drama & Goldhawk Essential Production for BBC World Service

BRONZE: The Loop – BBC Radio Drama for BBC Radio 4

NOMINEE: Daniel and Mary – BBC Radio Scotland Drama for BBC Radio Scotland

NOMINEE: Restless – BBC Radio Drama for BBC Radio 4

[b]Station of the Year (up to 300,000)[/b]

GOLD: Moray Firth Radio (MFR)

NOMINEE: Andover Sound

NOMINEE: BBC Guernsey

[b]Station of the Year (300,000 – 1 million) [/b]

GOLD: BBC Radio Derby

NOMINEE: BBC Hereford & Worcester

NOMINEE: Oxfordshire's 106 JACKfm

[b]Station of the Year (1 million plus)[/b]

GOLD: Kiss 100

NOMINEE: BBC Radio Wales

NOMINEE: Real Radio Scotland

[b]Digital Station of the Year[/b]

GOLD: Planet Rock

NOMINEE: Absolute Classic Rock

NOMINEE: BBC Radio 5 live sports extra

[b]UK Station of the Year [/b]

GOLD: BBC Radio 5 live

NOMINEE: Absolute Radio

NOMINEE: talkSPORT

See photos [link=http://picasaweb.google.com/radiotoday]here[/link].

Posted on Monday, May 10th, 2010 at 10:38 pm by .