Community Radio Awards 2018- full winners list

.

Irish language station Raidió Fáilte from Belfast has been named Station of the Year at the 2018 Community Radio Awards.

More than 50 projects were recognised at the event, which was hosted by last year’s Female and Male gold recipients Louise Croombs and Mark Blackman.

It was attended by over 200 volunteers from the sector who gathered in Sheffield on Saturday night.

Martin Steers, awards chair, told RadioToday: “This independent event continues to grow from year to year, and it’s amazing to build momentum and celebrate the fantastic work that this sector produces in its communities on a daily basis.

“A big thank you to all those who entered, to the 50 judges, to our venue Sheffield Hallam Students Union, and to all our sponsors”.

We’d love to see even more stations entering the awards next year.”

Here are all the winners in full:

Community Development Project of the Year

GOLD Somer Valley FM – The METS Training programme

SILVER Sheppey FM – Mental Health Community Project

BRONZE Vectis Radio – The 4Ps Project

Station of the Year

GOLD Raidió Fáilte

SILVER Spark Sunderland

BRONZE ALL FM

Female Presenter of the Year

GOLD Zetland FM – Julie Donaldson

SILVER Wycombe Sound – Philippa Sawyer

BRONZE Erewash Sound – Emma Snow

Male Presenter of the Year

GOLD Erewash Sound – Mark Jarvis

SILVER Wycombe Sound – Rob L’Esperance

BRONZE Voice FM – Simon Wilson

Community Show of the Year

GOLD East Coast FM – Pol.ON – The Polish Show

SILVER Tameside Radio – Tameside Today

BRONZE BCfm Radio – The One Love Breakfast Show

Live Event or Outside Broadcast of the Year

GOLD Wycombe Sound – Local Radio Day 2018

SILVER Chelmsford Community Radio – General Election 2017

BRONZE 107 Meridian FM – ‘Spirit of Wildfire’ – A Festival for Radio

Entertainment Show of the Year

GOLD Wycombe Sound – The Rob L’Esperance Jukebox

SILVER Erewash Sound – Emma Snow

BRONZE Spark Sunderland – Drivetime with Ryan and Beth

Speech and Journalism of the Year

GOLD Radio Verulam – The Parents’ Show

SILVER Radio Cabin – Opening of the Herne Centre

BRONZE CSR – Dear Reader with Jessica Stone

Arts and Creative Radio of the Year

GOLD Huntingdon Community Radio (HCR104fm) Huntsford

SILVER CSR – Dear Reader

BRONZE Radio LaB – Devolved

Specialist Show of the Year

GOLD Spark Sunderland – Dance Revolution Chart of the Year 2017

SILVER ALL FM – The Innocent Ear – Classical Music with Rocks in!

BRONZE Alive Radio – Country in my Veins – Ali Donowho

Sports Show of the Year

GOLD Wycombe Sound – Tuesday Night Sport

SILVER Radio Cardiff – OB’s Saturday Sport Show

BRONZE Black Country Radio – Live Commentary – FA Cup – Birmingham Senior Cup

Volunteer of the Year

GOLD KCC Live – Oliver Downing

BRONZE Radio Tamworth – Alex Farrell

SILVER Drystone Radio – Oliver Wilkinson

Young Person of the Year

GOLD Erewash Sound – Jeannie Nicolas

SILVER Wycombe Sound – Liam Gates

BRONZE Tameside Radio – James O’Malley

Sage Person of the Year

GOLD Endeavour FM – Chris Moore

SILVER Wythenshawe Community Radio – Roz Johnson

BRONZE Black Diamond FM – Bill Prentice

Newcomer of the Year

GOLD Drystone Radio – Jane Steele

SILVER Sheppey FM – Abbie Clive

BRONZE Wycombe Sound – Mimi Harker OBE

Innovation of the Year

GOLD Academy FM Folkestone – ‘Get On’ – Science Education & Community Radio

SILVER Phoenix FM – Halifax – The Halifax Jigsaw Project

BRONZE Chorley FM – The Chorley FM ‘100 Club’

Podcast of the Year

GOLD National Prison Radio – Double Bubble

Digital/RSL Station of the Year

GOLD Wandsworth Radio



Don't forget, we can send you radio news via email direct to your inbox with a number of options. Just use the form below to register.

Posted on Sunday, September 16th, 2018 at 8:29 pm by RadioToday UK

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Similar Stories

Comments are closed.