LSRfm wins Student Gold

.

The Student Radio Awards 2009 have taken place with LSRfm winning Best Student Radio Station and Best Student Radio Chart.
Students from the Leeds station also walked away with bronze for Best Male Presenter, Silver for Best Scripted Programming and both Bronze and Silver for Best Journalistic Programming.

Students from around the country, along with industry professionals and special guests enjoyed the annual bash, hosted by BBC Radio 1's Greg James and Fearne Cotton at the IndigO2 in London.
Here is the full list of winners:
[b]Best Newcomer[/b]
Gold – Martyn Littlewood – Fly FM (Nottingham Trent)
Silver – Julie Ann Lough – RaW (University of Warwick, Coventry)
Bronze – Matthew Hemmaty – Shock Radio (Salford University)
[b]Best Marketing and Branding[/b]
Gold – Smoke Radio (University of Westminster)
Silver – URN (Nottingham University)
Bronze – 1449AM URB (University of Bath)
[b]The Student Radio Chart Show Award[/b]
Gold – LSRfm.com (Leeds)
Silver – Click Teesside (Middlesbrough)
Bronze – Jam Radio (Hull University)
[b]Best Journalistic Programming[/b]
Gold – York Report – URY (York)
Silver – campus crunch – LSRfm.com
Bronze – Newslink Weekly – LSRfm.com
[b]Best Technical Achievement[/b]
Gold – Project Sunshine – URF (University of Sussex)
Silver – Onair Loop System – Xtreme Radio (Swansea)
Bronze – SurgeCart and Surge Podcast Generator – Surge Radio (Southampton University)
[b]Best Interview[/b]
Gold – Hilary Benn on Binyam Mohamed – Joshua Chambers, URY
Silver – Interview with the most hated woman in America – Tom Goble, RaW
Bronze – Zodiac Cartel with Radio ClubFoot – Radio ClubFoot, URN
[b]Best Live Event or Outside Broadcast[/b]
Gold – Smoke's Summer Send Off – Smoke Radio
Silver – Lounge On The Farm 2009 – CSR FM (Canterbury)
Bronze – Varsity 2009 – URN
[b] Best Scripted Programming[/b]
Gold – Slow Hands – RaW
Silver – Leeds Tealights – LSRfm.com
Bronze – The Super Hero's Girlfriend – BiRST (Bournemouth)
[b]Best Entertainment Programme[/b]
Gold – The Big Chewsie – RaW
Silver – The Stephen and David Sunday Lunchtime Show – Xpression FM (University of Exeter)
Bronze – The Technical Difficulties – URY
[b]Best Specialist Music Programming[/b]
Gold – Radio ClubFoot – URN
Silver – The Evening Show – URN
Bronze – Jamie's Show About Music – LCR (Loughborough University)
[b] Best Female Presenter[/b]
Gold – Julie Ann Lough – RaW
Silver – Josie Standbrook – GU2 (University of Surrey)
Bronze – Kate Lamble – Roundhouse Radio (London)
[b]Best Male Presenter[/b]
Gold – Fergus Dufton – URN
Silver – Sam Jarrett – Fly FM
Bronze – Max Dickins – LSRfm.com
[b]Kevin Greening Award[/b]
The Big Chewsie – RaW
[b]Best Student Radio Station[/b]
Gold – LSRfm.com
Silver – Fly FM
Bronze – URN
Congratulations to all winners from all at RadioToday.co.uk. If you have taken any photos from the evening, [link=http://radiohub.co.uk]radiohub.co.uk[/link] is waiting for you to upload your best ones right now.



Don't forget, we can send you radio news via email direct to your inbox with a number of options. Just use the form below to register.

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Similar Stories

Comments are closed.