Sony Radio Academy Awards - all winners
Posted by
Sony Radio Academy Awards – all winners

The full list of winners at the 2013 Sony Radio Academy Awards is below, including the new Golden Headphones Award.

Phil and Dan

Phil and Dan


The Sony Golden Headphones Award
Winner: Dan and Phil – BBC Radio 1

Station of the Year (under 300,000)
Gold: KL.FM 96.7
Nominee: National Prison Radio
Nominee: Touch FM

Best Feature or Documentary
Gold: Bruising Silence – Just Radio for BBC Radio 1
Silver: Dying Inside – Unique The Production Company for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Titanic: Minute by Minute – TBI Media (with BBC Drama) for BBC Radio 2
Nominee: Belongings – TBI Media for BBC Radio 3
Nominee: Bon Voyage – Julia Scott Productions for BBC World Service

Best Speech Programme
Gold: Witness – BBC News for BBC World Service
Silver: The JVS Show – BBC Three Counties Radio
Bronze: The Listening Project – BBC Radio Documentaries with BBC English Regions & BBC Nations for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Alan Robson’s Nightowls – Metro Radio
Nominee: Iain Dale – LBC 97.3

Best Competition
Gold: Coca-Cola Fan Reporter – talkSPORT
Silver: Two Strangers Risk It For A Biscuit – Real Radio Scotland
Bronze: 500 Words – BBC Radio 2
Nominee: Round Our Way on Xfm Manchester – Xfm Manchester
Nominee: Talk To The Animals – Geoff Lloyd – Absolute Radio

Best Music Feature or Documentary
Gold: The Story of Ed Sheeran – BBC Radio 1
Silver: Black is a Country – Brook Lapping Productions for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: 6 Music Celebrates: 50 Years of the Cassette – BBC 6 Music
Nominee: Titanic: Minute by Minute – TBI Media (with BBC Drama) for BBC Radio 2
Nominee: The Art of Garfunkel – BBC Radio 2

Best Entertainment Programme
Gold: The Danny Baker Show – Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: Greg James – BBC Radio 1
Bronze: Charlie Sloth – BBC Radio 1Xtra
Nominee: Geoff Lloyd’s Hometime Show – Absolute Radio
Nominee: Kate Lawler – Kerrang! Radio

Best News & Current Affairs Programme
Gold: BBC Radio 1 Newsbeat – BBC News for BBC Radio 1
Silver: Newshour – BBC World Service News for BBC World Service
Bronze: Nick Ferrari at Breakfast – LBC 97.3
Nominee: File on 4 – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: The Nolan Show – BBC Radio Ulster

Best Promotional/Advertising Campaign
Gold: The Gothic Imagination – BBC Radio 4 & 4 Extra Presentation for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Classic FM’s More Music Breakfast Campaign – Classic FM
Bronze: BBC Radio 6 Music Celebrates Kraftwerk – BBC Radio 6 Music, BBC Radio 2 & BBC Radio 4
Nominee: BBC Radio 6 Music Celebrates Punk Britannia – BBC Radio 6 Music, BBC Radio 2 & BBC Radio 4
Nominee: The Olympics – BBC Radio Xtrails, 5 live Station Sound, Fresh Air Production, BBC A&M, BBC Nations and Regions for BBC Radio

Radio Journalism of the Year
Gold: John Humphrys – BBC News for BBC Radio 4
Silver: Jon Donnison – BBC Radio 4 and BBC World Service
Bronze: Michelle Livesey – Key 103
Nominee: Becky Milligan – BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Capital FM East Midlands News Team – Capital FM East Midlands

Best Community Programming
Gold: Ciaran’s Cause – Real Radio North West
Silver: Crossroads – PRA Productions for BBC Radio 1Xtra
Bronze: Word Up – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio
Nominee: Make a Clean Break – Prison Radio Association for National Prison Radio
Nominee: Walk for Harry – Free Radio (Birmingham)

Best News Feature or Documentary
Gold: The Bombardment of Homs – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC World Service
Silver: Assignment/Crossing Continents: Uzbekistan – BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC Radio 4 & BBC World Service
Bronze: Adventures of a Blue Badger – Alfi Media Ltd for BBC Radio 5 live
Nominee: Lawrence of Arabia – Man and Myth – Just Radio for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: The Left to Die Boat – BBC World Service

Best Use of Multiplatform
Gold: Radio 1’s Review Show – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 1
Silver: The Radio 1 Breakfast Show with Nick Grimshaw – BBC Radio 1
Bronze: InStream from Absolute Radio – Absolute Radio
Nominee: Letter From America – BBC Radio 4/Audio and Music Interactive for BBC Radio 4 & BBC World Service
Nominee: The Listening Project – BBC English Regions, BBC Nations & BBC Radio Documentaries for BBC Radio 4

Best Use of Branded Content
Gold: The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show with Wickes – Absolute Radio
Silver: The World’s Largest Pub Quiz with Bells – LBC 1152
Bronze: Sky Bond – Absolute Radio – Absolute Radio
Nominee: Classic FM’s Tasting Notes paired with Laithwaite’s Wine – Classic FM
Nominee: Kerrang! Radio The Darkest Hour – Kerrang! Radio

Best Coverage of a Live Event
Gold: London 2012 : The Olympic & Paralympic Games – BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: Radio 1’s Hackney Weekend – BBC Radio 1 and 1Xtra
Bronze: Hillsborough: Truth and Justice – BBC Radio Merseyside
Nominee: Judgement Sunday – Final Day of Premier League (Matchday Live) – talkSPORT
Nominee: Paralympic Sportsworld – BBC Sport for BBC World Service

