Student Radio Awards 2013 - the winners
Posted by
Student Radio Awards 2013 – the winners

The winners of the Student Radio Awards 2013 have been announced at a lively event in the IndigO2 in London, with hosts Greg James and Dave Berry.
The top award went to URN in Nottingham for Best Station, whilst URN, URY and Fly FM all got six awards each.

BBC Radio 1 breakfast presenter Nick Grimshaw was due to host the awards once again with Dave Berry, but was unable to make it at the last minute.

The event, one of the highlights of the Student Radio calendar, is supported by Global Radio and BBC Radio 1 and included a number of guest hosts from the industry including Tim Westwood, Paul Robinson and Scott Mills.

Controller of BBC Radio 1, Ben Cooper was in the audience, along with Global Radio’s Director of Broadcasting Richard Park.

The awards in full are:

Best Station
GOLD: URN
SILVER: BIRSt
BRONZE: Xpress Radio

Best Marketing & Branding
GOLD: Fly FM
SILVER: RaW 1251AM
BRONZE: URN

Best Male
GOLD: Glen Scott (Pure FM)
SILVER: Danny Fullbrook (Radio LaB 97.1)
BRONZE: Jonny Chambers (107 Spark FM)

Best Female
GOLD: Emma Jones (Fly FM)
SILVER: Alex Burgess (107 Spark FM)
BRONZE: Emma Real-Davies (Surge) M

Best Newcomer
GOLD: Ben Sheppard (Fly FM)
SILVER: Harry Whittaker ((URY))
BRONZE: Dom Stirling (107 Spark FM)

Best Entertainment
GOLD: The Morning Show with Giles Gear (URN)
SILVER: Wake and Bake with Laurence and Gareth (Xpression FM)
BRONZE: The Harry Whittaker Show – (URY)

Best Interview
GOLD: Joel Lewin interviews Simon Darby of the BNP (CamFM)
SILVER: Anorexia (URN)
BRONZE: Michael Chessum KCLR Interview (KCL Radio)

Best Technical
GOLD: 1449AM URB’s UK Radioplayer Console & Unified Station Management Application (1449AM URB)
SILVER: Show Planner (URY)
BRONZE: New Broadcast Architecture (Shock Radio)

Best OB/Live event
GOLD: LSR Presents the Leadership Race Results Night 2013 (Leeds Student Radio)
SILVER: Varsity 2013 Xpress Radio (Xpress Radio)
BRONZE: EdQT Sabbatical Debates (Fresh Air)

Best Journalistic
GOLD: Trent Talk (Fly FM)
SILVER: The Science Show (URN)
BRONZE: The Pulse: Who’s Protecting Who? (URN)

Best Speech
GOLD: The New World Order: Part 2: 1651 (URY)
SILVER: Trimble (URY)
BRONZE: A Seaside Town (Smoke Radio)

Best Specialist
GOLD: Will Metcalf (Fly FM)
SILVER: Roya’s Celtic Show (Monster FM)
BRONZE: The Urban Shift with Temi Jonah (Fly FM)

Best Chart Show
GOLD: 1449AM URB (for 5th May 2013)
SILVER: 1350AM GU2 Radio
BRONZE: Forge Radio

Kevin Greening Award
GOLD: Phin’s Barmy Brunch (CamFM)
SILVER: Teabagging (BIRSt)
BRONZE: Trimble (URY)

Hear more radio industry news like this at the top of the hour on inRadio - the radio industry's very own radio station. Listen now in a new window whilst you continue reading RadioToday or press play below.

0 0 1844 07 November, 2013 Industry News, Student Radio 10:10 pm 201311 Thursday, November 7th, 2013

Leave a Reply

Looking for something else?

Register

Subscribe to our emails to stay informed about the latest radio news and products delivered straight to your inbox.

Related Posts

Radio Festival 2016 - September 26, 2016 at 9:00 am (The British Library, 96 Euston Rd, London NW1 2DB, United Kingdom)
Thanksgiving service to Sir Terry Wogan - September 27, 2016 at 12:00 pm (Westminster Abbey, London)
Closing Date: Audio Production Awards - September 29, 2016 at 11:59 pm (Online)
The Imaging Days - October 3, 2016 at 8:00 am (Holland)
The Imaging Days - October 4, 2016 at 8:00 am (Holland)
Radiodays Ireland - October 17, 2016 at 10:00 am (Dublin)
Radiodays Ireland - October 18, 2016 at 10:00 am (Dublin)
ARIAS - Audio and Radio Industry Awards - October 19, 2016 at 6:00 pm (First Direct Arena, Leeds)
More events