BBC dominates shortlist for ARIAS 2018 radio awards

.

The nominations for the Audio and Radio Industry Awards have been unveiled by Capital South Wales Breakfast presenters, Matt Lissack and Polly James, live at the Next Radio conference in London.

They are dominated by the BBC with 58 nominations, followed by Bauer with 30, Wireless with 13 and Communicorp with four. The rest is made up of Prison Radio (3) Celador (1), UKRD (1) JACK (2), BFBS (1), Q Radio (1), community radio, independent producers, individuals and podcasts.

Noticeable non-contenders once again this year include Global, owners of half of the commercial radio industry, Nation Broadcasting and Lincs FM Group.

The awards, organised by The Radio Academy and supported by LeedsBID (Leeds Business Improvement District), recognise talent, innovation and excellence across the audio and radio industry.

New categories this year include ‘Best Local Radio Show’, ‘Funniest Show’; ‘Best Commercial Promotion’ and ‘Best Station Sound’.

Each category has nominations a shortlist of six, with a Bronze, Silver and Gold winner to be announced at a ceremony on Thursday October 18th at the First Direct Arena in Leeds, hosted by KISS presenters, Melvin and Pandora.

Best New Presenter:

James Bay, Absolute Radio

Kat Harbourne & Jenny Eells, The Naked Podcast, BBC Radio Sheffield

Jessie Ware, Table Manners with Jessie Ware

Brad Paisley, TBI Media for BBC Radio 2

Ronan Keating, Magic Radio

Mollie King, BBC Radio 1

Best New Show/Podcast:

Absolute Radio Documentaries, Absolute Radio

You, Me and the Big C, BBC Radio 5 Live

The Dave Berry Show, Absolute Radio

Death in Ice Valley, BBC World Service

Unfiltered with James O’Brien, JOE Media

I Hear Voices, BBC Newsbeat

Best News Coverage:

JACKfm Oxfordshire News

Emma Barnett Show – Real-Life Stories, BBC Radio 5 Live

Metro Radio

BBC Radio Leeds

Capturing the Primal Cry, BBC Cambridgeshire

We Stand Together – The Manchester Arena Attack One Year On, Tower FM

Best Speech Presenter at Breakfast:

Alan Brazil, talkSPORT

Andrew Peach, BBC Radio Berkshire

Nicky Campbell and Rachel Burden, BBC Radio 5 Live

Julia Hartley-Brewer, talkRADIO

Stephen Nolan, BBC Radio Ulster

Mishal Husain, BBC Radio 4

Best Speech Presenter – non Breakfast

Justin Dealey, BBC Eastern Counties

Alan Robson, Metro Radio

Anna Foster, BBC Radio 5Live

Eamonn Holmes, talkRADIO

Tony Livesey, BBC Radio 5Live

Adrian Durham, talkSPORT

Best Sports Show/Podcast:

Bobby Robson’s Blue and White Army, BBC Radio Suffolk

Mo-Joe: An 18-week Marathon Training Diary, 7Digital

5 Live Sport

On The Left Side: The Funny Football Show

Flintoff, Savage and the Ping Pong Guy, BBC Radio 5 Live

Fight Disciples

Best Coverage of an Event

An Accent Exceedingly Rare: A Love Letter to Liverpool, BBC Merseyside

Manchester Together With One Voice, XS Manchester

Gregathlon: Pedal to the Peaks, BBC Radio 1

The Isle of Wight Festival, Absolute Radio

Windsor’s Royal Wedding, BBC Berkshire

Grenfell Anniversary, talkRADIO

Best Music Presenter – Breakfast:

Big John @ Breakfast, Hallam FM

The Chris Evans Breakfast Show, BBC Radio 2

The Pulse 1 Breakfast Show with Mylo and Rosie

The 1Xtra Breakfast Show with Dotty

The Radio 1 Breakfast Show With Nick Grimshaw

Virgin Breakfast with Sam & Amy

Funniest Show:

Fortunately… with Fi and Jane, BBC Radio 4

Jason Manford, Absolute Radio

International New Year Comedy Celebration, BBC World Service

The Dave Berry Show, Absolute Radio

Jon Holmes Saturday Show, BBC Radio Kent

Matt Richardson, Virgin Radio

Best Music Presenter – non breakfast:

Trevor Nelson on BBC Radio 2, Somethin’ Else

Edith Bowman, Soundtracking with Edith Bowman, Ebow Productions

Jamie Cullum on BBC Radio 2, Folded Wing

Dave Berry, Absolute Radio

Clara Amfo, BBC Radio 1

Andy Bush, Absolute Radio

Best Specialist Music Show:

Annie Mac, BBC Radio 1

Soundtracking with Edith Bowman, Ebow Productions

Mike Joyce, XS Manchester

Soundscapes with Stephen McCauley, BBC Radio Ulster

1Xtra’s Rap Show with Charlie Sloth

The Sunday Night Music Club, Absolute Radio

Best Factual Storytelling:

Meeting The Man I Killed, Loftus Media

Between the Ears: The NHS Symphony, BBC Radio Documentaries

The Sound of Protest, Absolute Radio

About a Boy: The Hidden Victims of Grooming, BBC Radio 4 50 Years of the Isle of Wight Festival, Absolute Radio

I Am Unconquered, Forces Radio BFBS

Best Podcast:

Happy Place, Fearne Cotton with Rethink Audio

Sex Talk, PRA Productions

Griefcast

Double Bubble, PRA Productions

Health Uncovered, This is Distorted with the NHS

Table Manners with Jessie Ware

Best Fictional Storytelling:

Alone On A Wide Wide Sea for BBC Radio 2, 7 Digital

Double Bubble, PRA Productions

Short Works: A Century Of Results on BBC Radio 4, Radio & Music BBC Bristol

The World’s Worst Children 3 by David Walliams, HarperCollins Publishers

The Final Take: Bowie In The Studio for BBC World Service, Perfectly Normal Productions

Shadowbahn, Corporation for Independent Media

Best Station Sound:

Absolute Radio

BBC Radio 1 Vintage, BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound

Belfast Is…, Q Radio

BBC Radio 1, BBC Radio Pop Hub Station Sound

Fire – The Most Hit Music, Celador Radio

Listen to Christmas, BBC Radio 4

Best Commercial Promotion:

Absolute Radio and Sky Cinema

The 2018 FIFA World Cup, Russia on talkSPORT with Just Eat

The Greatest Showman, Magic Radio

Spotlight with SSE on Capital Scotland

Absolute Radio and Wickes

NHS Give Blood “Do Something Amazing”, talkSPORT

Best Marketing Campaign:

The 2018 FIFA World Cup, Russia on talkSPORT

Common People, BBC Radio Sheffield

The Dave Berry Breakfast Show, Absolute Radio

Wimbledon 2018, BBC Creative

Liam Gallagher At Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club, Absolute Radio

Children In Need 2017, BBC Creative

Best Community Programming:

Nottinghamshire’s Mayflower Pilgrims, BBC Radio Nottingham

The Helen & Douglas House Radiothon, JACKfm Oxfordshire

Save a Life Campaign, BBC Radio Lincolnshire

Frank Skinner in conversation with Al Gore, Absolute Radio

BBC Asian Network at Mulberry Girls School, Tower Hamlets

Mental Health Minute, A Cross Industry Collaboration

Best Local Radio Show:

David Burns, BBC Radio Humberside

Wake Up With Webster, Tay FM

Stephanie Hirst, BBC Radio Leeds

Morning Mix, Zetland FM

Allison Ferns in the Afternoon, BBC Sussex & BBC Surrey

Jeff and Lauren in the Morning, Northsound 1

Local Station of The Year:

BBC Radio Leeds

Forth 1

BBC Radio London

Spire FM

BBC Radio Merseyside

Radio Reform

National Station/Network of The Year:

Absolute Radio

BBC Radio 1

Planet Rock

BBC Radio 5Live

talkSPORT

BBC Radio 4

Individual of the Year

James O’Brien – Joe Media

Siobhan Kenny – Radio Centre

Neil Sloan – Communicorp UK

Paul Sylvester – Absolute Radio

Helen Thomas – BBC Radio 2

Shane Carey – Reprezent

Team of the Year

Absolute Radio

Cash for Kids

Mental Health Minute

BBC Radio 1 Vintage

Radio Centre

Reprezent

 

ARIAS Chair of Judges, Phil Riley commented: “Year three of the ARIAS and the standard feels even higher, with industry veterans vying with new and upcoming talent in nearly every category. It’s great to see the BBC, commercial, indies, community stations and podcasters all doing so well.

“Eye catching nominees include ‘You, me and the Big C’ in best new show and the rivalry, once again between Chris Evans and Sam & Amy in best music breakfast.

“My thanks as always to all of the judges who have given their time and effort and I look forward to congratulating the winners in Leeds in October.”

Tickets to attend the ARIAS, together with the exclusive after-show party and welcome drinks reception, will be free to all Radio Academy members and are now available to book from the Radio Academy website.



Don't forget, we can send you radio news via email direct to your inbox with a number of options. Just use the form below to register.

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Similar Stories

Comments are closed.