The Special Award
Steve Lamacq – BBC 6 Music

Best Music Programme
Gold: The Dermot O’Leary Show – Ora Et Labora for BBC Radio 2
Silver: Lauren Laverne – BBC 6 Music
Bronze: Jarvis Cocker’s Sunday Service – BBC 6 Music
Nominee: The Ronnie Wood Show – Somethin’ Else for Absolute Radio & Absolute Classic Rock
Nominee: Zane Lowe – BBC Radio 1

Best Comedy
Gold: Isy Suttie: Pearl and Dave – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4
Silver: My Teenage Diary – Talkback (part of Fremantle Media UK) for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Richard Herring’s Leicester Square Theatre Podcast – Fuzz Productions Ltd & Sky Potato Productions for British Comedy Guide
Nominee: John Finnemore’s Souvenir Programme – BBC Radio Comedy for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Meera Syal’s Asian Comedy Night – BBC Asian Network & Tonic Productions for BBC Asian Network

Best Drama
Gold: The Resistance of Mrs Brown – BBC Radio Drama London for BBC Radio 4
Silver: The Grapes of Wrath – BBC Radio Scotland for BBC Radio 4
Bronze: My Boy – Somethin’ Else for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Beryl: A Love Story on Two Wheels – Savvy for BBC Radio 4
Nominee: Easter & Christmas Diaries – BBC Radio 4 & 4 Extra Presentation for BBC Radio 4 Extra

Music Radio Personality of the Year
Gold: Christian O’Connell – Absolute Radio
Silver: Lauren Laverne – BBC 6 Music
Bronze: Ken Bruce – BBC Radio 2
Nominee: Charlie Sloth – BBC Radio 1 & 1Xtra
Nominee: John Suchet – Classic FM

Music Radio Broadcaster of the Year
Gold: Cerys on 6 – BBC 6 Music
Silver: Suzy Klein – BBC Radio 3 & BBC Radio 4
Bronze: Johnnie Walker – Wise Buddah Creative for BBC Radio 2
Nominee: Jamie Cullum – Folded Wing for BBC Radio 2
Nominee: Mark Radcliffe & Stuart Maconie – Smooth Operations for BBC 6 Music

Speech Radio Broadcaster of the Year
Gold: Eddie Mair – BBC Radio 4
Silver: Victoria Derbyshire – BBC Radio 5 live
Bronze: Danny Baker – Campbell Davison Media for BBC Radio 5 live
Nominee: Nicky Campbell – BBC Radio 5 live
Nominee: Stephen Sackur – BBC News for BBC World Service

Breakfast Show of the Year (under 10 million)
Gold: Sam & Amy – Gem 106
Silver: Steve & Karen’s Breakfast Show – Metro Radio
Bronze: The Andrew Peach Show – BBC Radio Berkshire
Nominee: BBC Tees Breakfast with Ali Brownlee – BBC Tees
Nominee: Xfm Manchester Breakfast Show with Tim Cocker – Xfm Manchester

Breakfast Show of the Year (10 million plus)
Gold: Today Programme – BBC News for BBC Radio 4
Silver: The Christian O’Connell Breakfast Show – Absolute Radio
Bronze: Chris Evans – BBC Radio 2
Nominee: Breakfast – BBC Radio 3
Nominee: KISS Breakfast with Rickie, Melvin & Charlie – KISS

Best Station Imaging
Gold: BBC Radio 2
Silver: 106 JACK fm (South Coast)
Bronze: Capital FM Network
Nominee: BBC Radio 6 Music
Nominee: Classic FM

Best Sports Programme
Gold: 5 live Olympics with Peter Allen and Colin Murray – BBC Radio 5 live
Silver: Not Just Cricket – TBI Media with Bite Yer Legs for BBC Radio 5 live
Bronze: Rugby Nation – Town and Country Broadcasting for Nation Radio, Radio Pembrokeshire, Radio Carmarthenshire, Bridge FM and Nation Hits!
Nominee: Keys & Gray – talkSPORT
Nominee: Mary and the Minstermen – BBC Radio York

Station of the Year (300,000 to 1 million)
Gold: BBC Radio Humberside
Nominee: BBC Tees
Nominee: JACKfm Oxfordshire

Station of the Year (1 million plus)
Gold: Metro Radio
Nominee: BBC Newcastle
Nominee: Fun Kids

UK Station of the Year
Gold: BBC Radio 5 live
Nominee: BBC Asian Network
Nominee: Classic FM

UK Radio Brand of the Year
Gold: Classic FM
Nominee: KISS
Nominee: Smooth Radio UK

The Gold Award
Richard Park

Hear more radio industry news like this at the top of the hour on inRadio - the radio industry's very own radio station. Listen now in a new window whilst you continue reading RadioToday or press play below.

0 9 2787 13 May, 2013 Industry News 10:57 pm 20135 Monday, May 13th, 2013

Leave a Reply

Looking for something else?

Register

Subscribe to our emails to stay informed about the latest radio news and products delivered straight to your inbox.

Related Posts

Radio Festival 2016 - September 26, 2016 at 9:00 am (The British Library, 96 Euston Rd, London NW1 2DB, United Kingdom)
Thanksgiving service to Sir Terry Wogan - September 27, 2016 at 12:00 pm (Westminster Abbey, London)
Closing Date: Audio Production Awards - September 29, 2016 at 11:59 pm (Online)
The Imaging Days - October 3, 2016 at 8:00 am (Holland)
The Imaging Days - October 4, 2016 at 8:00 am (Holland)
Radiodays Ireland - October 17, 2016 at 10:00 am (Dublin)
Radiodays Ireland - October 18, 2016 at 10:00 am (Dublin)
ARIAS - Audio and Radio Industry Awards - October 19, 2016 at 6:00 pm (First Direct Arena, Leeds)
More events